Choosing the right CNC machining manufacturer decides whether your production run ships on time, on spec and on budget. As a CNC machining manufacturer, we run milling and turning on our own equipment — matched to your process capability and quality requirements — so you buy from proven capacity, not sales claims.
Every order runs through one workflow: upload your 3D model, receive an engineer-reviewed quote in 24–48 hours, approve a first article, and receive parts with a dimensional inspection report. No forced MOQ — start from a single prototype and scale to repeatable production batches on the same line and setup.
Capabilities
- CNC milling 3/4/5-axis and CNC turning with live tooling
- Process qualification before the first order
- First-article inspection before production proceeds
- Final dimensional inspection report with every shipment
- Prototypes in 5–10 business days; production 2–4 weeks
- Quotes from STEP, IGS or DWG files within 24–48 hours
- NDA signed before any design file is exchanged
Typical materials
Aluminum (6061, 7075), stainless steel, carbon steel, brass, copper, titanium, and engineering plastics (PEEK, Delrin, nylon).
| Material / grade | Typical condition | Machinability | Where it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (solution treated and aged) | Easy: free-cutting, good chip control | Brackets, housings, fixtures, prototypes into production |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Harder: more tool wear, needs rigid setups | High-strength, weight-critical parts; not for welding |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Annealed | Work-hardens: slower speeds, positive feed | General corrosion resistance, food and process equipment |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Annealed | Tougher than 304: more tool wear | Chloride, marine, medical and pharmaceutical exposure |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | As-rolled / normalised | Easy to moderate; needs protection against rust | Shafts, plates, weldments, tooling bodies |
| Brass C360 | H02 half hard | Excellent: high speeds, clean finish | Fittings, bushings, connectors, decorative parts |
| Copper C110 | Annealed / H02 | Gummy: sharp tools and high rake angles | Conductivity, busbars, thermal management |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Mill annealed | Difficult: low speeds, heat control, tool wear | Aerospace, medical and lightweight high-strength parts |
| Engineering plastics (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extruded / annealed | Easy to gummy: soft jaws, sharp tooling | Insulation, low friction, chemical and wear parts |
Finishes
Anodizing, powder coating, electroplating (nickel, zinc), passivation, polishing, bead blasting — specified per drawing and verified before shipment.
| Finish | What it does | Specify it when |
|---|---|---|
| As machined | Tool marks left visible; Ra typically 1.6-3.2 µm | The part only has to function |
| Bead blast | Uniform matte surface, hides tool marks | Cosmetic parts before anodising |
| Anodising Type II | Builds an oxide layer; colour options | Aluminium appearance plus mild corrosion and wear resistance |
| Hard anodising Type III | Thicker, harder oxide layer | Sliding or wearing aluminium surfaces |
| Chromate conversion | Thin protective film that stays conductive | Electrical bonding or grounding on aluminium |
| Electroless nickel | Uniform, hard, corrosion-resistant layer | Wear plus corrosion, including inside bores |
| Zinc plating | Economical sacrificial corrosion protection | Steel parts in indoor or sheltered service |
| Powder coat | Thick, durable, decorative layer | Appearance is the requirement |
| Passivation | Removes free iron and restores the oxide film | Stainless parts after machining |
| Stress relief / heat treatment | Relieves residual stress before or after cutting | Thin walls and tight tolerances that must survive machining |
Tolerances
Standard tolerances per ISO 2768-m when not specified; precision machining commonly holds ±0.02–0.05 mm, with tighter tolerances quoted after drawing review.
| Callout | What it needs | Effect on cost and lead time |
|---|---|---|
| General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standard tooling, dimensional check | Baseline: no adder |
| Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Machine in good condition, first-article check | Small adder; the usual quoting default |
| Tight: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Ground or diamond tooling, temperature control, CMM | Step change: slower cuts plus full inspection |
| Precision: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Finish passes, gauging, controlled environment | Machining dominates the price; often a separate operation |
| Position / angularity (GD&T) | Datum control, one setup where features are related | Depends on how many setups the datum spans |
| Surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or finer | Finer stepovers, polishing or a finishing pass | Adds a process step, not just machining time |
Key Specifications
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| tolerance | ISO 2768 (Class M) |
| tolerance | 0.0001 in |
| tolerance | ±0.001" |
Process Options
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Related Processes
Injection Molding
used for
Laser Marking
used for
mass_production
used for
Common Applications
- plastic molded parts
- Aerospace
- Robotics
- consumer goods
- energy
Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ
Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.
Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.
Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No forced MOQ for custom CNC parts. Single-piece prototypes are standard practice, and unit pricing improves with production volume.
How quickly can I receive parts?
Prototypes typically ship in 5–10 business days including logistics and quality checks. Production runs take 2–4 weeks depending on quantity and finishing.
What do you need to provide a quote?
A 3D file (STEP or IGS) plus a 2D drawing with tolerances and finish callouts where applicable. Include material, quantity and destination country for accurate pricing.
How is quality controlled?
Each order series is qualified before production starts. First-article inspection confirms the part matches your drawing before production. Final inspection covers critical dimensions, and dimensional reports ship with your parts. Material certificates are available on request.
Is my design protected?
An NDA is signed before file exchange. Your files are used only for your production and custom designs are never resold.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- norck.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).