我們加工的碳鋼零件涵蓋軸件、支架、銷、齒輪、墊片與一般工業零組件:可焊、通用零件用1018低碳鋼,重視強度與耐磨時用1045中碳鋼,大批量車削件用12L14易切削鋼。
熱處理正是碳鋼發揮價值之處——整體淬火、高週波淬火與滲碳硬化,能把同一組幾何變成性能截然不同的零件。我們會在處理前規劃磨削裕度與矯直,確保最終尺寸仍然達標。
Material Grades & Properties
Carbon Steel Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 1018 | ASTM A108 | Low-carbon, good weldability, general machined parts. |
| 1045 | ASTM A108 | Medium carbon; heat-treatable; shafts, gears, strong brackets. |
| 4140 | ASTM A29 | Alloy steel, chromoly; high strength and toughness after heat treatment. |
Key Properties of Machined Carbon Steel
- ✓High strength
- ✓Heat-treatable
- ✓Cost-effective
- ✓Requires corrosion protection
Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm as-machined; tighter after grinding
Applications for Carbon Steel Parts
- Shafts and axles
- Gears and sprockets
- Machine frames
- Tooling and jigs
- Structural brackets
Machining Notes for Carbon Steel
Free-machining at medium speeds; 4140 in hardened state requires carbide tooling and reduced speeds.
Finishes for Carbon Steel Parts
- Zinc plating
- Black oxide
- Powder coating
- Painting
加工能力
- 1018/1045/12L14/A36 依圖面加工
- 熱處理協調(整體、高週波、滲碳)
- 熱處理後磨削協調
- 鍍鋅與黑色氧化皮膜處理
常用材料
碳鋼1018、1045、12L14、1144、A36;合金鋼牌號依需求提供。
| 材料 / 牌號 | 常見交貨狀態 | 切削性 | 適用情境 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 鋁合金 6061 | T6(固溶處理及時效) | 容易:切削性佳,切屑控制良好 | 支架、機殼、治具,從試作品到進入量產 |
| 鋁合金 7075 | T6 / T651 | 較難:刀具磨耗較大,需要剛性設定 | 高強度、重量敏感零件;不適合焊接 |
| 不鏽鋼 304 / 304L | 退火 | 加工硬化:轉速較低、正前角進給 | 一般耐腐蝕,食品與製程設備 |
| 不鏽鋼 316 / 316L | 退火 | 較304更韌:刀具磨耗更大 | 氯化物、船舶、醫療與製藥環境 |
| 碳鋼 1018 / 1045 | 軋延態 / 正常化 | 容易至中等;需防鏽保護 | 軸件、板件、焊接組裝件、工裝本體 |
| 黃銅 C360 | H02 半硬 | 極佳:高轉速、表面潔淨 | 接頭、襯套、連接器、裝飾零件 |
| 銅 C110 | 退火 / H02 | 黏性強:需銳利刀具與大前角 | 導電、匯流排、熱管理 |
| 鈦 Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | 出廠退火(mill annealed) | 困難:低轉速、熱控制、刀具磨耗 | 航太、醫療與輕量化高強度零件 |
| 工程塑膠(POM、PEEK、PA) | 押出 / 退火 | 容易至黏性:軟爪、銳利刀具 | 絕緣、低摩擦、耐化學與耐磨零件 |
表面處理
鍍鋅、黑色氧化皮膜、磷酸鹽皮膜、烤漆依需求提供、熱處理後磨削。
| 表面處理 | 作用 | 適用時機 |
|---|---|---|
| 原加工面 | 留有刀痕;Ra 通常 1.6–3.2 µm | 零件只需具備功能 |
| 珠擊處理 | 均勻霧面,遮蓋刀痕 | 陽極處理前的外觀件 |
| 陽極處理 Type II | 生成氧化膜;可選顏色 | 鋁件外觀加上溫和的耐蝕與耐磨性 |
| 硬陽極處理 Type III | 更厚、更硬的氧化膜 | 滑動或磨耗的鋁件表面 |
| 鉻酸鹽皮膜處理 | 薄型保護膜且維持導電性 | 鋁件電氣搭接或接地 |
| 化學鎳 | 均勻、堅硬、耐蝕的鍍層 | 耐磨加耐蝕,含孔內 |
| 鍍鋅 | 經濟的犧牲性防蝕保護 | 室內或有遮蔽環境的鋼件 |
| 粉體塗裝 | 厚實、耐用、裝飾性塗層 | 外觀即為要求時 |
| 鈍化處理 | 移除游離鐵並重建氧化膜 | 加工後的不鏽鋼零件 |
| 應力消除退火 / 熱處理 | 在切削前後釋放殘留應力 | 必須撐過加工的薄壁與緊公差零件 |
公差
ISO 2768-m 標準;關鍵特徵 ±0.01 mm。
| 圖面標註 | 需要什麼 | 對成本與交期的影響 |
|---|---|---|
| 一般:±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | 標準刀具、尺寸抽檢 | 基準:不加價 |
| 標準:±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | 機台狀況良好、首件檢查 | 小幅加價;最常見的報價預設值 |
| 緊:±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | 研磨或鑽石刀具、溫控、三次元測量儀(CMM) | 階躍變化:切削更慢加上全數檢驗 |
| 精密:±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | 精修程序、量規、受控環境 | 加工主宰價格;常成為獨立工序 |
| 位置度 / 傾斜度(GD&T) | 基準控制,相關特徵一次設定完成 | 取決於基準跨多少次設定 |
| 表面粗糙度 Ra 0.8 µm 或更細 | 更細的步進、拋光或精修走刀 | 增加一個製程步驟,不只是加工時間 |
Common Applications
- gears
- Aeronautical Industry
- transportation industry
加工選項
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
常見問題
我的零件該用1018還是1045?
1018 易於焊接、適合通用用途;1045 適合需要強度與熱處理的軸件與耐磨零件。請提供受力條件,我們會在報價前給建議。
熱處理後如何控制變形?
我們以應力消除退火與磨削裕度安排加工,並在設計允許時先淬硬再精修——關鍵公差在熱處理之後完成,而非之前。
12L14 符合 RoHS 嗎?
12L14 為提升切削性含鉛,在部分應用中受到限制。適用 RoHS 時,我們改加工 1018 或無鉛替代材料,並在DFM審查中標記此替代。
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- makerverse.comUnclassified source
- cncservices.goldsupplier.comUnclassified source
- premiumparts.comUnclassified source
- hmaking.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).