Pemesinan CNC Aluminium

Aluminum CNC machined parts fresh off the machine

Aluminium adalah keluarga paduan yang paling banyak kami mesin di workshop: 6061 untuk struktur umum, 7075 untuk braket berkekuatan tinggi, 2024 di mana kelelahan berperan, ditambah paduan cor untuk bahan baku yang disediakan pelanggan.

Anodisasi mencakup anodisasi bening, hitam, dan keras serta penyesuaian warna, sehingga komponen aluminium hasil pemesinan tiba dalam kondisi selesai dan siap dirakit.

Spesifikasi Utama

SpecificationValue
tolerance±0.002"
tolerance±0.001"
lead time32 days
lead time60 days

Material Grades & Properties

Aluminum Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
6061-T6ASTM B209General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade.
7075-T6ASTM B211High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly.
2024-T3ASTM B211High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures.

Key Properties of Machined Aluminum

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
  • ✓Excellent machinability

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes

Applications for Aluminum Parts

  • Aerospace fittings
  • Automotive brackets
  • Electronics housings
  • Robotics frames
  • Consumer product enclosures

Machining Notes for Aluminum

Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.

Finishes for Aluminum Parts

  • Clear/black anodizing
  • Chromate conversion (Alodine)
  • Powder coating
  • Bead blasting

Kemampuan

  • Pemesinan 6061/7075/2024 sesuai gambar
  • Geometri dinding tipis dan dominan kantong
  • Anodisasi Tipe II dan Tipe III (keras)
  • Laporan dimensi per batch

Material umum

Aluminium 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, coran ADC12 atas permintaan.

Material / gradeKondisi tipikalKemampuan pemesinanCocok untuk
Aluminium 6061T6 (larutan dan pengerasan usia)Mudah: bebas-potong, kontrol serpihan baikBraket, housing, fixture, prototipe hingga produksi
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Lebih sulit: aus perkakas lebih besar, butuh setup kakuKomponen berkekuatan tinggi, kritis bobot; tidak untuk pengelasan
Baja tahan karat 304 / 304LAnnealedPengerasan-kerja: kecepatan lebih rendah, feed positifKetahanan korosi umum, peralatan makanan dan proses
Baja tahan karat 316 / 316LAnnealedLebih liat dari 304: aus perkakas lebih besarPaparan klorida, laut, medis, dan farmasi
Baja karbon 1018 / 1045Sebagaimana digulung / dinormalkanMudah hingga menengah; butuh perlindungan anti karatPoros, pelat, lasan, bodi perkakas
Kuningan C360H02 setengah kerasSangat baik: kecepatan tinggi, hasil akhir bersihFiting, bushing, konektor, komponen dekoratif
Tembaga C110Annealed / H02Lengket: mata pahat tajam dan sudut rake tinggiKonduktivitas, busbar, manajemen termal
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Mill annealedSulit: kecepatan rendah, kontrol panas, aus perkakasKedirgantaraan, medis, dan komponen ringan berkekuatan tinggi
Plastik teknik (POM, PEEK, PA)Ekstrusi / annealedMudah hingga lengket: rahang lunak, perkakas tajamIsolasi, gesekan rendah, komponen kimia dan aus

Finishing

Anodisasi bening/hitam, anodisasi keras, pembrosan butir, pengecatan serbuk, konversi kromat.

FinishingApa yang dilakukannyaSpesifikasikan ketika
Sebagaimana dipemesinJejak perkakas terlihat; Ra tipikal 1.6–3.2 µmKomponen hanya harus berfungsi
Pembrosan butirPermukaan matte seragam, menyamarkan jejak perkakasKomponen kosmetik sebelum anodisasi
Anodisasi Tipe IIMembentuk lapisan oksida; pilihan warnaTampilan aluminium plus ketahanan korosi dan aus ringan
Anodisasi keras Tipe IIILapisan oksida lebih tebal dan lebih kerasPermukaan aluminium gesek atau aus
Konversi kromatFilm pelindung tipis yang tetap konduktifBonding elektrik atau grounding pada aluminium
Nikel elektrolessLapisan seragam, keras, tahan korosiAus plus korosi, termasuk di dalam bore
Pelapisan sengPerlindungan korosi kurban yang ekonomisKomponen baja di dalam ruangan atau terlindung
Pengecatan serbukLapisan tebal, tahan lama, dekoratifTampilan adalah persyaratannya
PasivasiMengangkat besi bebas dan memulihkan film oksidaKomponen baja tahan karat setelah pemesinan
Pelepasan tegangan / perlakuan panasMelepas tegangan sisa sebelum atau sesudah pemotonganDinding tipis dan toleransi ketat yang harus bertahan pemesinan

Toleransi

ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm pada fitur pemesinan kritis.

CalloutYang dibutuhkanEfek pada biaya dan waktu pengerjaan
Umum: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inPerkakas standar, pemeriksaan dimensiDasar: tanpa tambahan biaya
Standar: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMesin dalam kondisi baik, pemeriksaan artikel pertamaTambahan kecil; default penawaran yang lazim
Ketat: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inPerkakas digerinda atau diamond, kontrol suhu, CMMLompatan tahap: potongan lebih lambat plus inspeksi penuh
Presisi: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inPaseran akhir, gauge, lingkungan terkendaliPemesinan menentukan harga; sering operasi terpisah
Posisi / sudut (GD&T)Kontrol datum, satu setup untuk fitur yang saling terkaitBergantung pada berapa banyak setup yang dicakup datum
Finishing permukaan Ra 0.8 µm atau lebih halusStepover lebih halus, pemolesan atau paseran finishingMenambah satu langkah proses, bukan sekadar waktu pemesinan

Materials We Machine

  • Copper
  • Magnesium
  • Zinc
  • aluminum

Common Applications

  • Aerospace Brackets
  • Aluminum CNC Machining
  • Consumer Parts
  • Lightweight Enclosures
  • Motion structures
  • Oil Pans
  • Outdoor Environment
  • Rear Floors
  • Steering Knuckles
  • Sub-frames
  • Turning
  • aluminum prototyping
  • engine blocks
  • fluid systems
  • heat exchanger systems
  • mechanical assemblies
  • suspension parts

Opsi Proses

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Pertanyaan yang sering diajukan

Grade aluminium mana yang sebaiknya saya pilih?

6061-T6 mencakup sebagian besar braket dan housing; pilih 7075-T6 ketika rasio kekuatan-berat bersifat kritis. Kirimkan kasus bebannya dan kami akan menyarankan.

Apakah anodisasi mengubah dimensi?

Ya, sedikit. Tipe II menambah sekitar 0.005–0.015 mm per permukaan; kami mengompensasi dimensi kritis secara antisipatif ketika anodisasi dispesifikasikan.

Bisakah Anda menyesuaikan warna anodisasi kustom?

Ya, tergantung persetujuan sampel. Sediakan kode warna atau sampel fisik dan kami menyesuaikannya sebelum batch produksi.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).