炭素鋼 CNC 加工

Carbon steel CNC machined shafts, brackets and gears with black oxide finish

私たちが機械加工する炭素鋼部品には、シャフト、ブラケット、ピン、ギア、スペーサー、一般工業部品が含まれます: 1018 低炭素鋼は溶接可能で一般用途の部品に, 1045 中炭素鋼は強度と耐摩耗性が重要な場合に, 12L14 切削性鋼は大量旋削作業用に。

熱処理とは、炭素鋼がその価値を発揮する工程です。全面焼入れ、誘導焼入れ、表面硬化は、同じ形状をまったく異なる部品に変えます。仕上げ寸法が保持されるように、処理前に研削余裕や矯正を計画します。

Material Grades & Properties

Carbon Steel Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
1018ASTM A108Low-carbon, good weldability, general machined parts.
1045ASTM A108Medium carbon; heat-treatable; shafts, gears, strong brackets.
4140ASTM A29Alloy steel, chromoly; high strength and toughness after heat treatment.

Key Properties of Machined Carbon Steel

  • ✓High strength
  • ✓Heat-treatable
  • ✓Cost-effective
  • ✓Requires corrosion protection

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm as-machined; tighter after grinding

Applications for Carbon Steel Parts

  • Shafts and axles
  • Gears and sprockets
  • Machine frames
  • Tooling and jigs
  • Structural brackets

Machining Notes for Carbon Steel

Free-machining at medium speeds; 4140 in hardened state requires carbide tooling and reduced speeds.

Finishes for Carbon Steel Parts

  • Zinc plating
  • Black oxide
  • Powder coating
  • Painting

加工能力

  • 1018/1045/12L14/A36 図面への加工
  • 熱処理の調整(誘導、誘導、ケース)
  • 焼入れ後研削の調整
  • 亜鉛めっきと黒色酸化膜仕上げ

主な対応材料

炭素鋼 1018, 1045, 12L14, 1144, A36; 合金等級は要望に応じて。

材質 / 規格標準的な状態被削性適する用途
アルミニウム 6061T6(溶体化処理・時効硬化)容易:切削性が良く、切屑処理も安定ブラケット、ハウジング、治具、試作から量産へ
アルミニウム 7075T6 / T651やや難:工具摩耗が多く、剛性のあるセットアップが前提高強度・軽量化が重要な部品。溶接には不向き
ステンレス 304 / 304L焼なまし加工硬化する:低速切削、正前角すくい角一般的な耐食性。食品・プロセス設備
ステンレス 316 / 316L焼なまし304より粘い:工具摩耗が増加塩化物環境、海洋、医療・医薬品用途
炭素鋼 1018 / 1045圧延 / 焼ならし容易〜中程度:錆止めが必要シャフト、板、溶接構造物、金型ベース
真鍮 C360H02 半硬質極めて容易:高速切削で良好な仕上げ継手、ブッシュ、コネクタ、装飾部品
銅 C110焼なまし / H02粘り材:鋭利な工具と大きなすくい角導電性、ブスバー、熱管理
チタン Grade 5(Ti-6Al-4V)ミルアニール困難:低速切削、熱管理、工具摩耗航空宇宙、医療、軽量高強度部品
エンジニアリングプラスチック(POM、PEEK、PA)押出 / 焼なまし容易〜粘り材:ソフトジョーと鋭利な工具絶縁、低摩擦、耐薬品・耐摩耗部品

仕上げ

亜鉛めっき、黒色酸化物、リン酸塩、希望に応じて塗装、熱処理後の研削。

表面処理効果指定すべき場面
切削仕上げのまま工具痕が残る。Ra は通常 1.6〜3.2 µm機能だけが求められる部品
ビードブラスト均一なマット面。工具痕をぼかすアルマイト前の外観部品
アルマイト タイプ II酸化皮膜を形成。色指定が可能アルミの外観と中程度の耐食・耐摩耗が要るとき
硬質アルマイト タイプ IIIより厚く硬い酸化皮膜摺動・摩耗するアルミ面
クロメート処理導電性を保つ薄い保護皮膜アルミの電気ボンディングやアース
無電解ニッケル均一で硬く耐食性のある皮膜摩耗と腐食の両方。ボア内部も含む
亜鉛めっき経済的な犠牲防食屋内・屋外庇下の鋼部品
粉体塗装厚く耐久性のある装飾皮膜外観が要件のとき
不動態化遊離鉄を除去し酸化皮膜を回復切削後のステンレス部品
焼なまし / 熱処理加工前後の残留応力を除去加工に耐えるべき薄肉・狭公差部品

公差

ISO 2768-m標準; 重要な機能については±0.01 mm。

図面指示必要なことコストとリードタイムへの影響
一般:±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in標準工具、寸法検査基準:上乗せなし
標準:±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in良好な状態の工作機械、初品検査小幅な上乗せ。通常の見積もり前提
精密:±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in研削・ダイヤモンド工具、温度管理、CMM段差的増加:切削が遅くなり全数検査
高精密:±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in仕上げパス、ゲージ、環境管理切削が価格を支配。別工程になることが多い
位置度・角度度(GD&T)データム管理、関連する形状は一体セットアップでデータムがまたぐセットアップ数に依存
表面粗さ Ra 0.8 µm 以下細かい切り込み、研磨または仕上げパス切削時間だけでなく工程が増える

Common Applications

  • gears
  • Aeronautical Industry
  • transportation industry

加工オプション

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

よくある質問

1018 か 1045 、私の意見としては?

1018 は簡単に溶接でき、一般的な作業に適しています; 1045 は強度と熱処理が必要なシャフトや摩耗部品に適しています。荷重ケースを送っていただければ、見積もりの前に推奨いたします。

熱処理後の歪みはどのように制御しますか?

私たちは応力除去と研削余裕を持って機械加工を行い、設計が許す場合は最終仕上げ前に硬化させます — 重要な公差は熱処理後に仕上げられ、熱処理前ではありません。

12L14 はRoHSの下で許容されますか?

12L14 は加工性のために鉛を含んでおり、いくつかの用途では制限されています。RoHSが適用される場合、 1018 または鉛フリーの代替品を加工し、DFMレビューで置換を報告します。

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).