Chi tiết nhựa chúng tôi gia công bao gồm bản mẫu, chi tiết cách điện, bánh răng, ống lót, linh kiện chống mài mòn, chi tiết PEEK cấp y tế và thấu kính acrylic quang học: ABS và POM (Delrin) cho công việc thông dụng, nylon 6/6 cho chống mài mòn, PEEK cho nhiệt độ và tiệt trùng, PTFE cho môi trường hóa chất và ma sát thấp.
Nhựa gia công khác kim loại — hệ số giãn nở nhiệt cao hơn khoảng mười lần và nhiệt tích tụ nhanh, nên chúng tôi chạy dao sắc đã đánh bóng, tốc độ dè dặt và phay thuận để mép cắt không bị chảy hay sứt mẻ. Dung sai phản ánh vật liệu, không phải mong muốn.
Material Grades & Properties
Engineering Plastics Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| POM (Delrin/Acetal) | — | Low friction, high stiffness, dimensional stability; gears, bushings, precision parts. |
| Nylon (PA6/PA66) | — | Tough and wear-resistant; absorbs moisture (dimension planning needed). |
| PEEK | — | High-performance: chemical/heat resistance; medical implants, aerospace; expensive. |
| ABS | — | Impact resistant, low cost; prototyping and housings. |
| PTFE (Teflon) | — | Near-zero friction, chemical inertness; seals and insulators; hard to hold tolerance. |
Key Properties of Machined Engineering Plastics
- ✓Light weight
- ✓Corrosion-free
- ✓Low friction options
- ✓Electrical insulation
Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; thermal expansion and moisture limit precision
Applications for Engineering Plastics Parts
- Gears and bushings
- Insulators
- Seals and wear strips
- Medical device components (PEEK)
- Enclosures and jigs
Machining Notes for Engineering Plastics
Sharp positive-rake tools, moderate speeds, air blast or coolant; watch heat buildup (melting) and clamping pressure (deformation).
Finishes for Engineering Plastics Parts
- As-machined (typical)
- Vapor polishing (select plastics)
- Dyeing
Năng lực
- Gia công ABS/POM/nylon/PEEK/PTFE theo bản vẽ
- Chiến lược dao sắc chống chảy và sứt mẻ
- Đánh bóng acrylic bằng lửa và bằng bụi
- Phối hợp ủ khử ứng suất
Vật liệu điển hình
ABS, POM-C (Delrin), Nylon 6/6, PEEK, PTFE, HDPE/UHMW, polycarbonate, acrylic (PMMA).
| Vật liệu / mác | Tình trạng tiêu chuẩn | Khả năng gia công | Ứng dụng điển hình |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (tôi dung dịch và ram già) | Dễ gia công: phoi dễ kiểm soát tốt | Tay đỡ, vỏ máy, đồ gá, bản mẫu đến sản xuất |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Khó hơn: mòn dao nhiều hơn, cần lòng bàn cứng vững | Chi tiết chịu lực cao, nhạy trọng lượng; không hàn được |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Ủ | Biến cứng khi gia công: tốc độ thấp hơn, ăn dao dương | Chống ăn mòn nói chung, thiết bị thực phẩm và công nghệ |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Ủ | Cứng hơn 304: mòn dao nhiều hơn | Môi trường chloride, hàng hải, y tế và dược phẩm |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | Lăn nóng / ram thường | Từ dễ đến trung bình; cần chống gỉ | Trục, tấm, kết cấu hàn, thân đồ gá |
| Brass C360 | H02 bán cứng | Xuất sắc: tốc độ cao, bề mặt sạch | Phụ kiện nối, ống lót, đầu nối, chi tiết trang trí |
| Copper C110 | Ủ / H02 | Dính dao: dao sắc và góc cắt trước lớn | Dẫn điện, thanh dẫn điện, quản lý nhiệt |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Ủ sau cán | Khó: tốc độ thấp, kiểm soát nhiệt, mòn dao | Hàng không vũ trụ, y tế, chi tiết nhẹ chịu lực cao |
| Nhựa kỹ thuật (POM, PEEK, PA) | Ép đùn / ủ | Từ dễ đến dính dao: má kẹp mềm, dao sắc | Cách điện, ma sát thấp, chi tiết chống hóa chất và mài mòn |
Xử lý bề mặt
Nguyên trạng sau gia công, xử lý sine, acrylic đánh bóng lửa/bụi, ủ theo yêu cầu.
