CNC obrábění titanu

Titanium CNC machined aerospace-grade parts

Obrábění titanu odměňuje zkušenost: nízká tepelná vodivost, ztužení deformací a pružné odpružení materiálu trestají špatné dráhy nástroje. Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5) a komerčně čistý Grade 2 obrábíme s tuhými upnutími a disciplinovaným řízením tepla.

Typické titanové projekty zahrnují lehké konstrukční konzole, komponenty tekutin vystavené vysoké korozi a díly ve stylu biokompatibilních aplikací, kde záleží na certifikátech materiálů a sledovatelnosti.

Klíčové specifikace

SpecificationValue
surface finishAMS-2488 Type 2
lead time1-2 weeks
tolerance±0.002 in

Material Grades & Properties

Titanium Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
Grade 2ASTM B265Commercially pure; best formability/corrosion resistance; chemical and medical.
Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)ASTM B265Workhorse aerospace alloy; high strength-to-weight; most common machined titanium.

Key Properties of Machined Titanium

  • ✓Highest strength-to-weight of common metals
  • ✓Extreme corrosion resistance
  • ✓Biocompatible
  • ✓Heat resistant

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; stress-relief consideration for thin parts

Applications for Titanium Parts

  • Aerospace structural parts and fasteners
  • Medical implants and surgical instruments
  • Marine components
  • High-performance automotive
  • Sporting goods

Machining Notes for Titanium

Low thermal conductivity causes heat concentration at tool edge: low cutting speeds, high feed pressure, flood coolant, sharp carbide, never let tool dwell. Fire risk with fine chips — proper chip handling required.

Finishes for Titanium Parts

  • Anodizing (color, type II/III limits)
  • Passivation
  • Bead blasting

Možnosti výroby

  • Obrábění Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 a CP Grade 2
  • Strategie s nízkou řeznou rychlostí a vysokotlakým chlazením
  • Sledovatelnost materiálů a certifikáty z hutí
  • Prvky s přísnými tolerancemi po posouzení

Typické materiály

Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V), Grade 2 CP, Grade 4 na požádání.

Materiál / jakostTypický stavObrábělnostKde se hodí
Hliník 6061T6 (postříbený a uměle stařený)Snadné: dobře obrobitelný, dobrá kontrola třísekKonzole, skříně, přípravky, prototypy až po sérii
Hliník 7075T6 / T651Náročnější: větší opotřebení nástroje, nutná tuhá upnutíVysokopevné díly citlivé na hmotnost; nesvařuje se
Nerezová ocel 304 / 304LŽíhanáZtuhuje deformací: nižší řezné rychlosti, kladné posuvyObecná odolnost proti korozi, potravinářské a procesní zařízení
Nerezová ocel 316 / 316LŽíhanáTvárnější než 304: větší opotřebení nástrojeVystavení chloridům, prostředí mořské, lékařské a farmaceutické
Uhlíková ocel 1018 / 1045Válcovaná za tepla / normalizovanáSnadná až střední; vyžaduje ochranu proti koroziHřídele, plechy, svařovací sestavy, korpusy nástrojů
Mosaz C360H02 polotvrdáVynikající: vysoké rychlosti, čistý povrchArmatury, pánve, spojky, dekorativní díly
Měď C110Žíhaná / H02Lepkavá: ostré nástroje a velké úhly čelaVodivost, přípojnice, tepelný management
Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Dodací žíháníObtížné: nízké rychlosti, kontrola tepla, opotřebení nástrojeLetectví, zdravotnictví a lehké vysoce pevné díly
Technické plasty (POM, PEEK, PA)Extrudované / žíhanéSnadné až lepkavé: měkké čelisti, ostré nástrojeIzolace, nízké tření, chemicky namáhané a opotřebovávané díly

Povrchové úpravy

Po obrábění, pasivace, eloxování (typ II v barvě), skleněné brokování, leštění.

Povrchová úpravaCo děláKdy ji specifikovat
Po obráběníViditelné stopy po nástroji; Ra typicky 1.6-3.2 µmKdyž díl musí jen fungovat
Skleněné brokováníJednotný matný povrch, zakrývá stopy po nástrojiVizuální díly před eloxováním
Eloxování typ IIVytváří oxidovou vrstvu; barevné variantyVzhled hliníku plus mírná odolnost proti korozi a opotřebení
Tvrdé eloxování typ IIISilnější, tvrdší oxidová vrstvaKlouzavé nebo opotřebovávané hliníkové plochy
ChromátováníTenký ochranný film, který zůstává vodivýElektrické spojování nebo uzemnění na hliníku
Chemické niklováníJednotná, tvrdá, korozivzdorná vrstvaOpotřebení plus koroze, i uvnitř otvorů
ZinkováníEkonomická obětovaná ochrana proti koroziOcelové díly v interiéru nebo chráněném prostředí
Práškové lakováníSilná, trvanlivá, dekorativní vrstvaKdyž požadavkem je vzhled
PasivaceOdstraňuje volné železo a obnovuje oxidový filmNerezové díly po obrábění
Popouštění napětí / tepelné zpracováníUvolňuje vnitřní napětí před obráběním nebo po němTenké stěny a přísné tolerance, které musí obrábění přežít

Tolerance

±0.01 mm typicky u kritických prvků; ověření CMM na požádání.

Označení na výkresuCo vyžadujeDopad na cenu a dodací lhůtu
Obecná: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inStandardní nástroje, kontrola rozměrůZáklad: žádná přirážka
Standardní: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inStroj v dobrém stavu, kontrola prvního kusuMalá přirážka; obvyklý standard při nabízení
Přísná: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inBroušené nebo diamantové nástroje, kontrola teploty, CMMSkoková změna: pomalejší řezy plus plná kontrola
Přesná: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inPředlisky, měrky, řízené prostředíCenu určuje obrábění; často samostatná operace
Poloha / úhlovost (GD&T)Kontrola referencí, jedno upnutí pro související prvkyZáleží na tom, přes kolik upnutí reference sahá
Povrchová drsnost Ra 0.8 µm a jemnějšíJemnější kroky, leštění nebo dokončovací průchodPřidává procesní krok, nejen čas obrábění

Materials We Machine

  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Grade 5
  • Titanium

Common Applications

  • Continuous Seawater Immersion
  • Ferric Chloride
  • Golf Clubs
  • Medical Implants
  • Racing Applications
  • Structural Elements
  • Wet Chlorine
  • chloride-rich environments
  • high-performance engineering parts
  • permanent implants
  • seawater
  • turbine blades
  • Aerospace
  • Automotive
  • Medical

Možnosti procesu

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Často kladené dotazy

Vyplatí se titan oproti nerezové oceli?

Když konstrukci určuje poměr pevnosti k hmotnosti, odolnost proti korozi nebo biokompatibilita, titan zvítězí i přes vyšší cenu. U statických dílů určených cenou obvykle stačí nerez.

Můžete dodat certifikáty titanových materiálů?

Ano. Certifikáty z hutí s chemickým složením a mechanickými vlastnostmi dodáváme se zásilkou.

Jak udržujete cenu obrábění titanu na uzdě?

Uzamčením procesu včas: správné vyměnitelné destičky, stabilní přesahy nástrojů, vysokotlaké chlazení a zpětná vazba DFM odstraňující zbytečné přísné tolerance.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).