Brass parts we machine cover plumbing fittings, valve bodies, couplings, electrical terminals and decorative components: C36000 free-cutting brass for high-volume turned parts, C260 cartridge brass when forming and cold workability matter, C693 lead-free brass for potable-water requirements.
Brass is one of the most machinable metals — it runs at high spindle speeds with excellent chip control. We flag lead and plating callouts during DFM review so the finished parts meet drinking-water and RoHS requirements where specified.
Material Grades & Properties
Brass Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C36000 (free-cutting) | ASTM B16 | Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts. |
| C26000 (cartridge) | ASTM B36 | Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Brass
- ✓Excellent machinability
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance
- ✓Attractive appearance
- ✓Good electrical conductivity
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined
Applications for Brass Parts
- Plumbing fittings and valves
- Electrical connectors and terminals
- Musical instrument parts
- Decorative hardware
- Instrument components
Machining Notes for Brass
Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.
Finishes for Brass Parts
- Polishing
- Lacquer coating
- Nickel plating
- Antique/aged finish
Capabilities
- C36000/C260/C693 machining to drawing
- Thread and fitting geometry in one setup
- Chromate, nickel and tin plating coordination
- Burr-free finishing for sealing surfaces
Typical materials
Brass C36000, C260, C34500, lead-free C693 (Eco Brass) on request.
| Material / grade | Typical condition | Machinability | Where it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (solution treated and aged) | Easy: free-cutting, good chip control | Brackets, housings, fixtures, prototypes into production |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Harder: more tool wear, needs rigid setups | High-strength, weight-critical parts; not for welding |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Annealed | Work-hardens: slower speeds, positive feed | General corrosion resistance, food and process equipment |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Annealed | Tougher than 304: more tool wear | Chloride, marine, medical and pharmaceutical exposure |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | As-rolled / normalised | Easy to moderate; needs protection against rust | Shafts, plates, weldments, tooling bodies |
| Brass C360 | H02 half hard | Excellent: high speeds, clean finish | Fittings, bushings, connectors, decorative parts |
| Copper C110 | Annealed / H02 | Gummy: sharp tools and high rake angles | Conductivity, busbars, thermal management |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Mill annealed | Difficult: low speeds, heat control, tool wear | Aerospace, medical and lightweight high-strength parts |
| Engineering plastics (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extruded / annealed | Easy to gummy: soft jaws, sharp tooling | Insulation, low friction, chemical and wear parts |
Finishes
Clear/yellow chromate, nickel, tin plating, polishing, bead blasting.
| Finish | What it does | Specify it when |
|---|---|---|
| As machined | Tool marks left visible; Ra typically 1.6-3.2 µm | The part only has to function |
| Bead blast | Uniform matte surface, hides tool marks | Cosmetic parts before anodising |
| Anodising Type II | Builds an oxide layer; colour options | Aluminium appearance plus mild corrosion and wear resistance |
| Hard anodising Type III | Thicker, harder oxide layer | Sliding or wearing aluminium surfaces |
| Chromate conversion | Thin protective film that stays conductive | Electrical bonding or grounding on aluminium |
| Electroless nickel | Uniform, hard, corrosion-resistant layer | Wear plus corrosion, including inside bores |
| Zinc plating | Economical sacrificial corrosion protection | Steel parts in indoor or sheltered service |
| Powder coat | Thick, durable, decorative layer | Appearance is the requirement |
| Passivation | Removes free iron and restores the oxide film | Stainless parts after machining |
| Stress relief / heat treatment | Relieves residual stress before or after cutting | Thin walls and tight tolerances that must survive machining |
Tolerances
ISO 2768-m standard; ±0.01 mm on critical features.
| Callout | What it needs | Effect on cost and lead time |
|---|---|---|
| General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standard tooling, dimensional check | Baseline: no adder |
| Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Machine in good condition, first-article check | Small adder; the usual quoting default |
| Tight: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Ground or diamond tooling, temperature control, CMM | Step change: slower cuts plus full inspection |
| Precision: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Finish passes, gauging, controlled environment | Machining dominates the price; often a separate operation |
| Position / angularity (GD&T) | Datum control, one setup where features are related | Depends on how many setups the datum spans |
| Surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or finer | Finer stepovers, polishing or a finishing pass | Adds a process step, not just machining time |
Materials We Machine
- Alloy 260
- Brass
- Copper
- Zinc
Common Applications
- Antimicrobial Surfaces
- Appliance Parts
- Architectural Applications
- Architectural Finishes
- Compression Fittings
- Conductive Parts
- Connector pins & sockets
- Decorative Components
- Decorative hardware
- Decorative pieces
- Electrical Hardware
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical Terminals
- Fishing Applications
- General Hardware
- Grounding Hardware
- Industrial Fittings
- Industrial and Appliance Clips
- Marine hardware
- Medical and telecom components
- Meter Bodies
- Ornamental Work
- Pins and Terminal Blocks
- Plumbing Parts
Process Options
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Frequently asked questions
Which brass for potable-water fittings?
Lead-free C693 (Eco Brass) is the standard choice where drinking-water regulations apply; confirm your regional low-lead requirement on the drawing and we machine to it.
Do brass threads gall or stick?
Brass machines cleanly, but fine threads can seize under load. We control cutting geometry and surface finish, and recommend an anti-seize or plating where assemblies are permanent.
Can you handle plating thickness requirements?
Yes. Specify plating type and thickness on the drawing — we machine critical dimensions with plating allowance so plated threads and fits stay in tolerance.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- manufyn.comUnclassified source
- alnafie-steel.comUnclassified source
- clarwe.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related services
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).