Aluminiul este familia de aliaje cel mai mult prelucrată în atelierul nostru: 6061 pentru structuri generale, 7075 pentru console de înaltă rezistență, 2024 acolo unde oboseala materialului contează, plus aliaje de turnătorie pentru semifabricate furnizate de client.
Anodizarea acoperă variantele transparentă, neagră și anodizarea dură, precum și potrivirea culorii, astfel încât piesele din aluminiu sosesc finisate și gata de asamblare.
Specificații cheie
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| tolerance | ±0.002" |
| tolerance | ±0.001" |
| lead time | 32 days |
| lead time | 60 days |
Material Grades & Properties
Aluminum Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | ASTM B209 | General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade. |
| 7075-T6 | ASTM B211 | High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly. |
| 2024-T3 | ASTM B211 | High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures. |
Key Properties of Machined Aluminum
- ✓Light weight
- ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
- ✓Excellent machinability
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes
Applications for Aluminum Parts
- Aerospace fittings
- Automotive brackets
- Electronics housings
- Robotics frames
- Consumer product enclosures
Machining Notes for Aluminum
Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.
Finishes for Aluminum Parts
- Clear/black anodizing
- Chromate conversion (Alodine)
- Powder coating
- Bead blasting
Capabilități
- Prelucrare 6061/7075/2024 după desen
- Geometrii cu pereți subțiri și buzunare multe
- Anodizare Tip II și Tip III (dură)
- Rapoarte dimensionale la fiecare lot
Materiale uzuale
Aluminiu 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, turnătorie ADC12 la cerere.
| Material / clasă | Stare tipică | Prelucrabilitate | Unde se potrivește |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminiu 6061 | T6 (soluționat și revenit) | Ușor: se prelucrează liber, control bun al așchiilor | console, carcase, dispozitive, prototipuri până în producție |
| Aluminiu 7075 | T6 / T651 | Mai dificil: uzură mai mare a sculei, necesită reglaje rigide | Piese de înaltă rezistență, sensibile la greutate; nu pentru sudare |
| Oțel inoxidabil 304 / 304L | Revenit (annealed) | Se călește la lucru: viteze mai mici, avans pozitiv | Rezistență generală la coroziune, echipamente alimentare și de proces |
| Oțel inoxidabil 316 / 316L | Revenit (annealed) | Mai tenace decât 304: uzură mai mare a sculei | Expoziție la cloruri, mediu marin, aplicații medicale și farmaceutice |
| Oțel carbon 1018 / 1045 | Laminat la cald / normalizat | Ușor spre moderat; necesită protecție împotriva ruginii | Axe, plăci, constructe sudate, corpuri de scule |
| Alamă C360 | H02 semidură | Excelentă: viteze mari, finisaj curat | Raccorduri, bucșe, conectori, piese decorative |
| Cupru C110 | Revenit / H02 | Lipicios: scule ascuțite și unghiuri mari de atac | Conductivitate, bare de cupru, management termic |
| Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Revenit din laminare (mill annealed) | Dificil: viteze mici, control termic, uzura sculei | Aerospațial, medical și piese ușoare de înaltă rezistență |
| Materiale plastice tehnice (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extrudat / revenit | De la ușor la lipicios: cleje moi, scule ascuțite | Izolație, frecare redusă, piese pentru substanțe chimice și de uzură |
Finisaje
Anodizare transparentă/neagră, anodizare dură, sablare cu microbile, vopsire în câmp electrostatic, conversie prin cromatare.
| Finisaj | Ce face | Când îl specificați |
|---|---|---|
| Ca prelucrat | Urmele sculei rămân vizibile; Ra tipic 1,6–3,2 µm | Piesa doar trebuie să funcționeze |
| Sablare cu microbile | Suprafață mată uniformă, acoperă urmele sculei | Piese estetice înainte de anodizare |
| Anodizare Tip II | Construiește un strat de oxid; opțiuni de culoare | Aspect de aluminiu plus rezistență moderată la coroziune și uzură |
| Anodizare dură Tip III | Strat de oxid mai gros și mai dur | Suprafețe de aluminiu cu alunecare sau uzură |
| Conversie prin cromatare | Film protector subțire care rămâne conductiv | Legare electrică sau împământare pe aluminiu |
| Nichelare chimică | Strat uniform, dur, rezistent la coroziune | Uzură plus coroziune, inclusiv în interiorul găurilor |
| Zincare | Protecție economică de tip sacrificială împotriva coroziunii | Piese de oțel în interior sau în mediu adăpostit |
| Vopsire în câmp electrostatic | Strat gros, durabil, decorativ | Aspectul este cerința |
| Pasivare | Îndepărtează fierul liber și reface filmul de oxid | Piese din oțel inoxidabil după prelucrare |
| Detensionare / tratament termic | Înlătură tensiunile reziduale înainte sau după tăiere | Pereți subțiri și toleranțe strânse care trebuie să reziste prelucrării |
Toleranțe
ISO 2768-m; ±0,01 mm pe elementele prelucrate critice.
| Toleranță indicată | Ce necesită | Efect asupra costului și termenului de livrare |
|---|---|---|
| Generală: ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 in | Scule standard, verificare dimensională | Bază: fără adaos |
| Standard: ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 in | Mașină în stare bună, verificarea primei bucăți | Adaos mic; valoarea implicită uzuală la ofertare |
| Strânsă: ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 in | Scule rectificate sau din diamant, control termic, CMM | Salt de regim: tăieri mai lente plus inspecție completă |
| Precizie: ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 in | Procese de finisare, calibre, mediu controlat | Prelucrarea domină prețul; adesea o operație separată |
| Poziție / unghiularitate (GD&T) | Control al referințelor, un singur reglaj pentru elementele corelate | Depinde de câte reglaje acoperă referința |
| Finisaj de suprafață Ra 0,8 µm sau mai fin | Pas mai fin, lustruire sau un proces de finisare | Adaugă un pas de proces, nu doar timp de prelucrare |
Materials We Machine
- Copper
- Magnesium
- Zinc
- aluminum
Common Applications
- Aerospace Brackets
- Aluminum CNC Machining
- Consumer Parts
- Lightweight Enclosures
- Motion structures
- Oil Pans
- Outdoor Environment
- Rear Floors
- Steering Knuckles
- Sub-frames
- Turning
- aluminum prototyping
- engine blocks
- fluid systems
- heat exchanger systems
- mechanical assemblies
- suspension parts
Opțiuni de proces
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Întrebări frecvente
Ce clasă de aluminiu ar trebui să aleg?
6061-T6 acoperă majoritatea consolelor și carcaselor; alegeți 7075-T6 când raportul rezistență-greutate este critic. Trimiteți-ne cazul de încărcare și vă recomandăm.
Anodizarea modifică dimensiunile?
Da, ușor. Tip II adaugă circa 0.005–0.015 mm per suprafață; pre-compensăm dimensiunile critice atunci când se specifică anodizarea.
Puteți potrivi o culoare de anodizare la comandă?
Da, condiționat de aprobarea unui mostră. Furnizați un cod de culoare sau o mostră fizică și potrivim culoarea înainte de lotul de producție.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page
- kineticdiecasting.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).