Обробка пластиків з ЧПУ

CNC machined plastic parts in POM, PEEK and clear acrylic

Пластикові деталі, які ми обробляємо, охоплюють прототипи, ізолятори, шестерні, втулки, зношувані компоненти, деталі з медичного PEEK та оптичні акрилові лінзи: ABS і POM (Delrin) для загальних робіт, нейлон 6/6 для зносостійкості, PEEK для температур і стерилізації, PTFE для хімії та низького тертя.

Пластики обробляються інакше, ніж метали — теплове розширення приблизно в десять разів більще, а тепло нагромаджується швидко, тож ми працюємо гострим полірованим інструментом, консервативними швидкостями та зустрічальним фрезеруванням, щоб кромки не плавилися і не викрошувалися. Допуски відображають матеріал, а не побажання.

Material Grades & Properties

Engineering Plastics Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
POM (Delrin/Acetal)—Low friction, high stiffness, dimensional stability; gears, bushings, precision parts.
Nylon (PA6/PA66)—Tough and wear-resistant; absorbs moisture (dimension planning needed).
PEEK—High-performance: chemical/heat resistance; medical implants, aerospace; expensive.
ABS—Impact resistant, low cost; prototyping and housings.
PTFE (Teflon)—Near-zero friction, chemical inertness; seals and insulators; hard to hold tolerance.

Key Properties of Machined Engineering Plastics

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓Corrosion-free
  • ✓Low friction options
  • ✓Electrical insulation

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; thermal expansion and moisture limit precision

Applications for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • Gears and bushings
  • Insulators
  • Seals and wear strips
  • Medical device components (PEEK)
  • Enclosures and jigs

Machining Notes for Engineering Plastics

Sharp positive-rake tools, moderate speeds, air blast or coolant; watch heat buildup (melting) and clamping pressure (deformation).

Finishes for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • As-machined (typical)
  • Vapor polishing (select plastics)
  • Dyeing

Можливості

  • Обробка ABS/POM/нейлон/PEEK/PTFE за креслеником
  • Стратегії з гострим інструментом проти плавлення та викрошування
  • Полірування акрилу полум'ям та буфом
  • Координація відпалу для зняття напружень

Типові матеріали

ABS, POM-C (Delrin), Нейлон 6/6, PEEK, PTFE, HDPE/UHMW, полікарбонат, акрил (PMMA).

Матеріал / маркаТиповий стан постачанняОброблюваністьДе застосовується
Aluminium 6061T6 (гартування зі старінням)Легко: вільно ріжеться, хороший контроль стружкиКронштейни, корпуси, оснащення, прототипи з переходом у серію
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Важче: більший знос інструменту, потрібні жорсткі налагодженняВисокоміцні деталі з критичною масою; не для зварювання
Stainless 304 / 304LВідпаленийНаклепується: менші швидкості, позитивна подачаЗагальна корозійна стійкість, харчове та технологічне обладнання
Stainless 316 / 316LВідпаленийМіцніший за 304: більший знос інструментуХлориди, морське середовище, медичне та фармацевтичне обладнання
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045Гарячекатаний / нормалізованийВід легкого до середнього; потрібен захист від корозіїВали, плити, зварні конструкції, корпуси оснащення
Brass C360H02 напівтвердийВідмінно: високі швидкості, чиста поверхняФітинги, втулки, з'єднувачі, декоративні деталі
Copper C110Відпалений / H02В'язкий: гострі інструменти та великі передні кутиЕлектропровідність, струмопроводи, термоменеджмент
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Міцність у стані поставки (mill annealed)Важко: малі швидкості, контроль нагріву, знос інструментуАерокосмічна галузь, медицина, легкі високоміцні деталі
Конструкційні пластики (POM, PEEK, PA)Екструдований / відпаленийВід легкого до в'язкого: м'які губки, гострий інструментІзоляція, низьке тертя, хімічно- та зносостійкі деталі

Покриття

Без покриття (as-machined), без задирок, акрил, полірований полум'ям/буфом, відпалений на запит.

ПокриттяЩо воно даєКоли вказувати
Після обробкиСліди інструменту залишаються видимими; Ra зазвичай 1.6-3.2 µmДеталь має просто виконувати свою функцію
Дробеструйна обробкаРівномірна матова поверхня, приховує сліди інструментуДекоративні деталі перед анодуванням
Анодування Type IIСтворює оксидний шар; варіанти кольоруВигляд алюмінію плюс помірна корозійна та зносостійкість
Тверде анодування Type IIIБільш товстий і твердий оксидний шарЗковзуючі або зношувані алюмінієві поверхні
Хроматне конверсійне покриттяТонка захисна плівка, що зберігає провідністьЕлектричне з'єднання або заземлення на алюмінії
Хімічне нікелюванняРівномірний, твердий, корозійностійкий шарЗнос плюс корозія, зокрема всередині отворів
ЦинкуванняЕкономічний жертовний захист від корозіїСталеві деталі в приміщеннях або під навісом
Порошкове фарбуванняТовстий, довговічний, декоративний шарКоли вимогою є саме зовнішній вигляд
ПасиваціяВидаляє вільне залізо та відновлює оксидну плівкуДеталі з нержавіючої сталі після обробки
Відпуск для зняття напружень / термообробкаЗнімає залишкові напруження до або після різанняТонкі стінки та жорсткі допуски, що мають пережити обробку

Допуски

Загальні ISO 2768-m; типово ±0.05 mm, ±0.02 mm на критичних елементах.

Допуск на кресленикуЩо він вимагаєВплив на вартість і термін
Загальний: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inСтандартний інструмент, розмірна перевіркаБазовий рівень: без надбавки
Стандартний: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inВерстат у доброму стані, перевірка першої деталіНевелика надбавка; звичайна база для розрахунку
Жорсткий: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inШліфований або алмазний інструмент, контроль температури, КВМСтрибок: повільніші проходи плюс повний контроль
Точний: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inЧистові проходи, калібри, контрольоване середовищеОбробка визначає ціну; часто окрема операція
Позиція / кутовість (GD&T)Контроль баз, одне встановлення для пов'язаних елементівЗалежить від того, скільком встановленням охоплюється база
Шорсткість поверхні Ra 0.8 µm або дрібнішеДрібніші кроки, полірування або чистовий прохідДодає етап процесу, а не лише час обробки

Related Processes

5-axis CNC machining

used for

CNC Milling

used for

Recycling

used for

Common Applications

  • Turning
  • cost-sensitive prototypes
  • consumer goods

Варіанти обробки

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Часті запитання

PEEK чи Delrin для мого застосування?

Delrin (POM-C) підходить для точних механічних деталей при помірній вартості; PEEK — для високих температур, стерилізації та хімічного впливу за преміальною ціною. Ми рекомендуємо залежно від робочого середовища.

Чому допуски пластиків ширші, ніж у металів?

Пластики розширюються та розслабляються з температурою та напруженнями приблизно в десять разів більше, ніж метали. ±0.05 mm типово; ±0.02 mm на критичних елементах ми витримуємо зі стабільним матеріалом та контрольованим процесом.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).