L'aluminium est la famille d'alliages la plus usinée dans notre atelier : 6061 pour les structures générales, 7075 pour les supports haute résistance, 2024 lorsque la résistance à la fatigue est critique, ainsi que des alliages de moulage pour les ébauches fournies par le client.
L'anodisation comprend l'anodisation claire, noire et dure ainsi que l'assortiment des couleurs, de sorte que les pièces d'aluminium usinées arrivent finies et prêtes pour l'assemblage.
Spécifications clés
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| tolerance | ±0.002" |
| tolerance | ±0.001" |
| lead time | 32 days |
| lead time | 60 days |
Material Grades & Properties
Aluminum Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | ASTM B209 | General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade. |
| 7075-T6 | ASTM B211 | High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly. |
| 2024-T3 | ASTM B211 | High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures. |
Key Properties of Machined Aluminum
- ✓Light weight
- ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
- ✓Excellent machinability
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes
Applications for Aluminum Parts
- Aerospace fittings
- Automotive brackets
- Electronics housings
- Robotics frames
- Consumer product enclosures
Machining Notes for Aluminum
Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.
Finishes for Aluminum Parts
- Clear/black anodizing
- Chromate conversion (Alodine)
- Powder coating
- Bead blasting
Capacités
- Usinage 6061/7075/2024 selon plan
- Géométries à parois minces et nombreuses poches
- Anodisation Type II et Type III (dure)
- Rapports dimensionnels par lot
Matériaux typiques
Aluminium 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, moulages ADC12 sur demande.
| Matériau / nuance | État typique | Usinabilité | Applications typiques |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (trempé puis revenu) | Facile : bonne coupe, bon contrôle des copeaux | Équerres, carters, montages, prototypes jusqu'à la série |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Plus dur : usure d'outil accrue, bridages rigides exigés | Pièces à haute résistance et faible masse ; non soudable |
| Inox 304 / 304L | Recuit | Écrouissant : vitesses réduites, avance positive | Tenue générale à la corrosion, agroalimentaire et procédés |
| Inox 316 / 316L | Recuit | Plus tenace que le 304 : usure d'outil accrue | Milieux chlorurés, marine, medical et pharmaceutique |
| Acier au carbone 1018 / 1045 | Laminé / normalisé | Facile à moyen ; protection antirouille nécessaire | Arbres, plaques, soudures, corps d'outillage |
| Laiton C360 | H02 demi-dur | Excellent : vitesses élevées, bel état de surface | Raccords, bagues, connecteurs, pièces décoratives |
| Cuivre C110 | Recuit / H02 | Collant : outils bien affûtés et grands angles de coupe | Conductivité, jeux de barres, gestion thermique |
| Titane nuance 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Recuit de mill | Difficile : basses vitesses, maîtrise thermique, usure d'outil | Aéronautique, médical, pièces légères à haute résistance |
| Plastiques techniques (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extrudé / recuit | Facile à collant : mors doux, outils affûtés | Isolation, faible frottement, pièces chimiques et d'usure |
Finitions
Anodisation transparente/noire, anodisation dure, grenaillage, poudrage, chromatisation.
| Finition | Ce qu'elle fait | À spécifier quand |
|---|---|---|
| Brut d'usinage | Traces d'outil visibles ; Ra typique 1,6-3,2 µm | La pièce doit seulement fonctionner |
| Microbillage | Surface mate uniforme, masque les traces d'outil | Pièces esthétiques avant anodisation |
| Anodisation type II | Construit une couche d'oxyde ; choix de couleurs | Aspect aluminium plus résistance modérée à la corrosion et à l'usure |
| Anodisation dure type III | Couche d'oxyde plus épaisse et plus dure | Surfaces aluminium en glissement ou en usure |
| Chromatation | Film de protection fin restant conducteur | Bonding ou mise à la terre sur aluminium |
| Nickel chimique | Couche uniforme, dure, résistante à la corrosion | Usure plus corrosion, y compris dans les alésages |
| Zingage | Protection sacrificielle économique | Pièces acier en intérieur ou abrité |
| Peinture poudre | Couche épaisse, durable, décorative | L'apparence est l'exigence |
| Passivation | Élimine le fer libre et restaure le film d'oxyde | Pièces inox après usinage |
| Relaxation / traitement thermique | Relâche les contraintes résiduelles avant ou après usinage | Parois minces et tolérances serrées devant survivre à l'usinage |
Tolérances
ISO 2768-m ; ±0.01 mm sur les caractéristiques usinées critiques.
| Cote au plan | Ce qu'elle exige | Effet sur coût et délai |
|---|---|---|
| Générale : ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 in | Outillage standard, contrôle dimensionnel | Référence : aucun supplément |
| Standard : ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 in | Machine en bon état, contrôle du premier article | Supplément faible ; le réglage de chiffrage habituel |
| Serrée : ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 in | Outillage rectifié ou diamant, régulation thermique, MMT | Palier : passes plus lentes plus contrôle complet |
| Précision : ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 in | Passes de finition, jauges, environnement contrôlé | L'usinage domine le prix ; souvent une opération distincte |
| Position / angularité (GD&T) | Maîtrise des références, une mise en position pour les fonctions liées | Dépend du nombre de mises en position couvertes par la référence |
| État de surface Ra 0,8 µm ou plus fin | Passes plus fines, polissage ou passe de finition | Ajoute une étape de procédé, pas seulement du temps d'usinage |
Materials We Machine
- Copper
- Magnesium
- Zinc
- aluminum
Common Applications
- Aerospace Brackets
- Aluminum CNC Machining
- Consumer Parts
- Lightweight Enclosures
- Motion structures
- Oil Pans
- Outdoor Environment
- Rear Floors
- Steering Knuckles
- Sub-frames
- Turning
- aluminum prototyping
- engine blocks
- fluid systems
- heat exchanger systems
- mechanical assemblies
- suspension parts
Options de procédé
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Questions fréquentes
Quelle nuance d'aluminium devrais-je choisir ?
Le 6061-T6 convient à la plupart des supports et boîtiers ; choisissez le 7075-T6 lorsque le rapport résistance/poids est critique. Envoyez-nous le cas de charge et nous vous conseillerons.
L'anodisation modifie-t-elle les dimensions ?
Oui, légèrement. Le Type II ajoute environ 0.005–0.015 mm par surface ; nous précompensons les dimensions critiques lorsqu'une anodisation est spécifiée.
Pouvez-vous assortir une couleur d'anodisation personnalisée ?
Oui, sous réserve d'approbation d'échantillon. Fournissez un code couleur ou un échantillon physique et nous ferons l'assortiment avant le lot de production.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page
- kineticdiecasting.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).