CNC Prototyping Services

Rapid prototype CNC machined parts on an engineering workbench

Order a single prototype part — there is no minimum order quantity. CNC prototyping is machined from production-grade materials to production tolerances, not just a visual model, so what you test is what you will ship.

Typical turnaround is 3–7 business days from drawing approval. Because prototypes and production parts run on the same processes and materials, your validated design scales directly into low-volume production without rework.

Capabilities

  • Single-piece prototypes — no MOQ
  • Typical turnaround 3–7 business days
  • Production-grade metals and plastics
  • DFM feedback before machining starts
  • Iterate designs between orders without tooling costs

Typical materials

Aluminum 6061/7075, stainless steel 304/316, brass, ABS, polycarbonate, POM (Delrin), nylon — production-grade materials for functional testing.

Material / gradeTypical conditionMachinabilityWhere it fits
Aluminium 6061T6 (solution treated and aged)Easy: free-cutting, good chip controlBrackets, housings, fixtures, prototypes into production
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Harder: more tool wear, needs rigid setupsHigh-strength, weight-critical parts; not for welding
Stainless 304 / 304LAnnealedWork-hardens: slower speeds, positive feedGeneral corrosion resistance, food and process equipment
Stainless 316 / 316LAnnealedTougher than 304: more tool wearChloride, marine, medical and pharmaceutical exposure
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045As-rolled / normalisedEasy to moderate; needs protection against rustShafts, plates, weldments, tooling bodies
Brass C360H02 half hardExcellent: high speeds, clean finishFittings, bushings, connectors, decorative parts
Copper C110Annealed / H02Gummy: sharp tools and high rake anglesConductivity, busbars, thermal management
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Mill annealedDifficult: low speeds, heat control, tool wearAerospace, medical and lightweight high-strength parts
Engineering plastics (POM, PEEK, PA)Extruded / annealedEasy to gummy: soft jaws, sharp toolingInsulation, low friction, chemical and wear parts

Finishes

As-machined for functional testing; anodizing, polishing and bead blasting available for presentation-ready prototypes.

FinishWhat it doesSpecify it when
As machinedTool marks left visible; Ra typically 1.6-3.2 µmThe part only has to function
Bead blastUniform matte surface, hides tool marksCosmetic parts before anodising
Anodising Type IIBuilds an oxide layer; colour optionsAluminium appearance plus mild corrosion and wear resistance
Hard anodising Type IIIThicker, harder oxide layerSliding or wearing aluminium surfaces
Chromate conversionThin protective film that stays conductiveElectrical bonding or grounding on aluminium
Electroless nickelUniform, hard, corrosion-resistant layerWear plus corrosion, including inside bores
Zinc platingEconomical sacrificial corrosion protectionSteel parts in indoor or sheltered service
Powder coatThick, durable, decorative layerAppearance is the requirement
PassivationRemoves free iron and restores the oxide filmStainless parts after machining
Stress relief / heat treatmentRelieves residual stress before or after cuttingThin walls and tight tolerances that must survive machining

Tolerances

Standard ±0.1–0.2 mm; precision features to ±0.05 mm confirmed during drawing review.

CalloutWhat it needsEffect on cost and lead time
General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inStandard tooling, dimensional checkBaseline: no adder
Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMachine in good condition, first-article checkSmall adder; the usual quoting default
Tight: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inGround or diamond tooling, temperature control, CMMStep change: slower cuts plus full inspection
Precision: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inFinish passes, gauging, controlled environmentMachining dominates the price; often a separate operation
Position / angularity (GD&T)Datum control, one setup where features are relatedDepends on how many setups the datum spans
Surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or finerFiner stepovers, polishing or a finishing passAdds a process step, not just machining time

Process Options

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ

Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.

Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.

Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.

Frequently asked questions

Can I order just one prototype part?

Yes. There is no minimum order quantity. Single-piece orders are quoted the same way as batches — upload your CAD file and receive a price with DFM feedback.

How fast can I get a prototype?

Typical turnaround is 3–7 business days from drawing approval, depending on complexity and finishing. Expedited options are quoted case by case for urgent projects.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).

Specifications

SpecificationSLA 3D Printing
Tolerance±0.2 mm up to 100 mm; ±0.2% beyond 100 mm
Max Part Size189 x 118 x 326 mm; 914 x 609 x 914 mm; 700 x 380 x 580 mm; 380 x 284 x 380 mm

Materials

Loctite 3843 Matte BlackFDM ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) ESDLoctite IND147 BlackMulti Jet Fusion (MJF) NylonNylon 11Nylon 12Nylon 12 Glass-Filled

Surface Finishes

smooth surface finishessmooth surface

SLA 3D printing uses photopolymer resins cured by a laser to produce parts with smooth surface finishes and accurate dimensions. It supports materials like Loctite 3843 and IND147 for tools, fixtures, jigs, and functional prototypes.