CNC-bearbetning av plast

CNC machined plastic parts in POM, PEEK and clear acrylic

Plastdelar vi bearbetar omfattar prototyper, isolatorer, kugghjul, hylsor, slitkomponenter, medicinska PEEK-delar och optiska akryllinser: ABS och POM (Delrin) för allmänt arbete, nylon 6/6 för slitage, PEEK för temperatur och sterilisering, PTFE för kemi- och lågfriktionsbruk.

Plaster bearbetas annorlunda än metaller — den termiska utvidgningen är ungefär tio gånger högre och värmen byggs snabbt, så vi kör med vassa polerade verktyg, konservativa hastigheter och medfräsning (klimfräsning) för att kanterna inte ska smälta eller flisa. Toleranserna speglar materialet, inte önsketänkandet.

Material Grades & Properties

Engineering Plastics Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
POM (Delrin/Acetal)—Low friction, high stiffness, dimensional stability; gears, bushings, precision parts.
Nylon (PA6/PA66)—Tough and wear-resistant; absorbs moisture (dimension planning needed).
PEEK—High-performance: chemical/heat resistance; medical implants, aerospace; expensive.
ABS—Impact resistant, low cost; prototyping and housings.
PTFE (Teflon)—Near-zero friction, chemical inertness; seals and insulators; hard to hold tolerance.

Key Properties of Machined Engineering Plastics

  • ✓Light weight
  • ✓Corrosion-free
  • ✓Low friction options
  • ✓Electrical insulation

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; thermal expansion and moisture limit precision

Applications for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • Gears and bushings
  • Insulators
  • Seals and wear strips
  • Medical device components (PEEK)
  • Enclosures and jigs

Machining Notes for Engineering Plastics

Sharp positive-rake tools, moderate speeds, air blast or coolant; watch heat buildup (melting) and clamping pressure (deformation).

Finishes for Engineering Plastics Parts

  • As-machined (typical)
  • Vapor polishing (select plastics)
  • Dyeing

Kapacitet

  • ABS/POM/nylon/PEEK/PTFE-bearbetning efter ritning
  • Vassa verktygsstrategier mot smältning och flisning
  • Flamma- och buffelpolering av akryl
  • Glödgningssamordning för spänningsavslappning

Typiska material

ABS, POM-C (Delrin), nylon 6/6, PEEK, PTFE, HDPE/UHMW, polykarbonat, akryl (PMMA).

Material / kvalitetTypiskt skickBearbetbarhetTypisk användning
Aluminium 6061T6 (lösningsbehandlad och åldrad)Lätt: lättbearbetad, god spånkontrollKonsoler, kapslingar, fixturer, prototyper upp till serie
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Svårare: mer verktygsslitage, kräver styva uppspänningarHållfasthets- och viktkritiska delar; ej för svetsning
Rostfritt stål 304 / 304LGlödgadFörhärdar: lägre skärhastigheter, positiv matningAllmän korrosionsbeständighet, livsmedels- och processutrustning
Rostfritt stål 316 / 316LGlödgadSegare än 304: mer verktygsslitageKlorid-, marin-, medicin- och farmacimiljöer
Kolstål 1018 / 1045Varmvalsat / normaliseratLätt till medelsvårt; behöver rostskyddAxlar, plattor, svetskonstruktioner, verktygskroppar
Mässing C360H02 halvhårtUtmärkt: höga hastigheter, ren ytaKopplingar, hylsor, kontakter, dekorativa delar
Koppar C110Glödgad / H02Segt: vassa verktyg och stora spalvinklarKonduktivitet, strömskenor, värmeledning
Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)AnläggningsglödgadSvårt: låga hastigheter, värmekontroll, verktygsslitageFlygindustri, medicinteknik och lätta höghållfasthetsdelar
Konstruktionsplaster (POM, PEEK, PA)Extruderad / glödgadLätt till segt: mjuka tänger, vassa verktygIsolering, låg friktion, kemi- och slitdelar

Ytbearbetning

Som bearbetad, gradad, flamma-/buffelpolerad akryl, glödgad på begäran.

YtbehandlingVad den görAnge den när
Som bearbetadVerktygmärken synliga; Ra typiskt 1,6–3,2 µmDelen behöver bara fungera
GlaskulsblästringEnhetlig matt yta, döljer verktygmärkenKosmetiska delar före anodisering
Anodisering typ IIBygger ett oxidskikt; färgalternativAluminiumutseende plus måttlig korrosions- och slitmotstånd
Hård anodisering typ IIITjockare, hårdare oxidskiktGlidande eller slitageutsatta aluminiumytor
KromatbehandlingTunn skyddsfilm som förblir ledandeElektrisk förbindning eller jordning på aluminium
Kemiskt nickelEnhetligt, hårt, korrosionsbeständigt skiktSlitage plus korrosion, även inne i borrar
FörzinkningEkonomiskt offerande korrosionsskyddStåldelar inomhus eller i skyddad miljö
PulverlackeringTjockt, hållbart, dekorativt skiktUtseendet är kravet
PassiveringTar bort fritt järn och återställer oxidfilmenRostfria delar efter bearbetning
Spänningsutglödning / värmebehandlingAvslappar restspänningar före eller efter skärningenTunna väggar och snäva toleranser som ska klara bearbetningen

Toleranser

ISO 2768-m allmänna; ±0,05 mm typiskt, ±0,02 mm på kritiska detaljer.

RitningsangivelseVad den kräverEffekt på kostnad och ledtid
Allmän: ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 tumStandardverktyg, dimensionskontrollBaslinje: inget påslag
Standard: ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 tumMaskin i gott skick, förstartikelkontrollLitet påslag; det vanliga offertstandardläget
Snäv: ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 tumSlipade eller diamantverktyg, temperaturkontroll, CMMStort kliv: långsammare snitt plus full kontroll
Precision: ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 tumSlutpass, mätnormaler, kontrollerad miljöBearbetningen styr priset; ofta ett separat moment
Läge / vinkelhet (GD&T)Referenskontroll, en uppspänning där detaljerna hör ihopBeror på hur många uppspänningar referensen spänner över
Ytkvalitet Ra 0,8 µm eller finareFinare stegövergångar, polering eller ett slutpassLägger till ett processsteg, inte bara bearbetningstid

Related Processes

5-axis CNC machining

used for

CNC Milling

used for

Recycling

used for

Common Applications

  • Turning
  • cost-sensitive prototypes
  • consumer goods

Processalternativ

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Vanliga frågor

PEEK eller Delrin för min tillämpning?

Delrin (POM-C) passar precisionsmekaniska delar till måttlig kostnad; PEEK passar hög temperatur, sterilisering och kemisk exponering till ett premium. Vi rekommenderar utifrån driftmiljön.

Varför är plasttoleranser bredare än metalltoleranser?

Plaster utvidgar sig och slappnar av med temperatur och spänning ungefär tio gånger mer än metaller. ±0,05 mm är typiskt; vi håller ±0,02 mm på kritiska detaljer med stabilt material och styrd process.

Kan ni bearbeta transparenta akryldelar?

Ja. Vi bearbetar akryl med vassa verktyg och polerar till transparens där geometrin tillåter — skicka ritningen och ange vilka ytor som måste förbli optiskt klara.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).