Aluminium-CNC-bearbetning

Aluminum CNC machined parts fresh off the machine

Aluminium är den mest bearbetade legeringsfamiljen i vår verkstad: 6061 för allmänna strukturer, 7075 för höghållfasta konsoler, 2024 där utmattningshållfasthet spelar roll, samt gjutlegeringar för kundtillhandahållna ämnen.

Anodiseringen omfattar klar, svart och hård anodisering samt färgmatchning, så bearbetade aluminiumdelar anländer ytbehandlade och monteringsklara.

Viktiga specifikationer

SpecificationValue
tolerance±0.002"
tolerance±0.001"
lead time32 days
lead time60 days

Material Grades & Properties

Aluminum Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
6061-T6ASTM B209General purpose; good strength, corrosion resistance, weldability. Most common machining grade.
7075-T6ASTM B211High strength (aerospace grade); lower corrosion resistance than 6061; not weld-friendly.
2024-T3ASTM B211High strength-to-weight; poor corrosion resistance; common in aerospace structures.

Key Properties of Machined Aluminum

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓High strength-to-weight ratio
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance (oxide layer)
  • ✓Excellent machinability

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; tighter with finishing passes

Applications for Aluminum Parts

  • Aerospace fittings
  • Automotive brackets
  • Electronics housings
  • Robotics frames
  • Consumer product enclosures

Machining Notes for Aluminum

Machines fast at high cutting speeds; sharp tools prevent built-up edge; thin walls need support to avoid chatter.

Finishes for Aluminum Parts

  • Clear/black anodizing
  • Chromate conversion (Alodine)
  • Powder coating
  • Bead blasting

Kapacitet

  • 6061/7075/2024-bearbetning efter ritning
  • Tunnväggiga och ficktunga geometrier
  • Typ II- och typ III-anodisering (hård)
  • Dimensionsrapporter per parti

Typiska material

Aluminium 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2024, 5052, ADC12-gjutgods på begäran.

Material / kvalitetTypiskt skickBearbetbarhetTypisk användning
Aluminium 6061T6 (lösningsbehandlad och åldrad)Lätt: lättbearbetad, god spånkontrollKonsoler, kapslingar, fixturer, prototyper upp till serie
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Svårare: mer verktygsslitage, kräver styva uppspänningarHållfasthets- och viktkritiska delar; ej för svetsning
Rostfritt stål 304 / 304LGlödgadFörhärdar: lägre skärhastigheter, positiv matningAllmän korrosionsbeständighet, livsmedels- och processutrustning
Rostfritt stål 316 / 316LGlödgadSegare än 304: mer verktygsslitageKlorid-, marin-, medicin- och farmacimiljöer
Kolstål 1018 / 1045Varmvalsat / normaliseratLätt till medelsvårt; behöver rostskyddAxlar, plattor, svetskonstruktioner, verktygskroppar
Mässing C360H02 halvhårtUtmärkt: höga hastigheter, ren ytaKopplingar, hylsor, kontakter, dekorativa delar
Koppar C110Glödgad / H02Segt: vassa verktyg och stora spalvinklarKonduktivitet, strömskenor, värmeledning
Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)AnläggningsglödgadSvårt: låga hastigheter, värmekontroll, verktygsslitageFlygindustri, medicinteknik och lätta höghållfasthetsdelar
Konstruktionsplaster (POM, PEEK, PA)Extruderad / glödgadLätt till segt: mjuka tänger, vassa verktygIsolering, låg friktion, kemi- och slitdelar

Ytbearbetning

Klar/svart anodisering, hård anodisering, glaskulsblästring, pulverlackering, kromatbehandling.

YtbehandlingVad den görAnge den när
Som bearbetadVerktygmärken synliga; Ra typiskt 1,6–3,2 µmDelen behöver bara fungera
GlaskulsblästringEnhetlig matt yta, döljer verktygmärkenKosmetiska delar före anodisering
Anodisering typ IIBygger ett oxidskikt; färgalternativAluminiumutseende plus måttlig korrosions- och slitmotstånd
Hård anodisering typ IIITjockare, hårdare oxidskiktGlidande eller slitageutsatta aluminiumytor
KromatbehandlingTunn skyddsfilm som förblir ledandeElektrisk förbindning eller jordning på aluminium
Kemiskt nickelEnhetligt, hårt, korrosionsbeständigt skiktSlitage plus korrosion, även inne i borrar
FörzinkningEkonomiskt offerande korrosionsskyddStåldelar inomhus eller i skyddad miljö
PulverlackeringTjockt, hållbart, dekorativt skiktUtseendet är kravet
PassiveringTar bort fritt järn och återställer oxidfilmenRostfria delar efter bearbetning
Spänningsutglödning / värmebehandlingAvslappar restspänningar före eller efter skärningenTunna väggar och snäva toleranser som ska klara bearbetningen

Toleranser

ISO 2768-m; ±0,01 mm på kritiska bearbetade detaljer.

RitningsangivelseVad den kräverEffekt på kostnad och ledtid
Allmän: ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 tumStandardverktyg, dimensionskontrollBaslinje: inget påslag
Standard: ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 tumMaskin i gott skick, förstartikelkontrollLitet påslag; det vanliga offertstandardläget
Snäv: ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 tumSlipade eller diamantverktyg, temperaturkontroll, CMMStort kliv: långsammare snitt plus full kontroll
Precision: ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 tumSlutpass, mätnormaler, kontrollerad miljöBearbetningen styr priset; ofta ett separat moment
Läge / vinkelhet (GD&T)Referenskontroll, en uppspänning där detaljerna hör ihopBeror på hur många uppspänningar referensen spänner över
Ytkvalitet Ra 0,8 µm eller finareFinare stegövergångar, polering eller ett slutpassLägger till ett processsteg, inte bara bearbetningstid

Materials We Machine

  • Copper
  • Magnesium
  • Zinc
  • aluminum

Common Applications

  • Aerospace Brackets
  • Aluminum CNC Machining
  • Consumer Parts
  • Lightweight Enclosures
  • Motion structures
  • Oil Pans
  • Outdoor Environment
  • Rear Floors
  • Steering Knuckles
  • Sub-frames
  • Turning
  • aluminum prototyping
  • engine blocks
  • fluid systems
  • heat exchanger systems
  • mechanical assemblies
  • suspension parts

Processalternativ

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Vanliga frågor

Vilken aluminiumkvalitet ska jag välja?

6061-T6 täcker de flesta konsoler och kapslingar; välj 7075-T6 när hållfasthet/vikt är kritiskt. Skicka lastfallet så rådgör vi.

Ändrar anodisering dimensionerna?

Ja, något. Typ II lägger till ca 0,005–0,015 mm per yta; vi förkompenserar kritiska dimensioner när anodisering är specificerad.

Kan ni matcha en specifik anodiseringsfärg?

Ja, efter godkänt provexemplar. Ange en färgkod eller skicka ett fysiskt prov så matchar vi innan produktionspartiet.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).