Tolerances must be set per feature class, not as one blanket number, because achievable tolerance tracks feature criticality — general features allow ±0.05 mm to ±0.127 mm while critical features can require ±0.005 mm to ±0.0127 mm.

Finishes are chosen by function and named to a governing specification: anodize Type II/III per MIL-A-8625, chromate conversion per MIL-DTL-5541 for EMI grounding, passivation per ASTM A967 for stainless, electroless nickel, and bead blast.

The sources do not settle a standard tolerance or finish for electronics enclosures or heat sinks, and they publish no fin, micro-feature, tooling/NRE, capacity or ESD packaging data, so those become RFQ questions rather than specifications.

Set tolerances per feature class, not one blanket number

A quote that promises a single tolerance for every feature on the drawing is not describing how tolerance actually works. Achievable tolerance tracks feature criticality: general non-critical features allow ±0.05 mm to ±0.127 mm, while critical features tighten to ±0.005 mm to ±0.0127 mm24.

The same drawing can carry both ends of that range. A bearing bore held to ±0.005 mm with Ra 0.4 µm sits alongside a non-critical mounting feature allowed ±0.05–0.127 mm24.

That spread is the reason to dimension by feature class rather than by a shop-wide figure. A supplier stating ±0.001" as a machining tolerance29 is describing a capability claim, not a per-feature commitment, and the sources do not establish that such a figure is achievable on all features by all suppliers24,29.

Write the tight callout only where the assembly needs it, and let the rest of the part carry the looser class.

Choose the finish by function and name the governing specification

Each finish does a different job, so a callout that names only a colour or a look leaves the supplier to guess. Chromate conversion per MIL-DTL-5541 gives aluminium a conductive, corrosion-resistant coating for EMI grounding20.

Anodize Type II/III per MIL-A-8625 applies to aluminium parts, with hard anodize for wear-critical surfaces on complex geometry20. Passivation per ASTM A967 removes free iron contamination from stainless and matters for vacuum-environment parts20.

Electroless nickel coats complex curved geometry uniformly, which is the advantage it holds over electrolytic processes20. Bead blast gives a uniform matte finish over all faces including compound curves and is often specified before anodizing for consistent appearance20.

A practical split on one part: an aluminium enclosure lid can carry Type II/III anodize for wear while the grounding pad is masked and chromate-converted per MIL-DTL-554120. Standard as-milled is the baseline finish when nothing else is called out31.

Reject any finish callout that does not name the specification it must meet — the specification is what makes the finish inspectable.

Specify roughness by process route, not one Ra across the part

Roughness follows the process and the tool strategy, so a single Ra value written across curved and flat faces will not match what the machine produces. Standard as-milled is the coarsest of the routes31.

Optimized 5-axis machining of curved surfaces reaches as-machined Ra 0.4–1.6 µm, which is better than the equivalent 3-axis finish on freeform surfaces20. Precision grinding on flat datum faces after 5-axis machining reaches Ra 0.1–0.2 µm and is used for sealing surfaces and optical-grade references20.

On one part, a sealing face ground after 5-axis machining reaches Ra 0.1–0.2 µm while the surrounding freeform surface stays at as-machined Ra 0.4–1.6 µm20. Put the fine callout on the face that seals or locates, and leave the freeform surface at the as-machined value.

Match the part family to the machine type and confirm the supplier runs it

The part families pull different processes. Freeform enclosure surfaces benefit from the 5-axis tool angle that produces the finer as-machined finish20.

Turned inserts and connectors need lathe work, and fine features may need wire EDM or grinding21. A supplier whose process list stops at 3-axis milling is offering a different finish outcome on a curved enclosure face than one quoting 5-axis simultaneous machining20.

Ask which machine will run the part and confirm the shop actually operates it. A supplier stating 30+ CNC centers including 5-axis simultaneous machines29 is describing its own facility, not a market norm, and the sources do not establish capacity, spindle count, or whether that capacity is dedicated or shared29.

The machine type also sets the hourly rate the quote is built on, which is the next thing to check.

Confirm the alloy or polymer holds flatness after machining

Some polymers relax internal stress after machining and lose flatness hours or days later, which puts tight-tolerance assemblies out of spec.

PEEK is the documented case: parts can look dimensionally acceptable straight off the machine and then warp as internal stresses relax, with thin geometries particularly vulnerable and micro-cracking or chipping appearing in carbon-filled or glass-filled grades14. The consequence lands on the buyer as rework, scrap, or field failures14.

