टाइटेनियम CNC मशीनिंग

Titanium CNC machined aerospace-grade parts

टाइटेनियम मशीनिंग अनुभव पर निर्भर करती है: कम तापीय चालकता, वर्क हार्डनिंग और स्प्रिंगबैक ग़लत टूल पाथ को दंडित करते हैं। हम Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5) और कमर्शियली प्योर Grade 2 पार्ट्स दृढ़ सेटअप और अनुशासित ताप नियंत्रण के साथ मशीन करते हैं।

सामान्य टाइटेनियम प्रोजेक्ट में हल्के स्ट्रक्चरल ब्रैकेट, उच्च-संक्षारण फ़्लूइड कंपोनेंट और ऐसे बायोकॉम्पैटिबल-शैली पार्ट्स शामिल हैं जहाँ सामग्री प्रमाणपत्र और ट्रेसेबिलिटी मायने रखते हैं।

मुख्य विनिर्देश

SpecificationValue
surface finishAMS-2488 Type 2
lead time1-2 weeks
tolerance±0.002 in

Material Grades & Properties

Titanium Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
Grade 2ASTM B265Commercially pure; best formability/corrosion resistance; chemical and medical.
Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)ASTM B265Workhorse aerospace alloy; high strength-to-weight; most common machined titanium.

Key Properties of Machined Titanium

  • ✓Highest strength-to-weight of common metals
  • ✓Extreme corrosion resistance
  • ✓Biocompatible
  • ✓Heat resistant

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; stress-relief consideration for thin parts

Applications for Titanium Parts

  • Aerospace structural parts and fasteners
  • Medical implants and surgical instruments
  • Marine components
  • High-performance automotive
  • Sporting goods

Machining Notes for Titanium

Low thermal conductivity causes heat concentration at tool edge: low cutting speeds, high feed pressure, flood coolant, sharp carbide, never let tool dwell. Fire risk with fine chips — proper chip handling required.

Finishes for Titanium Parts

  • Anodizing (color, type II/III limits)
  • Passivation
  • Bead blasting

क्षमताएँ

  • Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 और CP Grade 2 मशीनिंग
  • कम कटिंग गति, उच्च-दाब कूलेंट रणनीतियाँ
  • सामग्री ट्रेसेबिलिटी और मिल प्रमाणपत्र
  • समीक्षा के बाद टाइट-टॉलरेंस फ़ीचर

सामान्य सामग्रियाँ

टाइटेनियम Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V), Grade 2 CP, अनुरोध पर Grade 4।

सामग्री / ग्रेडसामान्य अवस्थामशीनेबिलिटीकहाँ उपयुक्त
Aluminium 6061T6 (सॉल्यूशन ट्रीटेड और एज्ड)आसान: फ़्री-कटिंग, अच्छा चिप नियंत्रणब्रैकेट, हाउसिंग, फ़िक्स्चर, प्रोटोटाइप से उत्पादन तक
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651कठिन: अधिक टूल घिसाव, दृढ़ सेटअप आवश्यकउच्च-शक्ति, वज़न-महत्वपूर्ण पार्ट्स; वेल्डिंग के लिए नहीं
Stainless 304 / 304Lएनील्डवर्क-हार्डन करता है: धीमी गति, पॉज़िटिव फ़ीडसामान्य संक्षारण प्रतिरोध, फ़ूड और प्रोसेस उपकरण
Stainless 316 / 316Lएनील्ड304 से अधिक टफ़: अधिक टूल घिसावक्लोराइड, मरीन, मेडिकल और फ़ार्मा परिस्थितियाँ
कार्बन स्टील 1018 / 1045अस-रोल्ड / नॉर्मलाइज़्डआसान से मध्यम; जंग से सुरक्षा आवश्यकशाफ़्ट, प्लेट, वेल्डमेंट, टूलिंग बॉडी
पीतल C360H02 हाफ़ हार्डउत्कृष्ट: उच्च गति, साफ़ फ़िनिशफ़िटिंग, बुशिंग, कनेक्टर, डेकोरेटिव पार्ट्स
तांबा C110एनील्ड / H02गमी: तेज़ टूल और बड़े रेक कोण आवश्यककंडक्टिविटी, बसबार, थर्मल मैनेजमेंट
टाइटेनियम Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)मिल एनील्डकठिन: कम गति, ताप नियंत्रण, टूल घिसावएयरोस्पेस, मेडिकल और हल्के उच्च-शक्ति पार्ट्स
इंजीनियरिंग प्लास्टिक (POM, PEEK, PA)एक्सट्रूडेड / एनील्डआसान से गमी: सॉफ़्ट जॉ, तेज़ टूलिंगइंसुलेशन, कम घर्षण, केमिकल और वियर पार्ट्स

