방전가공(EDM)은 절삭 공구 대신 제어된 방전 스파크로 금속을 제거합니다. 그렇기 때문에 밀링과 선삭이 한계에 닿는 지점 — 열처리 후의 경화강, 초경합금, 박육 벽, 날카로운 내부 코너, 깊고 좁은 슬롯 — 까지 도달할 수 있습니다. EDM은 도면에서 형상별로 지정되며, 주변 가공 공정과 함께 견적됩니다.
세 가지 공정이 대부분의 수요를 커버합니다. 와이어 방전가공은 이동하는 황동 와이어로 공작물 전체를 관통해 프로파일과 테이퍼를 절단합니다. 형조 방전가공은 성형 전극으로 경화강에 캐비티와 포켓을 태워 만듭니다. 소경 구멍 방전 드릴링은 높은 애스펙트 비율의 깊고 작은 직경의 시딩 구멍을 가공합니다.
생산 역량
- 경화강 및 초경합금의 와이어 방전가공 프로파일·테이퍼 절단
- 경화 금형에 캐비티, 포켓, 리브를 만드는 형조 방전가공
- 깊고 작은 직경의 시딩 구멍을 위한 소경 구멍 방전 드릴링
- 절삭 공구가 도달할 수 없는 날카로운 내부 코너와 깊은 슬롯
- 재클램프 변형 없이 열처리 후 가공
- 모든 주문에 치수 검사 보고서 제공
대표 소재
EDM은 전기를 통하는 모든 재질에 적용됩니다: 경화 상태의 공구강(D2, A2, H13), 스테인리스강, 알루미늄, 황동, 구리, 초경합금, 티타늄.
| 재질 / 등급 | 일반적인 상태 | 절삭 가공성 | 적합한 용도 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6(용체화 처리 및 시효 경화) | 용이함: 절삭성이 좋고 칩 배출이 안정적 | 브래킷, 하우징, 지그, 시제품부터 양산까지 |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | 다소 어려움: 공구 마모가 크고 강성 높은 셋업이 필요 | 고강도·경량이 중요한 부품. 용접에는 부적합 |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | 어닐링 | 가공 경화됨: 저속 절삭, 플러스 레이크 방식 | 일반 내식성. 식품·공정 설비 |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | 어닐링 | 304보다 점성이 높음: 공구 마모 증가 | 염화물 환경, 해양, 의료·제약 용도 |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | 압연 / 노멀라이징 | 보통: 녹 방지 처리 필요 | 축, 판재, 용접 구조물, 공구 바디 |
| Brass C360 | H02 반경질 | 매우 용이함: 고속 절삭에서 깔끔한 표면 마감 | 피팅, 부싱, 커넥터, 장식 부품 |
| Copper C110 | 어닐링 / H02 | 점착성: 날카로운 공구와 큰 경사각 필요 | 전도성, 부스바, 열 관리 |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | 밀 어닐링 | 어려움: 저속 절삭, 열 관리, 공구 마모 | 항공우주, 의료, 경량 고강도 부품 |
| 엔지니어링 플라스틱(POM, PEEK, PA) | 압출 / 어닐링 | 용이함부터 점착성까지: 소프트 조와 날카로운 공구 | 절연, 저마찰, 내화학·내마모 부품 |
표면처리
EDM 표면에는 미세한 재주착층이 남으며, 금형용은 태운 상태 그대로 두거나 시일 및 성형 형상은 연마합니다. 마감은 도면에서 표면별로 지정합니다.
| 표면 처리 | 효과 | 지정하면 좋은 경우 |
|---|---|---|
| 절삭 마감 그대로 | 공구 자국이 남음. Ra 통상 1.6-3.2 µm | 기능만 충족하면 되는 부품 |
| 비드 블라스트 | 균일한 무광 표면. 공구 자국을 흐려 줌 | 양극산화 전의 외관 부품 |
| 양극산화 Type II | 산화 피막을 형성. 색상 선택 가능 | 알루미늄 외관과 중간 수준의 내식·내마모가 필요할 때 |
| 경질 양극산화 Type III | 더 두껍고 단단한 산화 피막 | 미끄러지거나 마모되는 알루미늄 표면 |
| 크로메이트 처리 | 도전성을 유지하는 얇은 보호 피막 | 알루미늄의 전기적 접속 또는 접지 |
| 무전해 니켈 도금 | 균일하고 단단하며 내식성 있는 피막 | 마모와 부식 모두에 대응. 보어 내면 포함 |
| 아연 도금 | 경제적인 희생 양극 방식의 방식 처리 | 실내 또는 보호된 환경의 강재 부품 |
| 분체 도장 | 두껍고 내구성 있는 장식 피막 | 외관이 요구 사항일 때 |
| 부동태 처리 | 유리 철을 제거하고 산화 피막을 회복 | 가공 후 스테인리스 부품 |
| 잔류 응력 제거 / 열처리 | 가공 전후의 잔류 응력을 제거 | 가공을 견뎌야 하는 박육·조공차 부품 |
공차
와이어 방전가공은 일반적으로 ±0.005–0.01 mm의 프로파일 정밀도를 유지하며, 형조 및 소경 구멍 방전가공은 약간 넓은 범위입니다. 더 엄격한 값은 견적 시 도면별로 검토·확정합니다.
| 도면 공차 표기 | 필요한 조건 | 비용과 납기에 미치는 영향 |
|---|---|---|
| 일반: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | 표준 공구, 치수 검사 | 기준선: 추가 비용 없음 |
| 표준: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | 양호한 상태의 공작기계, 초기 품질 검사 | 소폭 추가. 일반적인 견적 기준 |
| 조밀: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | 연삭 또는 다이아몬드 공구, 온도 관리, CMM | 단계적 상승: 절삭 속도 저하 및 전수 검사 |
| 정밀: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | 마감 패스, 게이지, 환경 관리 | 가공 비용이 가격을 지배. 별도 공정인 경우가 많음 |
| 위치도 / 각도 공차 (GD&T) | 데이텀 관리, 관련 형상은 한 번의 셋업에서 가공 | 데이텀이 걸치는 셋업 수에 따라 달라짐 |
| 표면 조도 Ra 0.8 µm 이하 | 더 미세한 패스, 연마 또는 마감 패스 | 가공 시간만이 아니라 공정이 하나 추가됨 |
공정 옵션
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ
Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.
Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.
Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.
자주 묻는 질문
부품에 밀링 대신 EDM을 써야 하는 경우는 언제인가요?
재질이 이미 경화되어 있을 때, 내부 코너가 진짜 날카로워야 할 때(밀링 커터는 항상 반경을 남깁니다), 깊고 좁은 슬롯이 있을 때, 또는 일반 공구로는 경제적으로 절삭할 수 없는 초경합금일 때 EDM을 사용합니다. 많은 부품이 양쪽을 결합합니다: 벌크 형상은 밀링, 필요한 형상은 EDM으로.
EDM의 정밀도는 CNC 가공과 비교하면 어떤가요?
와이어 방전가공의 프로파일 정밀도는 정밀 밀링에 필적합니다 — 일반적으로 ±0.005–0.01 mm — 보상할 공구 반경이 없으므로 더 날카로운 내부 코너를 유지할 수 있습니다. 형조 방전가공은 전극 마모의 영향을 일부 받으며, 형상별로 특정 공차 범위를 명시해 견적합니다.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- emachineshop.comIndustry peer technical page
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- xometry.comIndustry peer technical page
- jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).