A machine shop is a manufacturing facility equipped to cut, shape, and finish raw stock into precise metal and plastic components. Typical operations include CNC milling, CNC turning, drilling, tapping, grinding, and secondary finishing, supported by inspection equipment that verifies dimensional accuracy. Machine shops range from small prototyping cells to high-volume production facilities, and many specialize in particular materials, part sizes, or industries such as aerospace, medical, automotive, and industrial equipment. This service page explains what buyers can expect when ordering machined parts from our machine shop, from quoting through delivery.
For buyers, the main challenge is rarely finding a machine shop—it is finding one that fits the part, the volume, and the risk profile. We machine your parts on our own equipment, so that fit is settled with the people who will actually run the job. Every order is reviewed against our equipment, inspection capability and material availability before quoting begins. You work with one quoting format, one project contact through production, and defined quality documentation standards. That shortens supplier selection, lowers the risk of quality escapes, and makes pricing straightforward to compare.
The process starts when a buyer submits an RFQ with 3D CAD files, 2D drawings with tolerances, material specifications, quantities, and any finish requirements. Quotes typically arrive within a few business days, with lead times confirmed per part and per order. Once a quote is approved, parts move into production with agreed inspection and documentation steps, such as dimensional reports and material certificates where specified. Throughout the process, the same engineer who quoted your part resolves questions about manufacturability, tolerances, and scheduling before they affect delivery.
Capabilities
- CNC milling and turning for prototypes through low- and mid-volume production runs.
- 3-, 4-, and 5-axis machining for complex geometries and tight-tolerance features.
- Secondary operations including drilling, tapping, reaming, threading, and precision grinding.
- Surface finishing such as anodizing, plating, powder coating, and passivation.
- In-process and final inspection with CMM verification of critical dimensions.
- Design-for-manufacturability review and quoting support to reduce cost and lead time.
Typical materials
Common materials include aluminum alloys (6061, 7075), stainless steels (303, 304, 316), carbon and alloy steels, brass, copper, titanium, and engineering plastics such as ABS, nylon, POM, and PEEK, with other grades available on request.
| Material / grade | Typical condition | Machinability | Where it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (solution treated and aged) | Easy: free-cutting, good chip control | Brackets, housings, fixtures, prototypes into production |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Harder: more tool wear, needs rigid setups | High-strength, weight-critical parts; not for welding |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Annealed | Work-hardens: slower speeds, positive feed | General corrosion resistance, food and process equipment |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Annealed | Tougher than 304: more tool wear | Chloride, marine, medical and pharmaceutical exposure |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | As-rolled / normalised | Easy to moderate; needs protection against rust | Shafts, plates, weldments, tooling bodies |
| Brass C360 | H02 half hard | Excellent: high speeds, clean finish | Fittings, bushings, connectors, decorative parts |
| Copper C110 | Annealed / H02 | Gummy: sharp tools and high rake angles | Conductivity, busbars, thermal management |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Mill annealed | Difficult: low speeds, heat control, tool wear | Aerospace, medical and lightweight high-strength parts |
| Engineering plastics (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extruded / annealed | Easy to gummy: soft jaws, sharp tooling | Insulation, low friction, chemical and wear parts |
Finishes
Available finishes include anodizing (Type II and Type III), zinc and nickel plating, passivation, black oxide, powder coating, bead blasting, polishing, and custom finishes specified to drawing.
| Finish | What it does | Specify it when |
|---|---|---|
| As machined | Tool marks left visible; Ra typically 1.6-3.2 µm | The part only has to function |
| Bead blast | Uniform matte surface, hides tool marks | Cosmetic parts before anodising |
| Anodising Type II | Builds an oxide layer; colour options | Aluminium appearance plus mild corrosion and wear resistance |
| Hard anodising Type III | Thicker, harder oxide layer | Sliding or wearing aluminium surfaces |
| Chromate conversion | Thin protective film that stays conductive | Electrical bonding or grounding on aluminium |
| Electroless nickel | Uniform, hard, corrosion-resistant layer | Wear plus corrosion, including inside bores |
| Zinc plating | Economical sacrificial corrosion protection | Steel parts in indoor or sheltered service |
| Powder coat | Thick, durable, decorative layer | Appearance is the requirement |
| Passivation | Removes free iron and restores the oxide film | Stainless parts after machining |
| Stress relief / heat treatment | Relieves residual stress before or after cutting | Thin walls and tight tolerances that must survive machining |
Tolerances
Standard CNC tolerances typically hold ±0.1 mm (±0.005 in), with tighter tolerances down to ±0.01 mm or better achievable on critical features depending on part geometry and material.
| Callout | What it needs | Effect on cost and lead time |
|---|---|---|
| General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standard tooling, dimensional check | Baseline: no adder |
| Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Machine in good condition, first-article check | Small adder; the usual quoting default |
| Tight: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Ground or diamond tooling, temperature control, CMM | Step change: slower cuts plus full inspection |
| Precision: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Finish passes, gauging, controlled environment | Machining dominates the price; often a separate operation |
| Position / angularity (GD&T) | Datum control, one setup where features are related | Depends on how many setups the datum spans |
| Surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or finer | Finer stepovers, polishing or a finishing pass | Adds a process step, not just machining time |
Process Options
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Common Applications
- Turning
- Aerospace and Defense
- Automotive
- energy
Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ
Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.
Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.
Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
We accept orders from a single prototype part through production quantities of thousands. MOQs depend on part complexity and material sourcing—some bar-stock or casting requirements carry practical minimums. If you need a small first article run before committing to volume, state this in your RFQ and we will structure the quote accordingly.
How long do machine shop orders typically take?
Lead times vary with part complexity, quantity, material availability, and finishing requirements. Prototype parts in common materials often ship in one to two weeks; production runs and parts requiring additional finishing steps or hard-to-source stock generally take three to six weeks. Confirmed lead times are stated on each quote, and expedited options can be requested for urgent programs.
What files do I need to provide for a quote?
A 3D CAD model (STEP format is preferred) plus a 2D drawing with dimensions, tolerances, material callouts, and finish specifications gives the most accurate quote. If a drawing is not available, the 3D model with notes on critical features and quantities may be sufficient. Complete, unambiguous files also reduce back-and-forth questions and shorten the quoting cycle.
What quality documentation can I request with my order?
Standard documentation typically includes a final inspection or dimensional report; material certificates, first article inspection (FAI), and certificates of conformance are available on request and may affect cost or lead time. Specify documentation requirements in the RFQ so we can quote them accurately, and critical dimensions should be flagged on the drawing for focused verification.
How is my design and intellectual property protected?
Your CAD files and drawings are used only to quote and produce your parts, and are never shared with other customers. We do not produce, share, or reuse your designs for anyone else. If your project requires a signed NDA before files are released, this can be arranged as part of the RFQ process.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- thestandardsnavigator.comUnclassified source
- goscpm.comUnclassified source
- rivcut.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).