Обработка титана на станках с ЧПУ

Titanium CNC machined aerospace-grade parts

Обработка титана вознаграждает опыт: низкая теплопроводность, наклёп и пружинение наказывают за неверные траектории инструмента. Мы обрабатываем детали из Ti-6Al-4V (марка 5) и технически чистой марки 2 на жёстких наладках с дисциплинированным управлением тепловыделением.

Типичные титановые проекты включают лёгкие конструкционные кронштейны, компоненты для высококоррозионных сред и детали медицинского типа, где важны сертификаты на материалы и прослеживаемость.

Ключевые характеристики

SpecificationValue
surface finishAMS-2488 Type 2
lead time1-2 weeks
tolerance±0.002 in

Material Grades & Properties

Titanium Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
Grade 2ASTM B265Commercially pure; best formability/corrosion resistance; chemical and medical.
Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)ASTM B265Workhorse aerospace alloy; high strength-to-weight; most common machined titanium.

Key Properties of Machined Titanium

  • ✓Highest strength-to-weight of common metals
  • ✓Extreme corrosion resistance
  • ✓Biocompatible
  • ✓Heat resistant

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; stress-relief consideration for thin parts

Applications for Titanium Parts

  • Aerospace structural parts and fasteners
  • Medical implants and surgical instruments
  • Marine components
  • High-performance automotive
  • Sporting goods

Machining Notes for Titanium

Low thermal conductivity causes heat concentration at tool edge: low cutting speeds, high feed pressure, flood coolant, sharp carbide, never let tool dwell. Fire risk with fine chips — proper chip handling required.

Finishes for Titanium Parts

  • Anodizing (color, type II/III limits)
  • Passivation
  • Bead blasting

Возможности

  • Обработка Ti-6Al-4V марки 5 и технически чистой марки 2
  • Стратегии низкой скорости резания с высоконапорной подачей СОЖ
  • Прослеживаемость материалов и сертификаты завода-изготовителя
  • Элементы с жёсткими допусками после анализа

Типовые материалы

Титан марки 5 (Ti-6Al-4V), марка 2 (технически чистый), марка 4 по запросу.

Материал / маркаТипичное состояниеОбрабатываемостьТипичное применение
Aluminium 6061T6 (закалка и старение)Легко: хорошо режется, хороший контроль стружкиКронштейны, корпуса, приспособления, прототипы до серии
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Сложнее: больше износ инструмента, нужна жёсткая наладкаВысокопрочные детали с критичной массой; не для сварки
Stainless 304 / 304LОтожжённоеНаклёпывается: меньшие скорости, положительная подачаОбщая коррозионная стойкость, пищевое и технологическое оборудование
Stainless 316 / 316LОтожжённоеПрочнее 304: больше износ инструментаХлориды, морская среда, медицинское и фармацевтическое оборудование
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045Горячекатаное / нормализованноеОт легко до средней; нужна защита от ржавчиныВалы, плиты, сварные конструкции, корпуса оснастки
Brass C360H02 полутвёрдоеОтлично: высокие скорости, чистая поверхностьФитинги, втулки, соединители, декоративные детали
Copper C110Отожжённое / H02Вязкий материал: острые инструменты и большие передние углыЭлектропроводность, токопроводы, термоменеджмент
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Мятоотожжённое (состояние поставки)Трудно: низкие скорости, контроль нагрева, износ инструментаАэрокосмос, медицина, лёгкие высокопрочные детали
Инженерные пластики (POM, PEEK, PA)Экструдированное / отожжённоеОт легко до вязких: мягкие губки, острый инструментИзоляция, низкое трение, химстойкие и износостойкие детали

Покрытия

Как после обработки, пассивация, анодирование (цветной тип II), дробеструйная обработка, полирование.

ПокрытиеЧто даётКогда указывать
После обработкиСледы инструмента видны; Ra обычно 1.6-3.2 µmДеталь должна просто работать
Дробеструйная обработкаРавномерная матовая поверхность, скрывает следы инструментаДекоративные детали перед анодированием
Анодирование Type IIФормирует оксидный слой; варианты цветаВнешний вид алюминия плюс умеренная коррозионная и износостойкость
Твёрдое анодирование Type IIIБолее толстый и твёрдый оксидный слойСкользящие или изнашиваемые алюминиевые поверхности
Хроматное конверсионное покрытиеТонкая защитная плёнка, сохраняющая проводимостьЭлектрическое соединение или заземление на алюминии
Химическое никелированиеРавномерный, твёрдый, коррозионностойкий слойИзнос плюс коррозия, включая внутренние отверстия
ЦинкованиеЭкономичная жертвенная защита от коррозииСтальные детали внутри помещений или под навесом
Порошковое покрытиеТолстый, долговечный, декоративный слойКогда внешний вид — требование
ПассивацияУдаляет свободное железо и восстанавливает оксидную плёнкуДетали из нержавеющей стали после обработки
Отпуск для снятия напряжений / термообработкаСнимает остаточные напряжения до или после резанияТонкие стенки и жёсткие допуски, которые должны выдержать обработку

Допуски

±0.01 мм типично на критических элементах; верификация на КИМ по запросу.

Допуск на чертежеЧто требуетсяВлияние на стоимость и срок
Общий: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inСтандартный инструмент, размерный контрольБазовый уровень: без надбавки
Стандартный: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inСтанок в хорошем состоянии, контроль первой деталиНебольшая надбавка; обычная база для расчёта цены
Жёсткий: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inШлифованный или алмазный инструмент, контроль температуры, КИМСкачок: более медленные проходы плюс полный контроль
Прецизионный: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inЧистовые проходы, калибры, контролируемая средаМеханообработка определяет цену; часто отдельная операция
Позиция / соосность (GD&T)Контроль баз, одна наладка для связанных элементовЗависит от того, скольких наладок касается база
Шероховатость Ra 0.8 µm и вышеМеньшие шаги, полирование или чистовой проходДобавляет этап процесса, а не только время обработки

Materials We Machine

  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Grade 5
  • Titanium

Common Applications

  • Continuous Seawater Immersion
  • Ferric Chloride
  • Golf Clubs
  • Medical Implants
  • Racing Applications
  • Structural Elements
  • Wet Chlorine
  • chloride-rich environments
  • high-performance engineering parts
  • permanent implants
  • seawater
  • turbine blades
  • Aerospace
  • Automotive
  • Medical

Варианты обработки

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Часто задаваемые вопросы

Стоит ли титан вместо нержавеющей стали?

Когда конструкцию определяют отношение прочности к весу, коррозионная стойкость или биосовместимость, титан выигрывает, несмотря на более высокую стоимость. Для статичных деталей, где решает цена, обычно достаточно нержавеющей стали.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).