기계 가공 공장(머신 샵)은 원재료를 절단, 성형, 마감하여 정밀한 금속·플라스틱 부품으로 만들도록 장비를 갖춘 제조 시설입니다. 일반적인 작업에는 CNC 밀링, CNC 선삭, 드릴링, 태핑, 연삭, 2차 표면처리가 포함되며, 치수 정확도를 검증하는 검사 설비가 이를 뒷받침합니다. 기계 가공 공장은 소규모 시제품 셀부터 대량 생산 시설까지 다양하며, 많은 곳이 특정 재질, 부품 크기 또는 항공우주, 의료, 자동차, 산업 설비 같은 산업에 특화되어 있습니다. 이 서비스 페이지에서는 견적부터 납품까지 당사 기계 가공 공장에서 가공 부품을 주문할 때 구매자가 기대할 수 있는 내용을 설명합니다.
구매자에게 가장 큰 과제는 기계 가공 공장을 찾는 것이 아니라 — 부품, 물량, 리스크 프로파일에 맞는 곳을 찾는 것입니다. 당사는 자체 설비로 귀사의 부품을 가공하므로, 그 적합성은 실제 작업을 수행할 사람들과 확정됩니다. 모든 주문은 견적 시작 전에 당사의 설비, 검사 역량, 재질 조달 여건에 맞는지 검토됩니다. 하나의 견적 포맷, 생산 전 과정을 통하는 하나의 프로젝트 담당자, 그리고 명확한 품질 서류 기준으로 일하실 수 있습니다. 이는 공급업체 선정을 단축하고, 품질 불량 리스크를 낮추며, 가격 비교를 단순하게 만듭니다.
절차는 구매자가 3D CAD 파일, 공차가 표시된 2D 도면, 재질 사양, 수량, 표면처리 요구사항을 포함한 RFQ를 제출하면서 시작됩니다. 견적은 일반적으로 며칠 영업일 내에 도착하며, 납기는 부품별·주문별로 확정됩니다. 견적이 승인되면 부품은 합의된 검사 및 서류 단계 — 치수 보고서, 지정된 경우 재질 증명서 — 와 함께 생산에 들어갑니다. 전 과정에서 견적을 담당한 동일한 엔지니어가 가공 가능성, 공차, 일정에 관한 질문을 납기에 영향을 주기 전에 해결합니다.
생산 역량
- 시제품부터 소·중량 생산 런까지 CNC 밀링 및 선삭.
- 복잡한 기하학 형상과 엄격 공차 형상을 위한 3·4·5축 가공.
- 드릴링, 태핑, 리밍, 나사가공, 정밀 연삭을 포함한 2차 가공.
- 양극산화, 도금, 분체 도장, 부동태 처리 등 표면처리.
- 공정 중 및 최종 검사, 핵심 치수의 CMM 검증.
- 비용과 납기를 줄이는 가공 가능성(DFM) 검토 및 견적 지원.
대표 소재
주요 재질은 알루미늄 합금(6061, 7075), 스테인리스강(303, 304, 316), 탄소강 및 합금강, 황동, 구리, 티타늄, 그리고 ABS, 나일론, POM, PEEK 같은 엔지니어링 플라스틱이며, 기타 등급도 요청 시 대응합니다.
| 재질 / 등급 | 일반적인 상태 | 절삭 가공성 | 적합한 용도 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6(용체화 처리 및 시효 경화) | 용이함: 절삭성이 좋고 칩 배출이 안정적 | 브래킷, 하우징, 지그, 시제품부터 양산까지 |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | 다소 어려움: 공구 마모가 크고 강성 높은 셋업이 필요 | 고강도·경량이 중요한 부품. 용접에는 부적합 |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | 어닐링 | 가공 경화됨: 저속 절삭, 플러스 레이크 방식 | 일반 내식성. 식품·공정 설비 |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | 어닐링 | 304보다 점성이 높음: 공구 마모 증가 | 염화물 환경, 해양, 의료·제약 용도 |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | 압연 / 노멀라이징 | 보통: 녹 방지 처리 필요 | 축, 판재, 용접 구조물, 공구 바디 |
| Brass C360 | H02 반경질 | 매우 용이함: 고속 절삭에서 깔끔한 표면 마감 | 피팅, 부싱, 커넥터, 장식 부품 |
| Copper C110 | 어닐링 / H02 | 점착성: 날카로운 공구와 큰 경사각 필요 | 전도성, 부스바, 열 관리 |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | 밀 어닐링 | 어려움: 저속 절삭, 열 관리, 공구 마모 | 항공우주, 의료, 경량 고강도 부품 |
| 엔지니어링 플라스틱(POM, PEEK, PA) | 압출 / 어닐링 | 용이함부터 점착성까지: 소프트 조와 날카로운 공구 | 절연, 저마찰, 내화학·내마모 부품 |
표면처리
이용 가능한 마감 처리로는 양극산화(Type II 및 Type III), 아연 및 니켈 도금, 부동태 처리, 흑색 피막 처리, 분체 도장, 비드 블라스팅, 연마, 그리고 도면에 지정된 맞춤 마감이 있습니다.
