プラスチックCNC加工

CNC machined plastic parts in POM, PEEK and clear acrylic

当社が加工するプラスチック部品には、試作カバー、絶縁体、ギア、ブッシング、摩耗部品、医療用グレードのPEEK部品および光学用アクリルレンズが含まれます:一般作業用のABSおよびPOM(Delrin)、摩耗用のナイロン 6/6 、耐熱および滅菌用のPEEK、化学薬品および低摩擦用途用のPTFE。

プラスチックは金属とは異なる動作をします — 熱膨張はおおよそ10倍高く、熱も速く溜まるため、刃先の溶けや欠けを防ぐために、鋭く研磨された工具、控えめな速度、登り加工を行います。公差は材料に基づいて設定され、願望によって決められるわけではありません。

Material Grades & Properties

Engineering Plastics Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
POM (Delrin/Acetal)—Low friction, high stiffness, dimensional stability; gears, bushings, precision parts.
Nylon (PA6/PA66)—Tough and wear-resistant; absorbs moisture (dimension planning needed).
PEEK—High-performance: chemical/heat resistance; medical implants, aerospace; expensive.
ABS—Impact resistant, low cost; prototyping and housings.
PTFE (Teflon)—Near-zero friction, chemical inertness; seals and insulators; hard to hold tolerance.

Key Properties of Machined Engineering Plastics

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓Corrosion-free
  • ✓Low friction options
  • ✓Electrical insulation

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; thermal expansion and moisture limit precision

Applications for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • Gears and bushings
  • Insulators
  • Seals and wear strips
  • Medical device components (PEEK)
  • Enclosures and jigs

Machining Notes for Engineering Plastics

Sharp positive-rake tools, moderate speeds, air blast or coolant; watch heat buildup (melting) and clamping pressure (deformation).

Finishes for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • As-machined (typical)
  • Vapor polishing (select plastics)
  • Dyeing

加工能力

  • ABS/POM/ナイロン/PEEK/PTFE 図面通りの加工
  • 溶けや欠けに対する鋭利工具の戦略
  • アクリルの炎とバフ研磨
  • 応力除去のための焼なまし調整

主な対応材料

ABS、POM-C(Delrin)、ナイロン 6/6、PEEK、PTFE、HDPE/UHMW、ポリカーボネート、アクリル(PMMA)。

材質 / 規格標準的な状態被削性適する用途
アルミニウム 6061T6(溶体化処理・時効硬化)容易:切削性が良く、切屑処理も安定ブラケット、ハウジング、治具、試作から量産へ
アルミニウム 7075T6 / T651やや難:工具摩耗が多く、剛性のあるセットアップが前提高強度・軽量化が重要な部品。溶接には不向き
ステンレス 304 / 304L焼なまし加工硬化する:低速切削、正前角すくい角一般的な耐食性。食品・プロセス設備
ステンレス 316 / 316L焼なまし304より粘い:工具摩耗が増加塩化物環境、海洋、医療・医薬品用途
炭素鋼 1018 / 1045圧延 / 焼ならし容易〜中程度:錆止めが必要シャフト、板、溶接構造物、金型ベース
真鍮 C360H02 半硬質極めて容易:高速切削で良好な仕上げ継手、ブッシュ、コネクタ、装飾部品
銅 C110焼なまし / H02粘り材:鋭利な工具と大きなすくい角導電性、ブスバー、熱管理
チタン Grade 5(Ti-6Al-4V)ミルアニール困難:低速切削、熱管理、工具摩耗航空宇宙、医療、軽量高強度部品
エンジニアリングプラスチック(POM、PEEK、PA)押出 / 焼なまし容易〜粘り材:ソフトジョーと鋭利な工具絶縁、低摩擦、耐薬品・耐摩耗部品

仕上げ

加工済み、バリ取り済み、炎/バフ研磨されたアクリル、希望に応じてアニーリング済み。

表面処理効果指定すべき場面
切削仕上げのまま工具痕が残る。Ra は通常 1.6〜3.2 µm機能だけが求められる部品
ビードブラスト均一なマット面。工具痕をぼかすアルマイト前の外観部品
アルマイト タイプ II酸化皮膜を形成。色指定が可能アルミの外観と中程度の耐食・耐摩耗が要るとき
硬質アルマイト タイプ IIIより厚く硬い酸化皮膜摺動・摩耗するアルミ面
クロメート処理導電性を保つ薄い保護皮膜アルミの電気ボンディングやアース
無電解ニッケル均一で硬く耐食性のある皮膜摩耗と腐食の両方。ボア内部も含む
亜鉛めっき経済的な犠牲防食屋内・屋外庇下の鋼部品
粉体塗装厚く耐久性のある装飾皮膜外観が要件のとき
不動態化遊離鉄を除去し酸化皮膜を回復切削後のステンレス部品
焼なまし / 熱処理加工前後の残留応力を除去加工に耐えるべき薄肉・狭公差部品

公差

ISO 2768-m 一般的な; ±0.05 mm 典型的な, ±0.02 mm 重要な特徴についての.

図面指示必要なことコストとリードタイムへの影響
一般:±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in標準工具、寸法検査基準:上乗せなし
標準:±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in良好な状態の工作機械、初品検査小幅な上乗せ。通常の見積もり前提
精密:±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in研削・ダイヤモンド工具、温度管理、CMM段差的増加:切削が遅くなり全数検査
高精密:±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in仕上げパス、ゲージ、環境管理切削が価格を支配。別工程になることが多い
位置度・角度度(GD&T)データム管理、関連する形状は一体セットアップでデータムがまたぐセットアップ数に依存
表面粗さ Ra 0.8 µm 以下細かい切り込み、研磨または仕上げパス切削時間だけでなく工程が増える

Related Processes

5-axis CNC machining

used for

CNC Milling

used for

Recycling

used for

Common Applications

  • Turning
  • cost-sensitive prototypes
  • consumer goods

加工オプション

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

よくある質問

私のアプリケーションにPEEKかDelrinですか?

Delrin(POM-C)は、適度なコストで精密機械部品に適しています。PEEKは高温、滅菌、化学的暴露に適しており、価格は高めです。使用環境に基づいて推奨します。

なぜプラスチックの公差は金属よりも広いのですか?

プラスチックは金属よりもおおよそ10倍温度や応力によって膨張・収縮します。±0.05 mmは典型的であり、私たちは重要な部分において安定した材料と管理されたプロセスで±0.02 mmを維持します。

アクリル部品を機械で加工できますか?

はい。私たちはアクリルを鋭利な工具で加工し、形状が許す範囲で透明になるまで研磨します。図面を送って、どの面を光学的に透明に保つ必要があるかを示してください。

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).