私たちが加工するステンレス鋼部品は、食品接触用継手、船舶用ハードウェア、医療用部品、工業用機器を含みます: 303 切削加工向け継手、 304 一般的な耐食性、316L塩素および海洋環境向け、 17-4PH 強度が重要な場合。
正しい材質の選定、工具経路、パッシベーションがステンレス部品の現場での性能を左右します — DFMレビューの際には腐食に関わる指摘事項を示します。
主要仕様
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| lead time | 7 days |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
| lead time | 80 days |
| lead time | 120 days |
| surface finish | Ra0.6 |
Material Grades & Properties
Stainless Steel Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 304 | ASTM A240 | General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens. |
| 316/316L | ASTM A240 | Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use. |
| 17-4 PH | ASTM A564 | Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical. |
| 303 | ASTM A582 | Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance. |
Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel
- ✓Corrosion resistance
- ✓High strength
- ✓Heat resistance
- ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing
Applications for Stainless Steel Parts
- Medical instruments and implants
- Food processing equipment
- Marine hardware
- Valves and fittings
- Aerospace components
Machining Notes for Stainless Steel
Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.
Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts
- Passivation
- Electropolishing
- Bead blasting
- Vibratory finishing
加工能力
- 303/304/316L/17-4PH 図面への機械加工
- 顧客仕様に基づくパッシベーション
- 依頼に応じた電解研磨
- スレッドとフィッティングのジオメトリを一つの設定で
主な対応材料
ステンレス 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, ご要望に応じてデュプレックス。
| 材質 / 規格 | 標準的な状態 | 被削性 | 適する用途 |
|---|---|---|---|
| アルミニウム 6061 | T6(溶体化処理・時効硬化) | 容易:切削性が良く、切屑処理も安定 | ブラケット、ハウジング、治具、試作から量産へ |
| アルミニウム 7075 | T6 / T651 | やや難:工具摩耗が多く、剛性のあるセットアップが前提 | 高強度・軽量化が重要な部品。溶接には不向き |
| ステンレス 304 / 304L | 焼なまし | 加工硬化する:低速切削、正前角すくい角 | 一般的な耐食性。食品・プロセス設備 |
| ステンレス 316 / 316L | 焼なまし | 304より粘い:工具摩耗が増加 | 塩化物環境、海洋、医療・医薬品用途 |
| 炭素鋼 1018 / 1045 | 圧延 / 焼ならし | 容易〜中程度:錆止めが必要 | シャフト、板、溶接構造物、金型ベース |
| 真鍮 C360 | H02 半硬質 | 極めて容易:高速切削で良好な仕上げ | 継手、ブッシュ、コネクタ、装飾部品 |
| 銅 C110 | 焼なまし / H02 | 粘り材:鋭利な工具と大きなすくい角 | 導電性、ブスバー、熱管理 |
| チタン Grade 5(Ti-6Al-4V) | ミルアニール | 困難:低速切削、熱管理、工具摩耗 | 航空宇宙、医療、軽量高強度部品 |
| エンジニアリングプラスチック(POM、PEEK、PA) | 押出 / 焼なまし | 容易〜粘り材:ソフトジョーと鋭利な工具 | 絶縁、低摩擦、耐薬品・耐摩耗部品 |
仕上げ
パッシベーション、電解研磨、ビードブラスト、研磨、黒色酸化物。
| 表面処理 | 効果 | 指定すべき場面 |
|---|---|---|
| 切削仕上げのまま | 工具痕が残る。Ra は通常 1.6〜3.2 µm | 機能だけが求められる部品 |
| ビードブラスト | 均一なマット面。工具痕をぼかす | アルマイト前の外観部品 |
| アルマイト タイプ II | 酸化皮膜を形成。色指定が可能 | アルミの外観と中程度の耐食・耐摩耗が要るとき |
| 硬質アルマイト タイプ III | より厚く硬い酸化皮膜 | 摺動・摩耗するアルミ面 |
| クロメート処理 | 導電性を保つ薄い保護皮膜 | アルミの電気ボンディングやアース |
| 無電解ニッケル | 均一で硬く耐食性のある皮膜 | 摩耗と腐食の両方。ボア内部も含む |
| 亜鉛めっき | 経済的な犠牲防食 | 屋内・屋外庇下の鋼部品 |
| 粉体塗装 | 厚く耐久性のある装飾皮膜 | 外観が要件のとき |
| 不動態化 | 遊離鉄を除去し酸化皮膜を回復 | 切削後のステンレス部品 |
| 焼なまし / 熱処理 | 加工前後の残留応力を除去 | 加工に耐えるべき薄肉・狭公差部品 |
公差
ISO 2768-m標準; 重要な機能については±0.01 mm。
| 図面指示 | 必要なこと | コストとリードタイムへの影響 |
|---|---|---|
| 一般:±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | 標準工具、寸法検査 | 基準:上乗せなし |
| 標準:±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | 良好な状態の工作機械、初品検査 | 小幅な上乗せ。通常の見積もり前提 |
| 精密:±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | 研削・ダイヤモンド工具、温度管理、CMM | 段差的増加:切削が遅くなり全数検査 |
| 高精密:±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | 仕上げパス、ゲージ、環境管理 | 切削が価格を支配。別工程になることが多い |
| 位置度・角度度(GD&T) | データム管理、関連する形状は一体セットアップで | データムがまたぐセットアップ数に依存 |
| 表面粗さ Ra 0.8 µm 以下 | 細かい切り込み、研磨または仕上げパス | 切削時間だけでなく工程が増える |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Stainless Steel 201
- Titanium
- iron
- molybdenum
- nickel-pig-iron
- raw materials
- steel
Common Applications
- Airplane Parts
- Chemical Housings
- Cover
- Decorative/Architectural
- Equipment Panels
- Food parts
- Food-Contact
- Freshwater Environment
- Marine Parts
- Marine hardware
- Medical Machines
- Micro Mechanical Parts
- Oxidizing Environment
- Stainless Steel CNC Machining
- Water Pipes
- Weak Acids
- architectural design
- chloride-rich environments
- city buildings
- corrosive process environments
- critical fasteners
- dive watch
- folding hinges
- food machines
加工オプション
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
よくある質問
海洋環境にはどのステンレス等級が適していますか?
316Lは塩化物曝露のデフォルトです。高強度の海洋用ハードウェアの場合、条件H900 の 17-4PHが一般的です。環境データで確認してください。
材料証明書を提供していますか?
はい、ミルテスト証明書(必要に応じてEN 10204 3.1 )は、リクエストに応じて出荷時に提供可能です。
食品接触用継手を機械加工できますか?
はい。図面に衛生上の要求事項を指定してください — 当社は衛生用継手に一般的な内部半径の滑らか加工や表面仕上げを行います。
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- seathertechnology.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- actionstainless.comUnclassified source
- yshsteel.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).