Gia công titan đòi hỏi kinh nghiệm: độ dẫn nhiệt thấp, hóa cứng khi gia công và độ đàn hồi ngược sẽ trừng phạt những đường cắt sai. Chúng tôi gia công chi tiết Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5) và Grade 2 thương mại thuần khiết với cách lắp đặt cứng vững và quản lý nhiệt có kỷ luật.
Các dự án titan điển hình gồm móc treo kết cấu siêu nhẹ, chi tiết dòng chất lỏng chống ăn mòn cao và linh kiện phong cách tương thích sinh học nơi chứng chỉ vật liệu và khả năng truy xuất nguồn gốc quan trọng.
Thông số kỹ thuật chính
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| surface finish | AMS-2488 Type 2 |
| lead time | 1-2 weeks |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
Material Grades & Properties
Titanium Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | ASTM B265 | Commercially pure; best formability/corrosion resistance; chemical and medical. |
| Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | ASTM B265 | Workhorse aerospace alloy; high strength-to-weight; most common machined titanium. |
Key Properties of Machined Titanium
- ✓Highest strength-to-weight of common metals
- ✓Extreme corrosion resistance
- ✓Biocompatible
- ✓Heat resistant
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; stress-relief consideration for thin parts
Applications for Titanium Parts
- Aerospace structural parts and fasteners
- Medical implants and surgical instruments
- Marine components
- High-performance automotive
- Sporting goods
Machining Notes for Titanium
Low thermal conductivity causes heat concentration at tool edge: low cutting speeds, high feed pressure, flood coolant, sharp carbide, never let tool dwell. Fire risk with fine chips — proper chip handling required.
Finishes for Titanium Parts
- Anodizing (color, type II/III limits)
- Passivation
- Bead blasting
Năng lực
- Gia công Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 và CP Grade 2
- Chiến lược tốc độ cắt thấp, chất làm mát áp lực cao
- Truy xuất vật liệu và chứng chỉ nhà máy
- Đặc tính dung sai khít sau rà soát
Vật liệu điển hình
Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V), Grade 2 CP, Grade 4 theo yêu cầu.
| Vật liệu / mác | Tình trạng tiêu chuẩn | Khả năng gia công | Ứng dụng điển hình |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (tôi dung dịch và ram già) | Dễ gia công: phoi dễ kiểm soát tốt | Tay đỡ, vỏ máy, đồ gá, bản mẫu đến sản xuất |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Khó hơn: mòn dao nhiều hơn, cần lòng bàn cứng vững | Chi tiết chịu lực cao, nhạy trọng lượng; không hàn được |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Ủ | Biến cứng khi gia công: tốc độ thấp hơn, ăn dao dương | Chống ăn mòn nói chung, thiết bị thực phẩm và công nghệ |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Ủ | Cứng hơn 304: mòn dao nhiều hơn | Môi trường chloride, hàng hải, y tế và dược phẩm |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | Lăn nóng / ram thường | Từ dễ đến trung bình; cần chống gỉ | Trục, tấm, kết cấu hàn, thân đồ gá |
| Brass C360 | H02 bán cứng | Xuất sắc: tốc độ cao, bề mặt sạch | Phụ kiện nối, ống lót, đầu nối, chi tiết trang trí |
| Copper C110 | Ủ / H02 | Dính dao: dao sắc và góc cắt trước lớn | Dẫn điện, thanh dẫn điện, quản lý nhiệt |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Ủ sau cán | Khó: tốc độ thấp, kiểm soát nhiệt, mòn dao | Hàng không vũ trụ, y tế, chi tiết nhẹ chịu lực cao |
| Nhựa kỹ thuật (POM, PEEK, PA) | Ép đùn / ủ | Từ dễ đến dính dao: má kẹp mềm, dao sắc | Cách điện, ma sát thấp, chi tiết chống hóa chất và mài mòn |
Xử lý bề mặt
Nguyên trạng sau gia công, thụ động hóa, anod hóa (màu Loại II), phun hạt, đánh bóng.
