Titanyum işlemesi deneyimi ödüllendirir: düşük ısıl iletkenlik, talaş sertleşmesi ve geri yaylanma yanlış takım yollarını cezalandırır. Ti-6Al-4V (Sınıf 5) ve ticari saf Sınıf 2 parçaları rijit bağlamalar ve disiplinli ısı yönetimiyle işliyoruz.
Tipik titanyum projeleri arasında hafif yapısal braketler, yüksek korozyon dirençli akışkan bileşenleri ve malzeme sertifikalarının ve izlenebilirliğin önemli olduğu biyouyumlu tarzı parçalar yer alır.
Önemli Özellikler
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| surface finish | AMS-2488 Type 2 |
| lead time | 1-2 weeks |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
Material Grades & Properties
Titanium Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | ASTM B265 | Commercially pure; best formability/corrosion resistance; chemical and medical. |
| Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | ASTM B265 | Workhorse aerospace alloy; high strength-to-weight; most common machined titanium. |
Key Properties of Machined Titanium
- ✓Highest strength-to-weight of common metals
- ✓Extreme corrosion resistance
- ✓Biocompatible
- ✓Heat resistant
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; stress-relief consideration for thin parts
Applications for Titanium Parts
- Aerospace structural parts and fasteners
- Medical implants and surgical instruments
- Marine components
- High-performance automotive
- Sporting goods
Machining Notes for Titanium
Low thermal conductivity causes heat concentration at tool edge: low cutting speeds, high feed pressure, flood coolant, sharp carbide, never let tool dwell. Fire risk with fine chips — proper chip handling required.
Finishes for Titanium Parts
- Anodizing (color, type II/III limits)
- Passivation
- Bead blasting
Yetenekler
- Ti-6Al-4V Sınıf 5 ve CP Sınıf 2 işleme
- Düşük kesme hızı, yüksek basınçlı soğutma sıvısı stratejileri
- Malzeme izlenebilirliği ve haddehane sertifikaları
- İnceleme sonrası sıkı toleranslı özellikler
Tipik malzemeler
Titanyum Sınıf 5 (Ti-6Al-4V), Sınıf 2 CP; talep üzerine Sınıf 4.
| Malzeme / kalite | Tipik durum | İşlenebilirlik | Nerede kullanılır |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (çözeltilmiş ve yaşlandırılmış) | Kolay: iyi talaş kontrolü, rahat işlenir | Braketler, gövdehler, bağlama aparatları, prototipten seri üretime |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Daha zor: fazla takım aşınması, rijit bağlama gerektirir | Yüksek mukavemetli, ağırlık-kritik parçalar; kaynağa uygun değil |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Tavlanmış | Sertleşir: daha düşük devir, pozitif ilerleme | Genel korozyon direnci, gıda ve proses ekipmanları |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Tavlanmış | 304'den daha zor: fazla takım aşınması | Klorürlü ortamlar, denizcilik, medikal ve farmasötik uygulamalar |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | Haddelenmiş / normalize | Kolaydan orta seviyeye; paslanmaya karşı korunmalı | Mil, levha, kaynaklı konstrüksiyonlar, aparat gövdeleri |
| Brass C360 | H02 yarı sert | Mükemmel: yüksek devir, temiz yüzey | Fittingler, burçlar, konektörler, dekoratif parçalar |
| Copper C110 | Tavlanmış / H02 | Yapışkan: keskin takımlar ve büyük açılar gerekir | İletkenlik, baralar, ısı yönetimi |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Fabrika tavlamalı | Zor: düşük devir, ısı kontrolü, takım aşınması | Havacılık ve uzay, medikal, hafif yüksek mukavemetli parçalar |
| Mühendislik plastikleri (POM, PEEK, PA) | Ektrüde / tavlanmış | Kolaydan yapışkana: yumuşak ağızlar, keskin takımlar | İzolasyon, düşük sürtünme, kimya ve aşınma parçaları |
Kaplamalar
İşlenmiş hal, pasivasyon, eloksal kaplama (Tip II renkli), kum neşterleme, parlatma.