फ़िनिश

अस-मशीन्ड, पैसिवेशन, एनोडाइज़िंग (टाइप II रंगीन), बीड ब्लास्टिंग, पॉलिशिंग।

फ़िनिशयह क्या करती हैकब निर्दिष्ट करें
अस मशीन्डटूल निशान दिखते हैं; Ra सामान्यतः 1.6–3.2 µmपार्ट को केवल काम करना है
बीड ब्लास्टएकरूप मैट सतह, टूल निशान छिपाती हैएनोडाइज़िंग से पहले कॉस्मेटिक पार्ट्स
एनोडाइज़िंग टाइप IIऑक्साइड परत बनाती है; रंग विकल्पएल्युमीनियम रूप प्लस हल्का संक्षारण और वियर प्रतिरोध
हार्ड एनोडाइज़िंग टाइप IIIमोटी, कठोर ऑक्साइड परतस्लाइडिंग या घिसने वाली एल्युमीनियम सतहें
क्रोमेट कन्वर्ज़नपतली सुरक्षात्मक फ़िल्म जो कंडक्टिव रहती हैएल्युमीनियम पर इलेक्ट्रिकल बॉन्डिंग या ग्राउंडिंग
इलेक्ट्रोलेस निकलएकरूप, कठोर, संक्षारण-रोधी परतवियर प्लस संक्षारण, बोर के अंदर भी
ज़िंक प्लेटिंगकिफ़ायती त्यागी संक्षारण सुरक्षाइनडोर या आश्रित सेवा में स्टील पार्ट्स
पाउडर कोटमोटी, टिकाऊ, डेकोरेटिव परतजब रूप ही आवश्यकता हो
पैसिवेशनफ़्री आयरन हटाकर ऑक्साइड फ़िल्म बहाल करती हैमशीनिंग के बाद स्टेनलेस पार्ट्स
स्ट्रेस रिलीफ़ / हीट ट्रीटमेंटकटिंग से पहले या बाद अवशिष्ट तनाव घटाती हैपतली दीवारें और कड़े टॉलरेंस जो मशीनिंग से बचने चाहिए

टॉलरेंस

महत्वपूर्ण फ़ीचर पर सामान्यतः ±0.01 mm; अनुरोध पर CMM सत्यापन।

कॉलआउटइसे क्या चाहिएलागत और लीड टाइम पर प्रभाव
सामान्य: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inमानक टूलिंग, डायमेंशनल जाँचआधारभूत: कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं
मानक: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inअच्छी स्थिति में मशीन, फ़र्स्ट-आर्टिकल जाँचथोड़ा अतिरिक्त शुल्क; सामान्य कोटिंग डिफ़ॉल्ट
कड़ा: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inग्राइंडेड या डायमंड टूलिंग, तापमान नियंत्रण, CMMस्तर-परिवर्तन: धीमी कटिंग प्लस पूर्ण निरीक्षण
प्रिसिजन: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inफ़िनिश पास, गेजिंग, नियंत्रित वातावरणमशीनिंग कीमत तय करती है; अक्सर अलग ऑपरेशन
पोज़िशन / एंगुलैरिटी (GD&T)डेटम नियंत्रण, संबंधित फ़ीचर के लिए एक सेटअपइस पर निर्भर करता है कि डेटम कितने सेटअप फैलाता है
सरफ़ेस फ़िनिश Ra 0.8 µm या महीनमहीन स्टेपओवर, पॉलिशिंग या फ़िनिशिंग पासकेवल मशीनिंग समय नहीं, एक प्रक्रिया चरण जुड़ता है

Materials We Machine

  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Grade 5
  • Titanium

Common Applications

  • Continuous Seawater Immersion
  • Ferric Chloride
  • Golf Clubs
  • Medical Implants
  • Racing Applications
  • Structural Elements
  • Wet Chlorine
  • chloride-rich environments
  • high-performance engineering parts
  • permanent implants
  • seawater
  • turbine blades
  • Aerospace
  • Automotive
  • Medical

प्रक्रिया विकल्प

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

सामान्य प्रश्न

स्टेनलेस स्टील की तुलना में टाइटेनियम क्या सही रहेगा?

जब शक्ति-भार अनुपात, संक्षारण प्रतिरोध या बायोकॉम्पैटिबिलिटी डिज़ाइन तय करती है, तो अधिक लागत के बावजूद टाइटेनियम बेहतर है। स्थिर, लागत-संचालित पार्ट्स के लिए स्टेनलेस सामान्यतः पर्याप्त है।

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).