Alumiinin CNC-työstö

Aluminum CNC machined parts fresh off the machine

Alumiini on pajallamme eniten työstetty seosryhmä: 6061 yleisiin rakenteisiin, 7075 korkealujuuisiin kiinnikkeisiin, 2024 kun väsyminen merkitsee, sekä valuseokset asiakkaan toimittamiin aihioihin.

Anodisointi kattaa kirkas-, musta- ja kovaanodisoinnin sekä värinsovituksen, joten koneistetut alumiiniosat saapuvat viimeisteltyinä ja kokoonpanovalmiina.

Keskeiset ominaisuudet

SpecificationValue
tolerance±0.002"
tolerance±0.001"
lead time32 days
lead time60 days

Material Grades & Properties

Aluminum Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
6061-T6ASTM B209General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade.
7075-T6ASTM B211High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly.
2024-T3ASTM B211High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures.

Key Properties of Machined Aluminum

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
  • ✓Excellent machinability

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes

Applications for Aluminum Parts

  • Aerospace fittings
  • Automotive brackets
  • Electronics housings
  • Robotics frames
  • Consumer product enclosures

Machining Notes for Aluminum

Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.

Finishes for Aluminum Parts

  • Clear/black anodizing
  • Chromate conversion (Alodine)
  • Powder coating
  • Bead blasting

Valmiudet

  • 6061/7075/2024-työstö piirustuksen mukaan
  • Ohutseinämäiset ja taskupainotteiset geometriat
  • Tyypin II ja tyypin III (kova) anodisointi
  • Mittaraportit jokaisesta erästä

Tyypilliset materiaalit

Alumiini 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, ADC12-valukappaleet pyynnöstä.

Materiaali / laatuTyypillinen toimituskuntoTyöstettävyysKäyttokohteet
Alumiini 6061T6 (liuoskarkaistu ja ikäännetty)Helppo: vapaaleikkaava, hyvä lastunhallintaKiinnikkeet, kotelot, työkalukiinnikkeet, prototyypit sarjaan asti
Alumiini 7075T6 / T651Vaikeampi: enemmän työkalunkulumista, vaatii jäykät asennuksetKorkealujuuiset, painokriittiset osat; ei hitsattavaksi
Ruostumaton teräs 304 / 304LHehkutettuPintakarkenee: matalammat leikkausnopeudet, positiivinen syöttökulmaYleinen korroosionkesto, elintarvike- ja prosessilaitteet
Ruostumaton teräs 316 / 316LHehkutettuSitkeämpi kuin 304: enemmän työkalunkulumistaKloridi-, meri-, lääkintä- ja farmasiasovellukset
Hiiliteräs 1018 / 1045Kuumavalssattu / normalisoituHelppo–keskitasoinen; tarvitsee ruostesuojanAkselit, laadat, hitsauskonstruktiot, työkalukappaleet
Messinki C360H02 puolinopeaErinomainen: suuret nopeudet, puhtaat pinnatKytkennät, holkit, liittimet, koristeosat
Kupari C110Hehkutettu / H02Tahmea: terävät työkalut ja suuret etukulmatSähkönjohtavuus, kiskot, lämmönhallinta
Titaani Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)MyllyhehkutettuVaativa: matalat nopeudet, lämmönhallinta, työkalunkuluminenIlmailu, lääkintä ja kevyet korkealujuusosat
Tekniset muovit (POM, PEEK, PA)Ekstruusoitu / hehkutettuHelppo tahmeaan: pehmeät leuat, terävät työkalutEristys, pieni kitka, kemikaali- ja kulumisosat

Pintakäsittelyt

Kirkas/musta anodisointi, kovaanodisointi, lasikuulapuhallus, jauhemaalaus, kromaattikäsittely.

PintakäsittelyMitä se tekeeMäärittele kun
Työstön jälkeinenTyökalun jäljet näkyvissä; Ra tyypillisesti 1.6–3.2 µmOsan tarvitsee vain toimia
LasikuulapuhallusYhtenäinen mattapinta, peittää työkalun jäljetNäkyvät osat ennen anodisointia
Anodisointi tyyppi IIRakentaa oksidikerroksen; värimahdollisuudetAlumiinin ilme sekä kohtuullinen korroosion- ja kulumiskesto
Kovaanodisointi tyyppi IIIPaksumpi, kovempi oksidikerrosAlumiinin liukuvat ja kuluvat alumiinipinnat
KromaattikäsittelyOhut suojaakerros, joka pysyy johtavanaSähköinen bondaus tai maadoitus alumiinilla
Kemiallinen nikkelipinnoitusYhtenäinen, kova, korroosionkestävä kerrosKulumiskesto plus korroosio, myös reikien sisäpuolella
SinkitysTaloudellinen uhrautuva korroosionsuojaTeräosat sisä- tai suojatussa ulkokäytössä
JauhemaalausPaksu, kestävä, koristeellinen kerrosUlkonäkö on vaatimus
PassivointiPoistaa vapaan raudan ja palauttaa oksidikalvonRuostumattoman teräksen osat työstön jälkeen
Jännitteenpoisto / lämpökäsittelyPoistaa jäännösjännitykset ennen tai jälkeen työstönOhuet seinämät ja kireät toleranssit, joiden on kestettävä työstö

Toleranssit

ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm kriittisissä koneistetuissa piirteissä.

PiirustusmerkintäMitä se edellyttääVaikutus kustannuksiin ja toimitusaikaan
Yleinen: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inVakiotyökalut, mittatarkastusPerustaso: ei lisähintaa
Vakio: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inKone hyvässä kunnossa, ensikappaleen tarkastusPieni lisä; tavallinen tarjousoletus
Kireä: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inHiottuja tai timanttityökaluja, lämpötilanhallinta, CMMAskelmuutos: hitaammat leikkaukset ja täystarkastus
Tarkkuus: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inViimeistelysykli, mittausvälineet, hallittu ympäristöTyöstö määrää hinnan; usein erillinen työvaihe
Sijainti / kulmakanta (GD&T)Datumin hallinta, yksi asennus kun piirteet liittyvät toisiinsaRiippuu siitä, kuinka monen asennuksen yli datum ulottuu
Pinnanlaatu Ra 0.8 µm tai hienompiHienommat syötöt, kiillotus tai viimeistelysykliLisää työvaiheen, ei pelkkää työstöaikaa

Materials We Machine

  • Copper
  • Magnesium
  • Zinc
  • aluminum

Common Applications

  • Aerospace Brackets
  • Aluminum CNC Machining
  • Consumer Parts
  • Lightweight Enclosures
  • Motion structures
  • Oil Pans
  • Outdoor Environment
  • Rear Floors
  • Steering Knuckles
  • Sub-frames
  • Turning
  • aluminum prototyping
  • engine blocks
  • fluid systems
  • heat exchanger systems
  • mechanical assemblies
  • suspension parts

Prosessivaihtoehdot

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Usein kysytyt kysymykset

Minkä alumiinilaadun valitsen?

6061-T6 kattaa useimmat kiinnikkeet ja kotelot; valitse 7075-T6 kun lujuus-paino-suhde on kriittinen. Lähetä kuormitustapaus, niin suosittelemme.

Muuttaako anodisointi mittoja?

Kyllä, hieman. Tyyppi II lisää noin 0.005–0.015 mm per pinta; esikompensoimme kriittiset mitat, kun anodisointi on määritelty.

Voitteko sovittaa asiakaslähtöisen anodisointivärin?

Kyllä, näytteen hyväksynnän ehdolla. Toimita värikoodi tai fyysinen näyte, niin sovitamme värin ennen tuotantoerää.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).