For automation fixtures, covers. And low-volume parts, CNC machining is reported as economical from a single part up to roughly 500–1,000 units, while injection molding needs 2–6+ weeks and $3,000–$50,000+ in mold tooling and only pays back above roughly 500–2,000 units.
The sources disagree on the exact CNC tolerance and volume figures, so treat any single number as supplier-specific until your own RFQ confirms it. Rapid prototyping appears only as a fast lead-time option; the sources do not give its cost, precision, or batch-size limits against the other two.
Is your order below or above the CNC-to-molding crossover?
Start with quantity, because the crossover is not a fixed number. CNC machining is described as economical from a single part up to roughly 1,000 units without the tooling investment molding requires1, and another source puts CNC's best-fit band at 1 to 500 units8.
The crossover to injection molding is reported at roughly 500 to 2,000 units, and it moves with part complexity and mold cost14. Mold cost is the lever that moves it.
A simple mold is quoted at $3,000 to $10,000 and a complex one at $20,000 to $50,000+14. That spread is why the same order quantity can be economical on one route and not the other: a cheap mold pays back early in the band, an expensive one late.
The source's own arithmetic makes this concrete — at $15 per CNC part against an $8,000 mold and $0.50 per molded part, breakeven lands near 550 units14. So the first check is not "how many parts" but "how many parts against what mold." Get a mold quote before you assume molding wins at volume.
Can your schedule absorb tooling, sampling, and DFM iteration?
If the date is tight, molding is usually out before cost is even discussed. Injection molding is quoted at 2 to 6+ weeks, and the time is consumed by tool design iteration, tool machining and assembly, and T0/T1 sampling runs rather than by the molding cycle itself7.
CNC machining is quoted at 1 to 10 days, with setup, toolpaths, and material removal as the drivers7. Rapid prototyping is the fastest option in the set: 3D printing is quoted at same day to 3 days, with queue time and post-processing as the hidden drivers7 10 (supplier-reported figure).
That makes it the fallback when a fixture or cover is needed for a line trial this week and the design may still change.
One supplier reports CNC prototypes as fast as 1 day with a standard lead time of 3 to 5 days12, and complex 5-axis prototypes as fast as 1 to 3 days10. Those are that supplier's own figures, not a market benchmark — ask each shop for its quoted date on your geometry.
Compare upfront tooling and setup against per-part cost at your quantity
The two routes front-load cost differently, and that difference decides the comparison. CNC carries low setup cost through direct CAD-to-CAM programming, while molding front-loads a mold that only pays back above the crossover8.
One source puts molding tooling at $10,000 to $100,000+ before the first part is produced, against zero tooling cost for low-volume CNC6. CNC is not free of scale effects, though.
High-volume CNC is generally defined as starting at 1,000 parts, and unit costs there can drop 50–80% versus low-volume once setup and automation are amortized16. That is a cost reduction within CNC, not a reason to switch to molding — it narrows the gap the mold has to close.
For your RFQ, ask for the mold price and the molded per-part price separately, then compare the total at your quantity against the CNC total. Without both halves of the molding quote, the crossover cannot be calculated.
Will the process hold the tolerance and finish the fixture needs?
Precision is where the routes separate most clearly. CNC machining is reported to hold tolerances from ±0.005 mm to ±0.05 mm with a surface finish of Ra 1.6 to 3.2 µm8.
Molding is not compared on the same basis in these sources, so the tolerance question for a molded cover has to go to the molder. Batch size is reported not to change the result on CNC.
One supplier states that a batch of five prototypes receives the same ±0.003 mm precision and CMM verification as a run of 1,000 parts10. If that holds for your supplier, a prototype fixture and the production run can be inspected to the same drawing.
Do not treat any of these as a guaranteed capability. The sources disagree on CNC tolerance — ±0.005 to ±0.05 mm8, ±0.003 mm10, ±0.0005 in with critical features at ±0.0001 in16, and up to ±0.001 in for complex parts30.
Put your tightest feature on the drawing and ask the shop to confirm it in writing.
Can you buy the material at your quantity, and will the process preserve it?
Material availability can override the cost comparison entirely. For a low-volume run in a specific glass-filled Nylon, buying the 500 kg minimum order of resin pellets for injection molding may not make sense, while CNC machining allows buying a single plastic rod22.
If your cover or fixture uses an engineering plastic at low volume, that minimum order can rule molding out before price is considered. The two routes also differ in how the material ends up.