| 표면 처리 | 효과 | 지정하면 좋은 경우 |
|---|---|---|
| 절삭 마감 그대로 | 공구 자국이 남음. Ra 통상 1.6-3.2 µm | 기능만 충족하면 되는 부품 |
| 비드 블라스트 | 균일한 무광 표면. 공구 자국을 흐려 줌 | 양극산화 전의 외관 부품 |
| 양극산화 Type II | 산화 피막을 형성. 색상 선택 가능 | 알루미늄 외관과 중간 수준의 내식·내마모가 필요할 때 |
| 경질 양극산화 Type III | 더 두껍고 단단한 산화 피막 | 미끄러지거나 마모되는 알루미늄 표면 |
| 크로메이트 처리 | 도전성을 유지하는 얇은 보호 피막 | 알루미늄의 전기적 접속 또는 접지 |
| 무전해 니켈 도금 | 균일하고 단단하며 내식성 있는 피막 | 마모와 부식 모두에 대응. 보어 내면 포함 |
| 아연 도금 | 경제적인 희생 양극 방식의 방식 처리 | 실내 또는 보호된 환경의 강재 부품 |
| 분체 도장 | 두껍고 내구성 있는 장식 피막 | 외관이 요구 사항일 때 |
| 부동태 처리 | 유리 철을 제거하고 산화 피막을 회복 | 가공 후 스테인리스 부품 |
| 잔류 응력 제거 / 열처리 | 가공 전후의 잔류 응력을 제거 | 가공을 견뎌야 하는 박육·조공차 부품 |
공차
표준 CNC 공차는 일반적으로 ±0.1 mm(±0.005 in)이며, 부품 형상과 재질에 따라 핵심 형상에서는 ±0.01 mm 이하까지 달성할 수 있습니다.
| 도면 공차 표기 | 필요한 조건 | 비용과 납기에 미치는 영향 |
|---|---|---|
| 일반: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | 표준 공구, 치수 검사 | 기준선: 추가 비용 없음 |
| 표준: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | 양호한 상태의 공작기계, 초기 품질 검사 | 소폭 추가. 일반적인 견적 기준 |
| 조밀: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | 연삭 또는 다이아몬드 공구, 온도 관리, CMM | 단계적 상승: 절삭 속도 저하 및 전수 검사 |
| 정밀: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | 마감 패스, 게이지, 환경 관리 | 가공 비용이 가격을 지배. 별도 공정인 경우가 많음 |
| 위치도 / 각도 공차 (GD&T) | 데이텀 관리, 관련 형상은 한 번의 셋업에서 가공 | 데이텀이 걸치는 셋업 수에 따라 달라짐 |
| 표면 조도 Ra 0.8 µm 이하 | 더 미세한 패스, 연마 또는 마감 패스 | 가공 시간만이 아니라 공정이 하나 추가됨 |
공정 옵션
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Common Applications
- Turning
- Aerospace and Defense
- Automotive
- energy
Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ
Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.
Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.
Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.
자주 묻는 질문
최소 주문 수량(MOQ)이 있나요?
시제품 단품부터 수천 개 생산 수량까지 주문을 받습니다. MOQ는 부품 복잡도와 재질 조달에 따라 다르며 — 일부 봉재 또는 주물 요구사항은 실질적인 최소 수량이 있습니다. 물량 확정 전에 소규모 초기 품질 시제품 런이 필요하시면 RFQ에 명시해 주시면 그에 맞춰 견적을 구성합니다.
기계 가공 공장 주문은 보통 얼마나 걸리나요?
납기는 부품 복잡도, 수량, 재질 조달 여건, 표면처리 요구사항에 따라 달라집니다. 일반 재질의 시제품 부품은 1~2주 내 출하되는 경우가 많고, 추가 표면처리 공정이나 조달이 어려운 소재가 필요한 생산 런은 일반적으로 3~6주입니다. 확정된 납기는 각 견적서에 명시되며, 긴급 프로그램은 신속 옵션을 요청하실 수 있습니다.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- thestandardsnavigator.comUnclassified source
- goscpm.comUnclassified source
- rivcut.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).