Aluminium is de meest bewerkte legeringenfamilie in onze werkplaats: 6061 voor algemene constructies, 7075 voor sterk belaste beugels, 2024 waar vermoeiing telt, plus gietlegeringen voor klantgeleverde halffabrikaten.
Anodiseren omvat naturel, zwart en hardanodiseren evenals kleurmatching, zodat bewerkte aluminiumonderdelen afgewerkt en assemblageklaar aankomen.
Belangrijkste specificaties
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| tolerance | ±0.002" |
| tolerance | ±0.001" |
| lead time | 32 days |
| lead time | 60 days |
Material Grades & Properties
Aluminum Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | ASTM B209 | General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade. |
| 7075-T6 | ASTM B211 | High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly. |
| 2024-T3 | ASTM B211 | High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures. |
Key Properties of Machined Aluminum
- ✓Light weight
- ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
- ✓Excellent machinability
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes
Applications for Aluminum Parts
- Aerospace fittings
- Automotive brackets
- Electronics housings
- Robotics frames
- Consumer product enclosures
Machining Notes for Aluminum
Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.
Finishes for Aluminum Parts
- Clear/black anodizing
- Chromate conversion (Alodine)
- Powder coating
- Bead blasting
Capaciteiten
- 6061/7075/2024 bewerking naar tekening
- Dunwandige en zakrijke geometrieën
- Type II- en Type III-anodiseren (hardanodiseren)
- Maatrapporten per partij
Typische materialen
Aluminium 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, ADC12-gietstukken op aanvraag.
| Materiaal / kwaliteit | Typische toestand | Verspaanbaarheid | Waar het past |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (opgelost en uitgehard) | Makkelijk: goed verspaanbaar, goede spaancontrole | Beugels, behuizingen, opspanmiddelen, prototypen richting serie |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Moeilijker: meer gereedschapsslijtage, starre opspanning nodig | Hogesterkte, gewichtskritische onderdelen; niet lasbaar |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Zachtgegloeid | Verhardt koud: lagere snelheden, positieve voeding | Algemene corrosiebestendigheid, voedings- en procestechniek |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Zachtgegloeid | Taaiër dan 304: meer gereedschapsslijtage | Chloriden, maritiem, medische en farmaceutische omgeving |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | gewalst / genormaliseerd | Makkelijk tot gemiddeld; heeft roestbescherming nodig | Assen, platen, lasconstructies, gereedschapslichamen |
| Brass C360 | H02 halfhard | Uitstekend: hoge snelheden, mooie afwerking | Fittingen, busjes, connectoren, decoratieve onderdelen |
| Copper C110 | Zachtgegloeid / H02 | Kleverig: scherpe gereedschappen en grote spaanhoeken | Geleidbaarheid, collectoren, warmtebeheersing |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Fabrieksgegloeid | Moeilijk: lage snelheden, warmtebeheersing, gereedschapsslijtage | Lucht- en ruimtevaart, medische techniek, lichte hogesterkte onderdelen |
| Technische kunststoffen (POM, PEEK, PA) | Geëxtrudeerd / gegloeid | Makkelijk tot kleverig: zachte klemmen, scherpe gereedschappen | Isolatie, lage wrijving, chemie- en slijtdelen |
Afwerkingen
Naturel/zwart anodiseren, hardanodiseren, kogelstralen, poedercoaten, chromateren.
| Afwerking | Wat het doet | Specificeren wanneer |
|---|---|---|
| Verspaand gelaten | Gereedschapssporen zichtbaar; Ra typisch 1.6-3.2 µm | Het onderdeel hoeft alleen te functioneren |
| Glasparelstralen | Egaal mat oppervlak, verbergt gereedschapssporen | Cosmetische onderdelen vóór anodiseren |
| Anodiseren Type II | Bouwt een oxidelaag op; kleuropties | Aluminium-uitstraling plus matige corrosie- en slijtvastheid |
| Hardanodiseren Type III | Dikkere, hardere oxidelaag | Glijdende of slijtende aluminiumoppervlakken |
| Chromatering | Dunne beschermende laag die geleidend blijft | Elektrisch verbinden of aarden op aluminium |
| Chemisch nikkel | Egaal, harde, corrosiebestendige laag | Slijtage plus corrosie, ook in boringen |
| Verzinken | Economische offerbescherming tegen corrosie | Stalen onderdelen binnen of onder een afdak |
| Poedercoaten | Dikke, duurzame, decoratieve laag | Uiterlijk is de eis |
| Passiveren | Verwijdert vrij ijzer en herstelt de oxidelaag | RVS-onderdelen na de verspaning |
| Spanningsarm gloeien / warmtebehandeling | Neemt restspanningen weg voor of na de bewerking | Dunne wanden en strakke toleranties die de bewerking moeten doorstaan |
Toleranties
ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm op kritische bewerkte kenmerken.
| Tekenaanduiding | Wat het vereist | Effect op kosten en doorlooptijd |
|---|---|---|
| Algemeen: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standaardgereedschap, maatcontrole | Basis: geen toeslag |
| Standaard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Machine in goede staat, eerste-artikelcontrole | Kleine toeslag; de gebruikelijke calculatienorm |
| Strak: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Geslepen of diamantgereedschap, temperatuurbeheersing, CMM | Sprong: tragere passes plus volledige inspectie |
| Precisie: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Finishing-passes, maten, gecontroleerde omgeving | De verspaning bepaalt de prijs; vaak een aparte bewerking |
| Positie / hoekigheid (GD&T) | Datumbeheersing, één opspanning bij samenhangende features | Hangt af van over hoeveel opspanningen de datum loopt |
| Oppervlakteruwheid Ra 0.8 µm of fijner | Fijnere instelmaten, polijsten of een afwerkpass | Voegt een processtap toe, niet alleen verspaningstijd |
Materials We Machine
- Copper
- Magnesium
- Zinc
- aluminum
Common Applications
- Aerospace Brackets
- Aluminum CNC Machining
- Consumer Parts
- Lightweight Enclosures
- Motion structures
- Oil Pans
- Outdoor Environment
- Rear Floors
- Steering Knuckles
- Sub-frames
- Turning
- aluminum prototyping
- engine blocks
- fluid systems
- heat exchanger systems
- mechanical assemblies
- suspension parts
Procesopties
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Veelgestelde vragen
Welke aluminiumkwaliteit moet ik kiezen?
6061-T6 dekt de meeste beugels en behuizingen; kies 7075-T6 wanneer sterkte-gewicht kritisch is. Stuur de belastingsituatie en wij adviseren.
Verandert anodiseren de afmetingen?
Ja, licht. Type II voegt ca. 0.005–0.015 mm per oppervlak toe; kritische afmetingen compenseren wij vooraf wanneer anodiseren is gespecificeerd.
Kunt u een speciale anodiseerkleur matchen?
Ja, na goedkeuring van een monster. Verstrek een kleurcode of fysiek monster en wij matchen vóór de productiepartij.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page
- kineticdiecasting.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Gerelateerde diensten
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).