| Xử lý bề mặt | Tác dụng | Chỉ định khi |
|---|---|---|
| Ngay sau gia công | Vết dao còn nhìn thấy; Ra thường 1.6-3.2 µm | Chi tiết chỉ cần hoạt động |
| Phun hạt | Bề mặt nhám đồng đều, che vết dao | Chi tiết thẩm mỹ trước khi anod hóa |
| Anod hóa Type II | Tạo lớp oxit; nhiều lựa chọn màu | Cần ngoại quan nhôm cùng khả năng chống ăn mòn và mài mòn nhẹ |
| Anod hóa cứng Type III | Lớp oxit dày hơn, cứng hơn | Bề mặt nhôm trượt hoặc chịu mài mòn |
| Chuyển hóa chromate | Màng bảo vệ mỏng vẫn dẫn điện | Mối nối điện hoặc tiếp địa trên nhôm |
| Mạ kền hóa học | Lớp đồng đều, cứng, chống ăn mòn | Chống mài mòn cộng ăn mòn, kể cả trong lỗ khoan |
| Mạ kẽm | Bảo vệ hy sinh kinh tế khỏi ăn mòn | Chi tiết thép trong nhà hoặc nơi che mưa nắng |
| Sơn tĩnh điện | Lớp dày, bền, trang trí | Khi ngoại quan là yêu cầu |
| Thụ động hóa | Loại bỏ sắt tự do và phục hồi màng oxit | Chi tiết thép không gỉ sau gia công |
| Ram khử ứng suất / xử lý nhiệt | Giải phóng ứng suất dư trước hoặc sau khi cắt | Thành mỏng và dung sai khít phải chịu được gia công |
Dung sai
±0.01 mm điển hình trên các đặc tính trọng yếu; xác minh CMM theo yêu cầu.
| Dung sai trên bản vẽ | Yêu cầu gì | Ảnh hưởng đến chi phí và thời gian |
|---|---|---|
| Chung: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Đồ gá cắt tiêu chuẩn, kiểm tra kích thước | Mức nền: không phụ phí |
| Tiêu chuẩn: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Máy ở tình trạng tốt, kiểm tra mẫu đầu tiên | Phụ phí nhỏ; mặc định thường dùng khi báo giá |
| Khít: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Dao mài tinh hoặc kim cương, kiểm soát nhiệt độ, máy đo CMM | Bước nhảy: cắt chậm hơn cộng kiểm tra toàn phần |
| Chính xác: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Đường tinh, thước giới hạn, môi trường kiểm soát | Gia công quyết định giá; thường là công đoạn riêng |
| Vị trí / độ vuông góc (GD&T) | Kiểm soát chuẩn (datum), một lần kẹp cho các chi tiết liên quan | Phụ thuộc vào số lần kẹp mà chuẩn trải qua |
| Độ nhám bề mặt Ra 0.8 µm hoặc mịn hơn | Bước ăn dao nhỏ hơn, đánh bóng hoặc đường hoàn thiện | Thêm một công đoạn, không chỉ thêm thời gian cắt |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Grade 5
- Titanium
Common Applications
- Continuous Seawater Immersion
- Ferric Chloride
- Golf Clubs
- Medical Implants
- Racing Applications
- Structural Elements
- Wet Chlorine
- chloride-rich environments
- high-performance engineering parts
- permanent implants
- seawater
- turbine blades
- Aerospace
- Automotive
- Medical
Tùy chọn gia công
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Câu hỏi thường gặp
Titan có đáng chọn hơn thép không gỉ không?
Khi tỷ lệ bền trên trọng lượng, khả năng chống ăn mòn hoặc tính tương thích sinh học chi phối thiết kế, titan thắng dù chi phí cao hơn. Với chi tiết tĩnh theo hướng tiết kiệm chi phí, thép không gỉ thường là đủ.
Quý vị có cung cấp chứng chỉ vật liệu titan không?
Có. Chứng chỉ nhà máy với thành phần hóa học và tính chất cơ học có thể cung cấp kèm lô hàng.
Quý vị giữ chi phí gia công titan ở mức thấp bằng cách nào?
Bằng cách chốt quy trình sớm: mảnh dao đúng, khoảng vươn dao ổn định, chất làm mát áp lực cao và phản hồi DFM loại bỏ các dung sai khít không cần thiết.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- ecoreprap.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- facturee.deUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).