CNC machined plastics cut from billets are described as offering isotropic mechanical strength, while injection molded parts can carry weld lines and anisotropic strength from polymer flow22. For a fixture that sees load in more than one direction, that difference matters.
High-performance plastics add their own constraint. PEEK is specified for its strength, thermal resistance, and chemical stability, but machining it can cause warping, edge damage, internal stress, or dimensional instability that shows up after inspection20.
Its melting temperature of around 341°C means cutting heat does not dissipate quickly24. If you specify PEEK, ask the shop how it controls cutting temperature and whether it verifies stability after machining.
Can the process make the internal features and threads the fixture needs?
CNC can produce complex geometries and tight tolerances without molds or tooling, but it is subject to tool-access limits on deep or narrow features30. That is the constraint to design around on a fixture with deep pockets or internal channels.
The practical rules are about setups and tooling stock. Design for minimal setups, with features accessible from as few orientations as possible, and standardize threads, hole sizes, and internal radii to stock tooling6.
Every extra orientation is another setup, and every non-standard thread or radius is another tool. Rapid prototyping has the widest design freedom of the three: 3D printing is described as beneficial for complex geometries with quick iterations, though not cost-effective for mass production11.
If a cover has geometry that CNC cannot reach, that is the case where printing earns its place — as a prototype or a low-volume part, not as a production route.
Set the inspection and documentation scope before you send the RFQ
Prototype and production orders are quoted on different quality bases, so combining them in one submission invites a quote that fits neither. Prototype RFQs typically cover 1 to 50 units with CTQ-only inspection, while production RFQs require process stability, SPC controls, and FAI, CMM, MTR, and SPC data12.
State which one you are buying.
- ✓State the order as prototype (1–50 units, CTQ dimensions only) or production (FAI, CMM, MTR, SPC data)
- ✓Name the CTQ dimensions and the tolerance each must hold, rather than referencing the whole drawing
- ✓Ask for the mold price and molded per-part price separately if molding is in contention
- ✓Confirm the shop's quoted lead time for your geometry, not its published standard
- ✓For PEEK or filled plastics, ask how cutting temperature is controlled and how stability is verified after machining
Where the sources disagree on CNC tolerance and volume
Two figures you will rely on most — CNC tolerance and CNC's economical volume — are not settled across these sources. Keep both positions visible and verify against your own drawing rather than picking the most convenient number.
| Disputed item with unit | One source reports | Another reports | What the buyer should do |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNC tolerance (mm) | ±0.005 to ±0.05 | ±0.003 | Ask the shop to confirm your tightest feature in writing |
| CNC tolerance (in) | ±0.0005, critical features ±0.0001 | Up to ±0.001 for complex parts | State the feature and material; tolerance varies with both |
| CNC economical volume (units) | Single part to roughly 1,000 | Best fit 1 to 500 | Quote your actual quantity on both routes before deciding |
| CNC high-volume start (units) | Starts at 1,000 | No upper limit stated | Ask where unit cost stops falling for your part |
What the sources do not establish
- No source gives a consolidated order-to-delivery lead time for each process including tooling and setup for defined automation fixture sizes and complexities.
- No source provides a complete per-part cost table for rapid prototyping, CNC machining, and injection molding at multiple order quantities.
- No source maps achievable tolerances and surface finishes to specific automation fixture requirements.
- No source gives a single authoritative batch-size window covering minimum and maximum economical quantities for all three processes.
- No source provides a comparative material-property table across the three processes for automation environments (chemical resistance, strength, temperature).
- No source systematically compares internal features, threads, and assembly capabilities across all three processes.
- No source gives comparative defect rates or certification requirements for all three processes.
- No source provides a full prototype-to-production transition path with tooling modification steps for all three processes.
- No source addresses rapid prototyping (3D printing) cost, precision, or batch-size limits in direct comparison with CNC and injection molding for automation fixtures.
Sources · 13
- 1jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page2025-12
- 6jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page2026-06
- 7fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page2026-05
- 8rollyu.comUnclassified source2026-03
- 10rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- 11xometry.comIndustry peer technical page
- 12rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page2026-07
- 14xtjcnc.comUnclassified source2026-05
- 16jiga.ioUnclassified source2026-03
- 20ensingerplastics.comManufacturer technical documentation
- 22team-mfg.comUnclassified source2026-07
- 24ensingerplastics.comManufacturer technical documentation
- 30machining-custom.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.