Copper CNC Machining

Copper CNC machined bus bars and heat sink components

Copper parts we machine cover bus bars, heat sinks, induction coils, welding electrodes, seals and high-conductivity electrical components: C10100 oxygen-free copper for the best conductivity and vacuum use, C11000 ETP for general electrical work, C145 tellurium copper when machinability matters most.

Copper is soft and gummy — it demands sharp polished carbide, controlled speeds and disciplined chip breaking rather than brute force. We machine with strategies that avoid built-up edge so surfaces stay clean and dimensions hold.

Material Grades & Properties

Copper Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C11000 (ETP)ASTM B15299.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine.
C14500 (tellurium)ASTM B301Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts.

Key Properties of Machined Copper

  • ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
  • ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
  • ✓Antimicrobial surface
  • ✓Soft and ductile

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping

Applications for Copper Parts

  • Electrical busbars and contacts
  • Heat sinks and thermal components
  • RF/microwave components
  • Plumbing fittings

Machining Notes for Copper

Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.

Finishes for Copper Parts

  • Electro/nickel plating
  • Tin plating
  • Anti-tarnish coating
  • Polishing

Capabilities

  • C10100/C11000/C145 machining to drawing
  • Sharp-tool strategies for gummy alloys
  • Electrical and thermal component geometry
  • Plating coordination for solderability

Typical materials

Copper C10100 (OFE), C11000 (ETP), C145 Tellurium copper on request.

Material / gradeTypical conditionMachinabilityWhere it fits
Aluminium 6061T6 (solution treated and aged)Easy: free-cutting, good chip controlBrackets, housings, fixtures, prototypes into production
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Harder: more tool wear, needs rigid setupsHigh-strength, weight-critical parts; not for welding
Stainless 304 / 304LAnnealedWork-hardens: slower speeds, positive feedGeneral corrosion resistance, food and process equipment
Stainless 316 / 316LAnnealedTougher than 304: more tool wearChloride, marine, medical and pharmaceutical exposure
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045As-rolled / normalisedEasy to moderate; needs protection against rustShafts, plates, weldments, tooling bodies
Brass C360H02 half hardExcellent: high speeds, clean finishFittings, bushings, connectors, decorative parts
Copper C110Annealed / H02Gummy: sharp tools and high rake anglesConductivity, busbars, thermal management
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Mill annealedDifficult: low speeds, heat control, tool wearAerospace, medical and lightweight high-strength parts
Engineering plastics (POM, PEEK, PA)Extruded / annealedEasy to gummy: soft jaws, sharp toolingInsulation, low friction, chemical and wear parts

Finishes

Tin, nickel and silver plating, polishing, deburring; bare OFE for vacuum use.

FinishWhat it doesSpecify it when
As machinedTool marks left visible; Ra typically 1.6-3.2 µmThe part only has to function
Bead blastUniform matte surface, hides tool marksCosmetic parts before anodising
Anodising Type IIBuilds an oxide layer; colour optionsAluminium appearance plus mild corrosion and wear resistance
Hard anodising Type IIIThicker, harder oxide layerSliding or wearing aluminium surfaces
Chromate conversionThin protective film that stays conductiveElectrical bonding or grounding on aluminium
Electroless nickelUniform, hard, corrosion-resistant layerWear plus corrosion, including inside bores
Zinc platingEconomical sacrificial corrosion protectionSteel parts in indoor or sheltered service
Powder coatThick, durable, decorative layerAppearance is the requirement
PassivationRemoves free iron and restores the oxide filmStainless parts after machining
Stress relief / heat treatmentRelieves residual stress before or after cuttingThin walls and tight tolerances that must survive machining

Tolerances

ISO 2768-m standard; ±0.01 mm on critical features.

CalloutWhat it needsEffect on cost and lead time
General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inStandard tooling, dimensional checkBaseline: no adder
Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMachine in good condition, first-article checkSmall adder; the usual quoting default
Tight: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inGround or diamond tooling, temperature control, CMMStep change: slower cuts plus full inspection
Precision: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inFinish passes, gauging, controlled environmentMachining dominates the price; often a separate operation
Position / angularity (GD&T)Datum control, one setup where features are relatedDepends on how many setups the datum spans
Surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or finerFiner stepovers, polishing or a finishing passAdds a process step, not just machining time

Common Applications

  • Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
  • Boiler components and steam generators
  • Brake tubing and fuel lines
  • Bus Bar Assemblies
  • Bus bars and switchgear components
  • Conductive Parts
  • Decorative pieces
  • EV battery connectors and bus bars
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical wiring
  • Electromagnets and transformers
  • Food Preparation Tools
  • Grounding Systems
  • Heat-Transfer Applications
  • Mold components for injection molding
  • Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
  • Power Transmission Cables
  • Production parts
  • RF Shields
  • Radiators and cooling systems
  • Shielding Parts
  • Terminal Stock
  • Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
  • electric motor

Process Options

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Frequently asked questions

Why is copper harder to machine than brass?

Pure copper is soft and gummy — chips weld to cutting edges and ruin surface finish. We use sharp polished tools, controlled speeds and tellurium copper (C145) where the design allows easier machining.

How do you handle copper tarnish?

Bare copper oxidizes quickly. For electrical assemblies we coordinate tin or silver plating; for vacuum and OFE parts we package to minimize handling and oxidation.

Can you machine bus bars with drilled and tapped features?

Yes. Bus bars, terminals and heat sinks are standard work — send the drawing with plating and marking requirements and we quote to it.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).