Usinagem CNC de Plásticos

CNC machined plastic parts in POM, PEEK and clear acrylic

As peças plásticas que usinamos cobrem protótipos, isolantes, engrenagens, buchas, componentes de desgaste, peças de PEEK de grau médico e lentes acrílicas ópticas: ABS e POM (Delrin) para uso geral, nylon 6/6 para desgaste, PEEK para temperatura e esterilização, PTFE para uso químico e de baixo atrito.

Os plásticos usinam de forma diferente dos metais — a expansão térmica é cerca de dez vezes maior e o calor se acumula rápido, por isso operamos com ferramentas afiadas e polidas, velocidades conservadoras e fresamento concordante para evitar que as bordas derretam ou lascem. As tolerâncias refletem o material, não o otimismo.

Material Grades & Properties

Engineering Plastics Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
POM (Delrin/Acetal)—Low friction, high stiffness, dimensional stability; gears, bushings, precision parts.
Nylon (PA6/PA66)—Tough and wear-resistant; absorbs moisture (dimension planning needed).
PEEK—High-performance: chemical/heat resistance; medical implants, aerospace; expensive.
ABS—Impact resistant, low cost; prototyping and housings.
PTFE (Teflon)—Near-zero friction, chemical inertness; seals and insulators; hard to hold tolerance.

Key Properties of Machined Engineering Plastics

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓Corrosion-free
  • ✓Low friction options
  • ✓Electrical insulation

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; thermal expansion and moisture limit precision

Applications for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • Gears and bushings
  • Insulators
  • Seals and wear strips
  • Medical device components (PEEK)
  • Enclosures and jigs

Machining Notes for Engineering Plastics

Sharp positive-rake tools, moderate speeds, air blast or coolant; watch heat buildup (melting) and clamping pressure (deformation).

Finishes for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • As-machined (typical)
  • Vapor polishing (select plastics)
  • Dyeing

Capacidades

  • Usinagem de ABS/POM/nylon/PEEK/PTFE conforme desenho
  • Estratégias de ferramenta afiada contra derretimento e lascamento
  • Polimento de acrílico por chama e por politriz
  • Coordenação de recozimento para alívio de tensões

Materiais típicos

ABS, POM-C (Delrin), Nylon 6/6, PEEK, PTFE, HDPE/UHMW, policarbonato, acrílico (PMMA).

Material / ligaEstado típicoUsinabilidadeOnde se encaixa
Aluminium 6061T6 (solubilizado e envelhecido)Fácil: bom corte, bom controle de cavacoSuportes, carcaças, dispositivos, protótipos rumo à produção
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Mais difícil: maior desgaste de ferramenta, exige fixações rígidasPeças de alta resistência e peso crítico; não indicada para solda
Stainless 304 / 304LRecozidoEncrua: velocidades menores, avanço positivoResistência geral à corrosão, equipamentos alimentícios e de processo
Stainless 316 / 316LRecozidoMais tenaz que o 304: maior desgaste de ferramentaExposição a cloretos, ambiente marinho, setor médico e farmacêutico
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045Laminada / normalizadaFácil a moderada; exige proteção contra ferrugemEixos, chapas, conjuntos soldados, corpos de dispositivos
Brass C360H02 meio duroExcelente: altas velocidades, acabamento limpoConexões, buchas, conectores, peças decorativas
Copper C110Recozido / H02Pegajosa: ferramentas afiadas e grandes ângulos de saídaCondutividade, barramentos, gestão térmica
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Recozido de laminaçãoDifícil: baixas velocidades, controle de calor, desgaste de ferramentaAeroespacial, médico e peças leves de alta resistência
Plásticos de engenharia (POM, PEEK, PA)Extrudados / recozidosDe fácil a pegajosa: mordentes macios, ferramentas afiadasIsolamento, baixo atrito, peças químicas e de desgaste

Acabamentos

Como usinado, rebarbado, acrílico polido por chama/politriz, recozido sob consulta.

AcabamentoO que fazEspecificar quando
Como usinadoMarcas de ferramenta visíveis; Ra tipicamente 1.6-3.2 µmA peça só precisa funcionar
Jateamento de microesferasSuperfície fosca uniforme, disfarça as marcas de ferramentaPeças estéticas antes da anodização
Anodização Tipo IICria uma camada de óxido; opções de corAparência de alumínio mais resistência moderada à corrosão e ao desgaste
Anodização dura Tipo IIICamada de óxido mais espessa e duraSuperfícies de alumínio sujeitas a deslizamento ou desgaste
Conversão por cromatoPelícula protetora fina que permanece condutivaAterramento ou ligação elétrica em alumínio
Níquel químicoCamada uniforme, dura e resistente à corrosãoDesgaste mais corrosão, inclusive dentro de furos
Zinco eletrolíticoProteção sacrificial econômica contra corrosãoPeças de aço em serviço interno ou abrigado
Pintura a póCamada espessa, durável e decorativaQuando a aparência é o requisito
PassivaçãoRemove o ferro livre e restaura o filme de óxidoPeças de aço inox após a usinagem
Alívio de tensões / tratamento térmicoElimina tensões residuais antes ou depois da usinagemParedes finas e tolerâncias estreitas que precisam sobreviver à usinagem

Tolerâncias

Geral ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm típico, ±0.02 mm em recursos críticos.

IndicaçãoO que exigeEfeito no custo e no prazo
Geral: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inFerramentaria padrão, verificação dimensionalLinha de base: sem acréscimo
Padrão: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMáquina em boas condições, inspeção da primeira peçaAcréscimo pequeno; o padrão usual de orçamento
Estreita: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inFerramentas retificadas ou de diamante, controle de temperatura, CMMMudança de degrau: passes mais lentos e inspeção completa
Precisão: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inPasses de acabamento, calibradores, ambiente controladoA usinagem domina o preço; frequentemente uma operação à parte
Posição / angularidade (GD&T)Controle de datums, uma única fixação quando as feições se relacionamDepende de quantas fixações o datum atravessa
Rugosidade Ra 0.8 µm ou menorPasses mais finos, polimento ou passe de acabamentoAdiciona uma etapa de processo, não só tempo de usinagem

Related Processes

5-axis CNC machining

used for

CNC Milling

used for

Recycling

used for

Common Applications

  • Turning
  • cost-sensitive prototypes
  • consumer goods

Opções de processo

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Perguntas frequentes

PEEK ou Delrin para a minha aplicação?

O Delrin (POM-C) serve para peças mecânicas de precisão a custo moderado; o PEEK serve para alta temperatura, esterilização e exposição química, a um preço superior. Recomendamos com base no ambiente de operação.

Por que as tolerâncias de plástico são mais amplas que as de metal?

Os plásticos se expandem e relaxam com temperatura e tensão cerca de dez vezes mais que os metais. ±0.05 mm é típico; mantemos ±0.02 mm em recursos críticos com material estável e processo controlado.

Vocês usinam peças de acrílico transparente?

Sim. Usinamos acrílico com ferramentas afiadas e polimos até a transparência onde a geometria permite — envie o desenho e indique quais faces devem permanecer opticamente transparentes.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).