放電加工(EDM)サービス

Precision EDM machining cell for wire and sinker electrical discharge work

放電加工は切削工具ではなく制御された放電で金属を除去するため、フライス盤や旋盤が届かない場所に到達します:熱処理後の焼入れ鋼、超硬、薄肉、鋭利な内部コーナー、深く狭いスロット。EDMは図面の特徴ごとに指定され、周辺の切削工程と合わせて見積もられます。

3つの工程がほとんどのニーズをカバーします。ワイヤ放電加工は走行する真鍮ワイヤで全厚の輪郭とテーパーを切断します。形彫り放電加工は形状電極で焼入れ鋼にキャビティとポケットを彫ります。深穴放電加工は高アスペクト比の深く小径のスタート穴を加工します。

加工能力

  • ワイヤ放電加工:焼入れ鋼・超硬の輪郭・テーパー切断
  • 形彫り放電加工:硬化金型のキャビティ・ポケット・リブ
  • 深穴放電加工:深く小径のスタート穴
  • カッターが届かない鋭利な内部コーナーと深スロット
  • 熱処理後の加工。再クランプによる歪みなし
  • 全注文に寸法検査報告書を同梱

主な対応材料

EDMは導電性のあるあらゆる材料に対応します:工具鋼(D2、A2、H13)の焼入れ状態、ステンレス鋼、アルミ、真鍮、銅、超硬、チタン。

材質 / 規格標準的な状態被削性適する用途
アルミニウム 6061T6(溶体化処理・時効硬化)容易:切削性が良く、切屑処理も安定ブラケット、ハウジング、治具、試作から量産へ
アルミニウム 7075T6 / T651やや難:工具摩耗が多く、剛性のあるセットアップが前提高強度・軽量化が重要な部品。溶接には不向き
ステンレス 304 / 304L焼なまし加工硬化する:低速切削、正前角すくい角一般的な耐食性。食品・プロセス設備
ステンレス 316 / 316L焼なまし304より粘い:工具摩耗が増加塩化物環境、海洋、医療・医薬品用途
炭素鋼 1018 / 1045圧延 / 焼ならし容易〜中程度:錆止めが必要シャフト、板、溶接構造物、金型ベース
真鍮 C360H02 半硬質極めて容易:高速切削で良好な仕上げ継手、ブッシュ、コネクタ、装飾部品
銅 C110焼なまし / H02粘り材:鋭利な工具と大きなすくい角導電性、ブスバー、熱管理
チタン Grade 5(Ti-6Al-4V)ミルアニール困難:低速切削、熱管理、工具摩耗航空宇宙、医療、軽量高強度部品
エンジニアリングプラスチック(POM、PEEK、PA)押出 / 焼なまし容易〜粘り材:ソフトジョーと鋭利な工具絶縁、低摩擦、耐薬品・耐摩耗部品

仕上げ

EDM面には薄い再凝固層が残り、金型では放電のまま、密封面や成形面では研磨して使用するのが一般的です。仕上げは図面の面ごとに指定します。

表面処理効果指定すべき場面
切削仕上げのまま工具痕が残る。Ra は通常 1.6〜3.2 µm機能だけが求められる部品
ビードブラスト均一なマット面。工具痕をぼかすアルマイト前の外観部品
アルマイト タイプ II酸化皮膜を形成。色指定が可能アルミの外観と中程度の耐食・耐摩耗が要るとき
硬質アルマイト タイプ IIIより厚く硬い酸化皮膜摺動・摩耗するアルミ面
クロメート処理導電性を保つ薄い保護皮膜アルミの電気ボンディングやアース
無電解ニッケル均一で硬く耐食性のある皮膜摩耗と腐食の両方。ボア内部も含む
亜鉛めっき経済的な犠牲防食屋内・屋外庇下の鋼部品
粉体塗装厚く耐久性のある装飾皮膜外観が要件のとき
不動態化遊離鉄を除去し酸化皮膜を回復切削後のステンレス部品
焼なまし / 熱処理加工前後の残留応力を除去加工に耐えるべき薄肉・狭公差部品

公差

ワイヤ放電加工は通常±0.005〜0.01mmの輪郭精度を保持します。形彫りと深穴放電加工はやや広い帯となります。より狭い値は見積時に図面ごとに審査・確認します。

図面指示必要なことコストとリードタイムへの影響
一般:±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in標準工具、寸法検査基準:上乗せなし
標準:±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in良好な状態の工作機械、初品検査小幅な上乗せ。通常の見積もり前提
精密:±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in研削・ダイヤモンド工具、温度管理、CMM段差的増加:切削が遅くなり全数検査
高精密:±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in仕上げパス、ゲージ、環境管理切削が価格を支配。別工程になることが多い
位置度・角度度(GD&T)データム管理、関連する形状は一体セットアップでデータムがまたぐセットアップ数に依存
表面粗さ Ra 0.8 µm 以下細かい切り込み、研磨または仕上げパス切削時間だけでなく工程が増える

加工オプション

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ

Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.

Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.

Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.

よくある質問

部品にフライス盤ではなくEDMを使うべき場合は?

材料がすでに焼入れされている場合、内部コーナーが本当に鋭角でなければならない場合(フライスカッターは必ずRを残します)、深く狭いスロット、通常工具では経済的に切削できない超硬にEDMを使用します。多くの部品は両方を組み合わせます:全体の形状はフライス盤、必要な特徴はEDM。

EDMは焼入れ金属にしか使えませんか?

いいえ。EDMはアルミ、真鍮、銅を含む導電性材料すべてに使えます。焼入れ鋼と超硬で最も経済的というだけです。そこでは通常加工が困難か不可能で、EDMの遅い除去速度でも結果的に速い経路になります。

EDM加工の見積に必要なファイルは?

3D-CAD(STEPまたはIGES)と、材料と硬度状態、どの面がEDMか、放電後の表面粗さ要件、ワイヤ通し用スタート穴の位置と直径を記載した2D図面をお送りください。当社エンジニアが実現性と切削/EDMの分担を確認してから見積もります。

EDMの精度はCNC加工と比べてどうですか?

ワイヤ放電加工の輪郭精度は精密フライス盤に匹敵します — 通常±0.005〜0.01mm — さらに補償すべき工具Rがないため、より鋭利な内部コーナーを保持できます。形彫り放電加工は電極消耗の影響を受け、特徴ごとの具体公差帯で見積もられます。

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).