A thin PEEK insulator machined to a tight flatness callout is the part most exposed, so the drawing needs a stress-relief or post-machining hold step rather than a flatness number alone14.

On the metal side, suppliers list aluminium alloys including 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 6063, 6082, 7075 and 7075-T6, copper C101, C103 and C110, beryllium copper, brass, stainless, and plastics including FR-412.

The sources do not establish that every listed material is available in every stock form or that mill certificates come standard with each12,24, so confirm stock form and certification per material before releasing the drawing.

Write the inspection and documentation package into the PO

Certifications and inspection tools are supplier-stated and vary by shop, so name the documents you require instead of assuming they are standard. A quote that lists ISO 9001 but no FAI, material certificate, or RoHS declaration leaves you without the paperwork your customer will ask for.

  • ✓Require a CMM inspection report with the shipment
  • ✓Require First Article Inspection (FAI) on the first part
  • ✓Require a Dimensional Inspection Report (DIR) where the drawing has GD&T
  • ✓Require material certificates and a Certificate of Analysis
  • ✓Require REACH and RoHS certificates for the electronics market
  • ✓Require a Certificate of Conformance (CoC)
  • ✓Confirm which quality certifications the shop actually holds — ISO 9001, AS9100, ISO 13485, IATF 16949 are the ones suppliers list

Price the machining time by process before comparing quotes

Hourly rates differ sharply by machine type, and setup, programming, and inspection are quoted separately or bundled into per-part pricing21. That means two quotes for the same enclosure are not comparable until the process route is fixed.

A 5-axis hour at $75–150 against a 3-axis hour at $40–75 explains most of the spread between two quotes for the same part21.

ProcessHourly rate ($/hr)What the buyer should do
3-axis CNC mill$40–75Confirm the part fits 3-axis before accepting a 5-axis quote
4-axis CNC mill$50–90Ask whether rotary indexing removes a second setup
5-axis CNC mill$75–150Ask which faces need simultaneous contouring
CNC lathe (standard)$35–65Use for turned inserts and connectors
CNC lathe (live tooling)$50–85Ask whether milling on the lathe removes a second operation
Swiss-type CNC lathe$60–100Use for small, complex turned parts
Wire EDM$50–90Ask whether fine features or hardened material require it
CNC grinding$55–100Reserve for sealing faces and tight-tolerance datums

Add the secondary and assembly steps to the RFQ

Machining is rarely the last step. Hardware insertion, tapping, countersinking, welding, and assembly decide whether the part arrives ready to install, so a supplier who machines only cannot deliver a finished assembly.

  • ✓Countersink and counterbore
  • ✓Hardware insertion for threaded inserts
  • ✓Tapping
  • ✓Welding for brackets and joined enclosures
  • ✓Sheet cutting and bending where the enclosure mixes machined and formed parts
  • ✓Assembly and integration of machined components with electronics and off-the-shelf hardware
  • ✓Finishing and branding steps after machining

Where the sources disagree on the same property

Two properties are stated differently by different sources, and in each case the gap is wide enough to change a drawing callout or a quote comparison. The evidence does not resolve either one, so treat both as items to verify against the specific supplier and process route rather than as settled values.

Disputed item with unitOne source reportsAnother reportsWhat the buyer should do
As-machined surface roughness (Ra)Ra 0.4–1.6 µm on curved surfaces, optimal 5-axis tool angleRa 125 µin standard as-milledAsk the supplier which value applies to your surface and tool path
Achievable tolerance (mm)±0.001" stated as a machining tolerance±0.05 mm to ±0.127 mm for general featuresAsk for the per-feature tolerance the shop will commit to in writing

What the sources do not establish

  • No source states a standard production tolerance range specifically for electronics enclosures or heat sinks.
  • No source gives measured values for powder coat or electronics-specific EMI/RFI shielding finish on machined parts.
  • No source states minimum tool diameter or minimum feature size achievable for micro-holes, thin fins, or fine slots.
  • No source states stock forms or mill cert provision as a standard offering across all materials.
  • No source states optical or vision inspection specifically for CNC machined parts.
  • No source gives tooling/NRE cost or unit price at prototype versus low-volume versus high-volume.
  • No source states monthly capacity, number of spindles, or dedicated versus shared capacity.
  • No source mentions deburring, press-fit, ultrasonic cleaning, sub-assembly, or ESD-safe packaging specifically.
  • No source addresses heat sink-specific machining requirements such as thin fin machining or thermal interface surface finish.
  • No source addresses micro-feature machining requirements for precision components.
Sources · 10

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.