| Xử lý bề mặt | Tác dụng | Chỉ định khi |
|---|---|---|
| Ngay sau gia công | Vết dao còn nhìn thấy; Ra thường 1.6-3.2 µm | Chi tiết chỉ cần hoạt động |
| Phun hạt | Bề mặt nhám đồng đều, che vết dao | Chi tiết thẩm mỹ trước khi anod hóa |
| Anod hóa Type II | Tạo lớp oxit; nhiều lựa chọn màu | Cần ngoại quan nhôm cùng khả năng chống ăn mòn và mài mòn nhẹ |
| Anod hóa cứng Type III | Lớp oxit dày hơn, cứng hơn | Bề mặt nhôm trượt hoặc chịu mài mòn |
| Chuyển hóa chromate | Màng bảo vệ mỏng vẫn dẫn điện | Mối nối điện hoặc tiếp địa trên nhôm |
| Mạ kền hóa học | Lớp đồng đều, cứng, chống ăn mòn | Chống mài mòn cộng ăn mòn, kể cả trong lỗ khoan |
| Mạ kẽm | Bảo vệ hy sinh kinh tế khỏi ăn mòn | Chi tiết thép trong nhà hoặc nơi che mưa nắng |
| Sơn tĩnh điện | Lớp dày, bền, trang trí | Khi ngoại quan là yêu cầu |
| Thụ động hóa | Loại bỏ sắt tự do và phục hồi màng oxit | Chi tiết thép không gỉ sau gia công |
| Ram khử ứng suất / xử lý nhiệt | Giải phóng ứng suất dư trước hoặc sau khi cắt | Thành mỏng và dung sai khít phải chịu được gia công |
Dung sai
ISO 2768-m chung; ±0.05 mm điển hình, ±0.02 mm trên các đặc tính trọng yếu.
| Dung sai trên bản vẽ | Yêu cầu gì | Ảnh hưởng đến chi phí và thời gian |
|---|---|---|
| Chung: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Đồ gá cắt tiêu chuẩn, kiểm tra kích thước | Mức nền: không phụ phí |
| Tiêu chuẩn: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Máy ở tình trạng tốt, kiểm tra mẫu đầu tiên | Phụ phí nhỏ; mặc định thường dùng khi báo giá |
| Khít: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Dao mài tinh hoặc kim cương, kiểm soát nhiệt độ, máy đo CMM | Bước nhảy: cắt chậm hơn cộng kiểm tra toàn phần |
| Chính xác: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Đường tinh, thước giới hạn, môi trường kiểm soát | Gia công quyết định giá; thường là công đoạn riêng |
| Vị trí / độ vuông góc (GD&T) | Kiểm soát chuẩn (datum), một lần kẹp cho các chi tiết liên quan | Phụ thuộc vào số lần kẹp mà chuẩn trải qua |
| Độ nhám bề mặt Ra 0.8 µm hoặc mịn hơn | Bước ăn dao nhỏ hơn, đánh bóng hoặc đường hoàn thiện | Thêm một công đoạn, không chỉ thêm thời gian cắt |
Related Processes
5-axis CNC machining
used for
CNC Milling
used for
Recycling
used for
Common Applications
- Turning
- cost-sensitive prototypes
- consumer goods
Tùy chọn gia công
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Câu hỏi thường gặp
PEEK hay Delrin cho ứng dụng của tôi?
Delrin (POM-C) phù hợp chi tiết cơ khí chính xác với chi phí vừa phải; PEEK phù hợp nhiệt độ cao, tiệt trùng và tiếp xúc hóa chất với giá cao hơn. Chúng tôi tư vấn dựa trên môi trường vận hành.
Vì sao dung sai nhựa rộng hơn kim loại?
Nhựa giãn nở và hồi phục theo nhiệt độ và ứng suất nhiều hơn kim loại khoảng mười lần. ±0.05 mm là điển hình; chúng tôi giữ ±0.02 mm trên các đặc tính trọng yếu với vật liệu ổn định và quy trình kiểm soát.
Quý vị gia công được chi tiết acrylic trong suốt không?
Có. Chúng tôi gia công acrylic bằng dao sắc và đánh bóng đến trong suốt khi hình học cho phép — gửi bản vẽ và chỉ rõ những bề mặt phải giữ độ trong quang học.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- hubs.comIndustry peer technical page
- xometry.comIndustry peer technical page
- uneedpm.comUnclassified source
- us.arrk.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Dịch vụ liên quan
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).