Substitution is a contractual change requiring written approval from the design authority, not a shop-floor or purchasing decision. Before any substitute can be assessed, the drawing must name the governing standard, product form, condition, finish and acceptance criteria.
The sources document substitution rules, machinability, availability, certification and cost only for the aluminium and stainless families; no source pairs a specific specified material with a specific candidate standard grade, so no cycle-time, cost or lead-time multiplier can be assigned to a particular substitution.
Who owns the substitution decision
A material substitution on a machined part is a contractual change, not a sourcing shortcut. RFQ templates state that there is no substitution of material, standard, dimensions, testing or documentation without written buyer approval, and that substitutions require written approval from the design authority18.
That clause sits alongside the grade designation itself, so the approval requirement travels with the material callout rather than with the shop's convenience. Without those, there is nothing to assess a candidate grade against.
The same source warns that values for one product form should not be assumed for another17, so a substitution that looks equivalent on a sheet data table may not be equivalent on bar or pipe.
A 316/316L dual-certified seamless pipe RFQ shows the pattern: the grade is named, the substitution clause is stated, and the bidder is asked to declare all exceptions or deviations in the quotation18.
If you are holding a drawing that names an unusual grade, the first check is whether the drawing carries that clause and whether the design authority has already signed off on an alternative. If it has not, the substitution is not yours to make.
Is the candidate grade functionally acceptable
Strength alone does not decide whether a substitute works. Where two grades share mechanical properties, the selection turns on the service environment.
304 and 316 stainless have similar mechanical properties — UTS around 75 ksi, yield around 30 ksi, elongation around 40% — so the choice between them turns on chloride-environment corrosion resistance rather than strength, and 316 is the better performer in chloride-bearing environments10. In aluminium, the trade runs the other way.
7075-T6 is far stronger than 6061-T6 (572 MPa versus 310 MPa UTS) and is rated better for machinability, but it has very poor weldability and moderate corrosion resistance with exfoliation risk, at a +30–40% price premium22.
A part that will be welded during assembly, or exposed to humidity and salt, favours 6061 over 7075 despite the strength gap21,22. So the question to answer before requesting a substitution is which property the application actually depends on.
If it is chloride resistance, compare the molybdenum-bearing grade against the standard one. If it is weldability or corrosion in a humid or salt environment, the stronger grade may be the wrong substitute even though it looks better on a data sheet.
The sources do not compare mechanical, physical or application-critical properties for a specific specified material against a specific candidate standard grade, so you will need to make that comparison against the drawing's own acceptance criteria.
Will the substitute multiply cycle time and tooling cost
Machinability differences between grades can multiply cycle time. On the 1212 steel = 100% scale, 303 stainless is rated around 75% and can be run at 120 m/min with carbide; 304 is rated around 45–50%; 316L is rated around 35–40%24.
The same part in 316L may take three to four times longer to machine than in 303, with significantly higher tooling cost and a much higher scrap rate on tight tolerances 24.
A separate source puts steel machinability at 40–80% depending on grade on the same scale, with hardened or alloyed steels rated moderate-to-high difficulty25. Those ratings are vendor-tier observations, not industry limits, but they point the same way: a substitution toward a less machinable grade lengthens cycle time and raises tooling cost and scrap.
The effect is largest on tight tolerances, where the scrap rate penalty is stated explicitly for 316L versus 30324. What the sources do not do is pair a specific specified material with a specific candidate standard grade, so no cycle-time or cost multiplier can be assigned to a particular substitution24,25.
If your drawing names an unusual grade and you are considering a standard substitute, ask the supplier for the machinability rating of both grades on the same scale and for a cycle-time estimate for the actual part in each. That is the only way to size the penalty for your geometry.
Can the substitute be bought in the form and timeframe you need
Availability is where a substitution can pay for itself or fail. 6061-T6 stock is described as universally available in bar, plate, sheet, tube and extrusion, with supplier lead times typically 1–3 days for standard sizes21.