| Yüzey işlemi | Ne yapar | Ne zaman belirtilir |
|---|---|---|
| İşlenmiş olarak | Takım izleri görünür; Ra tipik 1.6-3.2 µm | Parça yalnızca işlevini görecekse |
| Kum veya cam bilye püskürtme | Düzgün mat yüzey, takım izlerini gizler | Eloksal öncesi kozmetik parçalar |
| Eloksal Type II | Oksit tabakası oluşturur; renk seçenekleri | Alüminyum görünümü artı orta düzey korozyon ve aşınma direnci |
| Sert eloksal Type III | Daha kalın ve sert oksit tabakası | Kayma veya aşınmaya maruz alüminyum yüzeyler |
| Kromat dönüşümü | İletkenliğini koruyan ince koruyucu film | Alüminyumda elektriksel birleştirme veya topraklama |
| Elektrosız nikel | Düzgün, sert, korozyona dayanıklı tabaka | Aşınma artı korozyon, delik iç yüzeyleri dahil |
| Çinko kaplama | Ekonomik, fedakâr korozyon koruması | İç mekân veya korumalı ortamdaki çelik parçalar |
| Toz boya | Kalın, dayanıklı, dekoratif tabaka | Görünüm şart olduğunda |
| Pasivasyon | Serbest demiri uzaklaştırır, oksit tabakasını onarır | İşleme sonrası paslanmaz çelik parçalar |
| Gerilmeye alma / ısıl işlem | İşleme öncesi veya sonrası artık gerilmeleri giderir | İşlemeye dayanması gereken ince et kalınlıkları ve sıkı toleranslar |
Toleranslar
Kritik özelliklerde tipik ±0.01 mm; talep üzerine CMM doğrulaması.
| Teknik resim ibaresi | Neyi gerektirir | Maliyet ve teslim süresine etkisi |
|---|---|---|
| Genel: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standart takım, boyut kontrolü | Referans: ek ücret yok |
| Standart: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | İyi durumda tezgâh, ilk parça kontrolü | Küçük ek ücret; tekliflerde olağan varsayılan |
| Sıkı: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Taşlanmış veya elmas takım, sıcaklık kontrolü, CMM | Kademeli artış: yavaş kesimler artı tam denetim |
| Hassas: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Bitirme geçişleri, mastarlar, kontrollü ortam | Fiyatı işleme hâkim olur; sıkça ayrı bir operasyon |
| Konum / açısallık (GD&T) | Referans kontrolü, ilişkili yüzeyler için tek bağlama | Referansın kaç bağlamaya yayıldığına bağlı |
| Yüzey pürüzlülüğü Ra 0.8 µm veya daha iyi | Daha ince geçişler, parlatma veya bitirme geçişi | Sadece işleme süresi değil ayrı bir işlem adımı ekler |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Grade 5
- Titanium
Common Applications
- Continuous Seawater Immersion
- Ferric Chloride
- Golf Clubs
- Medical Implants
- Racing Applications
- Structural Elements
- Wet Chlorine
- chloride-rich environments
- high-performance engineering parts
- permanent implants
- seawater
- turbine blades
- Aerospace
- Automotive
- Medical
İşlem Seçenekleri
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Sıkça sorulan sorular
Paslanmaz çeliğe karşı titanyum değer mi?
Tasarımı dayanım-ağırlık oranı, korozyon direnci veya biyouyumluluk yönlendiriyorsa, daha yüksek maliyetine rağmen titanyum kazanır. Statik ve maliyet odaklı parçalarda paslanmaz çelik genellikle yeterlidir.
Titanyum malzeme sertifikası sağlayabiliyor musunuz?
Evet. Kimyasal bileşim ve mekanik özellikler içeren haddehane sertifikaları sevkiyatla birlikte sağlanır.
Titanyum işleme maliyetini nasıl düşük tutuyorsunuz?
Prosesi erken kilitleyerek: doğru kesici plakalar, kararlı taşma uzunlukları, yüksek basınçlı soğutma sıvısı ve gereksiz sıkı toleransları ortadan kaldıran DFM geri bildirimiyle.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- ecoreprap.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- facturee.deUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).