Aluminium er den mest bearbeidede legeringsfamilien i vårt verksted: 6061 for generelle konstruksjoner, 7075 for høyfaste braketter, 2024 der utmattelse betyr noe, pluss støpelegeringer for kundeleverte emner.
Anodisering omfatter klar, svart og hardanodisering samt fargetilpasning, så bearbeidede aluminiumdeler ankommer ferdig behandlet og monteringsklare.
Nøkkelspesifikasjoner
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| tolerance | ±0.002" |
| tolerance | ±0.001" |
| lead time | 32 days |
| lead time | 60 days |
Material Grades & Properties
Aluminum Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | ASTM B209 | General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade. |
| 7075-T6 | ASTM B211 | High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly. |
| 2024-T3 | ASTM B211 | High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures. |
Key Properties of Machined Aluminum
- ✓Light weight
- ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
- ✓Excellent machinability
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes
Applications for Aluminum Parts
- Aerospace fittings
- Automotive brackets
- Electronics housings
- Robotics frames
- Consumer product enclosures
Machining Notes for Aluminum
Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.
Finishes for Aluminum Parts
- Clear/black anodizing
- Chromate conversion (Alodine)
- Powder coating
- Bead blasting
Kapabiliteter
- Bearbeiding av 6061/7075/2024 etter tegning
- Geometrier med tynne vegger og mange lommer
- Anodisering type II og type III (hard)
- Dimensjonsrapporter per parti
Typiske materialer
Aluminium 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, ADC12-støpegods på forespørsel.
| Materiale / kvalitet | Typisk tilstand | Bearbeidbarhet | Hvor den passer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (løsningsbehandlet og herdet) | Enkel: god skjæregenskap, god avflisingskontroll | Braketter, hus, fixturer, prototyper og produksjon |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Vanskeligere: mer verktøyslitasje, krever stive oppsett | Høyfaste, vektkritiske deler; ikke egnet for sveising |
| Rustfritt stål 304 / 304L | Glødet | Kaldbearbeidende: lavere skjærehastigheter, positiv mating | Generell korrosjonsmotstand, næringsmiddel- og prosessutstyr |
| Rustfritt stål 316 / 316L | Glødet | Seigere enn 304: mer verktøyslitasje | Klorid-, marine-, medisinsk og farmasøytisk eksponering |
| Karbonstål 1018 / 1045 | Varmvalset / normalisert | Enkel til middels; trenger beskyttelse mot rust | Aksler, plater, sveisekonstruksjoner, verktøykropper |
| Messing C360 | H02 halvherdet | Utmerket: høye hastigheter, ren overflate | Fittinger, bøssinger, kontakter, dekorative deler |
| Kobber C110 | Glødet / H02 | Klissete: skarpe verktøy og store spennvinkler | Ledningsevne, strinneskinner, termisk håndtering |
| Titan grad 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Fabriksglødet | Vanskelig: lave hastigheter, varmekontroll, verktøyslitasje | Luftfart, medisin og lette høyfaste deler |
| Tekniske plaster (POM, PEEK, PA) | Ekstrudert / glødet | Enkel til klissete: myke kjever, skarpe verktøy | Isolering, lav friksjon, kjemi- og slitedeler |
Overflatebehandling
Klar/svart anodisering, hardanodisering, glaskulsblåsing, pulverlakkering, kromatbehandling.
| Overflatebehandling | Hva den gjør | Angi den når |
|---|---|---|
| Som maskinert | Verktøymerker synlige; Ra typisk 1.6–3.2 µm | Delen bare må fungere |
| Glaskulsblåsing | Jevn matt overflate, skjuler verktøymerkjer | Synlige deler før anodisering |
| Anodisering type II | Bygger et oksidlag; fargealternativer | Aluminiumsutseende pluss moderat korrosjons- og slitestyrke |
| Hardanodisering type III | Tykkere, hardere oksidlag | Glidende eller belastede aluminiumsflater |
| Kromatbehandling | Tynn beskyttelsesfilm som forblir ledende | Elektrisk binding eller jording på aluminium |
| Kjemisk nikkelfelling | Jevnt, hardt, korrosjonsbestandig lag | Slitasje pluss korrosjon, også inne i borehull |
| Sinkgalvanisering | Økonomisk offerbeskyttelse mot korrosjon | Ståldeler i innendørs eller skjermet drift |
| Pulverlakkering | Tykt, slitesterkt, dekorativt lag | Utseendet er kravet |
| Passivering | Fjerner fritt jern og gjenoppretter oksidfilmen | Rustfrie deler etter bearbeiding |
| Spenningsutlignende gløding / varmebehandling | Reduserer indre spenninger før eller etter skjæring | Tynne vegger og stramme toleranser som må overleve bearbeidingen |
Toleranser
ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm på kritiske bearbeidede trekk.
| Toleranseangivelse | Hva den krever | Virkning på kostnad og leveringstid |
|---|---|---|
| Generell: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standardverktøy, dimensjonskontroll | Grunnlag: ingen tilleggspris |
| Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Maskin i god stand, førstegangsartikkelkontroll | Lite tillegg; det vanlige prismingsgrunnlaget |
| Stram: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Slipt eller diamantverktøy, temperaturkontroll, CMM | Terskelendring: tregere snitt pluss full inspeksjon |
| Presisjon: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Finstøps, målemidler, kontrollert miljø | Bearbeidingen dominerer prisen; ofte en egen operasjon |
| Posisjon / vinkelhet (GD&T) | Referansekontroll, én oppsetting når trekkene hører sammen | Avhenger av hvor mange oppsettinger referansen spenner over |
| Overflatekvalitet Ra 0.8 µm eller finere | Finere steglengde, polering eller etterbearbeidingsgang | Legger til et prosesstrinn, ikke bare bearbeidingstid |
Materials We Machine
- Copper
- Magnesium
- Zinc
- aluminum
Common Applications
- Aerospace Brackets
- Aluminum CNC Machining
- Consumer Parts
- Lightweight Enclosures
- Motion structures
- Oil Pans
- Outdoor Environment
- Rear Floors
- Steering Knuckles
- Sub-frames
- Turning
- aluminum prototyping
- engine blocks
- fluid systems
- heat exchanger systems
- mechanical assemblies
- suspension parts
Prosesalternativer
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Vanlige spørsmål
Hvilken aluminiumkvalitet bør jeg velge?
6061-T6 dekker de fleste braketter og hus; velg 7075-T6 når styrke-til-vekt-forholdet er kritisk. Send lasttilfellet, så gir vi råd.
Endrer anodisering dimensjonene?
Ja, litt. Type II legger til ca. 0.005–0.015 mm per flate; vi forkompenserer kritiske dimensjoner når anodisering er spesifisert.
Kan dere matche en kundetilpasset anodiseringsfarge?
Ja, etter godkjenning av en prøve. Oppgi en fargekode eller en fysisk prøve, så matcher vi før produksjonspartiet.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- jlccnc.comIndustry peer technical page
- kineticdiecasting.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Beslektede tjenester
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).