The less common 2024-T3 costs 1.3–1.6× 6061-T6 with a +10–15% cladding premium where applicable, and aerospace-certified 2024 lead times run 4–8 weeks versus 2–4 weeks for 6061, with possible minimum order quantity on aerospace-grade sheet26.
The two lead-time figures differ because one source quotes distributor stock for standard sizes and the other quotes mill or aerospace-certified supply21,26. Both agree that the common grade is broadly stocked while the less common one carries longer lead times and possible MOQ21,26.
If your drawing names an unusual grade and a standard substitute is stocked in the form you need, the availability penalty is the first thing to price into the quote comparison.
Ask the supplier to quote both grades with the material lead time stated separately from the machining lead time, and to confirm the stock form and any MOQ.
The sources give no lead time or MOQ for an unusual material outside the aluminium and stainless families, so for other material families you will need to ask rather than assume.
What certification and traceability the substitute must carry
Documentation scope is work, not a free afterthought, and it must be defined at RFQ stage because a late request for full documentation can change lead time — inspection programming, sample selection, certificates and review all need time32.
For pressure, process and pharmaceutical stainless components, EN 10204 Type 3.1 with heat traceability is the recurring baseline, with Type 3.2 or PMI added where the contract specifies it5,18,29. Lock the scope into the RFQ before the quote, not after.
- ✓State the certificate type on the RFQ: EN 10204 Type 3.1 is supplied as standard on pressure and process materials, with Type 3.2 adding third-party inspection where specified.
- ✓For stainless components in pharmaceutical engineering, 3.1 certificates are stated as a rule to be required; 2.1 certificates are generally accepted for plastic components.
- ✓Require full heat traceability and, where the contract specifies it, 100% PMI before dispatch.
- ✓Define dimensional checks, CMM reports, FAI, PPAP and traceability at RFQ stage, not after the quote.
- ✓Ask whether the substitute grade must carry the same certificate type as the originally specified grade — no source states this.
Does the supplier have grade-specific experience with the substitute
For a difficult substitute material, grade-specific machining experience matters because failure modes appear after inspection or downstream assembly.
PEEK is the documented case: its high melting temperature — around 341°C — means heat generated during cutting does not dissipate quickly, and the semi-crystalline structure can release internal stresses that cause parts to move after material is removed23.
Unfilled PEEK machines very differently from carbon-filled or glass-filled grades, and CNC capability alone does not equate to plastic machining expertise8. When PEEK machining is not properly controlled, warping, loss of flatness, micro-cracking and dimensional drift surface after inspection or downstream assembly, translating into higher cost, longer lead times and supplier risk31.
That is the mechanism behind the supplier check: a shop that has only run the common grade may not adapt cutting strategy to a different filler, formulation or heat response, and the failure shows up after the part has passed inspection8,23,31.
The sources do not provide references or prior-job evidence for a named substitute grade at a specific supplier, so you cannot verify experience from the literature — you have to ask.
When comparing suppliers for a difficult substitute, normalise scope lock (drawing revision, material grade and condition, quantity basis), one-time costs (setup, programming, tooling, fixtures, qualification, first article), inspection scope, lead-time start trigger, and total delivered cost34. Comparing headline price without those normalised will not tell you which supplier can actually hold the substitute grade.
How much more the substitute costs
A substitution changes both raw material price and machining cost, because material cost and machinability are both named CNC cost drivers alongside machining time, start-up costs, tight tolerances and hard-to-machine features14.
The raw-material ratios between specific alloy pairs are documented: 7075-T6 carries a typical price premium of +30–40% over 6061-T622, and 2024-T3 costs 1.3–1.6× 6061-T6 with a +10–15% cladding premium where applicable26.
Aluminium generally costs around 20% more than an equivalent-sized steel piece, and around 60% more per pound of material given its lower density19. Those ratios are vendor-tier observations for specific alloy pairs, not a general substitution cost rule.
The machining side is separate and can dominate: a less machinable grade lengthens cycle time and raises tooling cost and scrap24, and tight tolerances or hard-to-machine features require special tooling, stricter quality control and extra operations at lower cutting speeds14.
No source provides a total landed cost delta, machining cost per part or tooling cost for a specified-versus-standard substitution at a stated volume14,22,26.
If you need a cost comparison, ask the supplier to quote both grades with material cost, machining cost and tooling cost broken out separately, and to state the cycle time assumed for each. That is the only way to see whether the raw-material ratio or the machining penalty is the larger number for your part.
Where the sources disagree or fall silent
The table below sets out the points where the sources do not agree or do not speak, so you know which figures to verify with the supplier rather than quote as fact.
| Disputed item (with unit) | One source reports | Another reports | What the buyer should do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Substitution approval requirement | Written approval from the design authority required; no substitution without written buyer approval | Supplier states it does not substitute lower-grade materials to cut costs | Ask the design authority in writing whether a substitute is permitted for this part |
| Machinability rating (1212 = 100%) | 303 ~75%, 304 ~45–50%, 316L ~35–40% | Steel 40–80% depending on grade | Ask the supplier for both grades on the same scale for your part |
| Cycle-time multiplier for a less machinable grade | 316L may take 3–4× longer than 303 | No paired specified-versus-standard figure published | Ask for a cycle-time estimate for the actual part in each grade |
| Material cost ratio (relative) | 7075-T6 at +30–40% over 6061-T6 | 2024-T3 at 1.3–1.6× 6061-T6 plus +10–15% cladding | Ask for a quote in both grades with material cost broken out |
| Lead time (weeks) | 6061-T6 distributor stock 1–3 days | 6061 2–4 weeks; aerospace-certified 2024 4–8 weeks | Ask the supplier to state material lead time separately from machining lead time |
| Certification level for a substituted grade | EN 10204 Type 3.1 standard on pressure and process materials | 3.1 required as a rule for pharmaceutical stainless; 2.1 accepted for plastics | Ask whether the substitute must carry the same certificate type as the original |
What the sources do not establish
- No source gives the specific ASTM/Enot specified by the sourcesMS/GB grade, condition, temper or 'or equivalent' clause wording that would define what substitution is contractually permitted for a machined part.
- No source compares mechanical, physical or application-critical properties for a specific specified material against a specific candidate standard grade.
- No source provides recommended cutting parameters (speed, feed, tooling, coolant) for a specified material versus a candidate standard grade in a paired comparison.
- No source gives mill stock forms, minimum order quantity or typical delivery for an unusual material versus its standard substitute outside the aluminium and stainless sheet examples.
- No source states the certification or traceability requirement triggered specifically by substituting a machined-part material, nor any industry-specific approval consequence.
- No source provides a total landed cost delta, machining cost per part or tooling cost for a specified-versus-standard substitution at a required volume.
- No source states the FAI, dimensional/NDT, re-validation or customer/regulatory sign-off requirements triggered by a material substitution.
- No source provides supplier references or prior-job evidence for a named substitute grade.
- No source addresses the effect of substitution on corrosion resistance, thermal expansion or density for a specific specified-versus-standard material pair.
Sources · 18
- 5gmp-compliance.orgIndustry publication2019-11
- 8ensingerplastics.comManufacturer technical documentation
- 10rolledalloys.comManufacturer technical documentation
- 14hubs.comIndustry peer technical page
- 17oceanplayer.comUnclassified source2026-07
- 18jianglinsteel.comUnclassified source2026-08
- 19web.mae.ufl.eduEngineering education reference
- 21vncontx.comUnclassified source2026-06
- 22hxm-aluminum.comUnclassified source2026-07
- 23ensingerplastics.comManufacturer technical documentation
- 24huayi-group.comUnclassified source2026-08
- 25machining-custom.comUnclassified source
- 26huaxiao-alloy.comUnclassified source2026-07
- 29kaskomakine.comUnclassified source2026-08
- 30jarrino.comUnclassified source2026-05
- 31ensingerplastics.comManufacturer technical documentation
- 32newaymachining.comUnclassified source
- 34lkprototype.comUnclassified source2026-09
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.