Roestvast staal CNC-bewerking

Stainless steel CNC machined components with brushed finish

Roestvaststalen onderdelen die wij bewerken omvatten voedingscontactfittingen, maritieme hardware, medisch-achtige componenten en industriële apparatuur: 303 voor vrijbewerkbare fittingen, 304 voor algemene corrosiebestendigheid, 316L voor chloride- en maritieme omgevingen, 17-4PH waar sterkte telt.

Juiste materiaalkeuze, gereedschapspaden en passivering maken het verschil tussen roestvaststalen onderdelen die in het veld presteren of niet — wij signaleren corrosierelevante aanduidingen tijdens de DFM-beoordeling.

Belangrijkste specificaties

SpecificationValue
lead time7 days
tolerance±0.002 in
lead time80 days
lead time120 days
surface finishRa0.6

Material Grades & Properties

Stainless Steel Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
304ASTM A240General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens.
316/316LASTM A240Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use.
17-4 PHASTM A564Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical.
303ASTM A582Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance.

Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel

  • ✓Corrosion resistance
  • ✓High strength
  • ✓Heat resistance
  • ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing

Applications for Stainless Steel Parts

  • Medical instruments and implants
  • Food processing equipment
  • Marine hardware
  • Valves and fittings
  • Aerospace components

Machining Notes for Stainless Steel

Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.

Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts

  • Passivation
  • Electropolishing
  • Bead blasting
  • Vibratory finishing

Capaciteiten

  • 303/304/316L/17-4PH bewerking naar tekening
  • Passivering volgens klantspecificatie
  • Elektrolytisch polijsten op aanvraag
  • Schroefdraad- en fittinggeometrie in één opspanning

Typische materialen

Roestvast staal 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex op aanvraag.

Materiaal / kwaliteitTypische toestandVerspaanbaarheidWaar het past
Aluminium 6061T6 (opgelost en uitgehard)Makkelijk: goed verspaanbaar, goede spaancontroleBeugels, behuizingen, opspanmiddelen, prototypen richting serie
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Moeilijker: meer gereedschapsslijtage, starre opspanning nodigHogesterkte, gewichtskritische onderdelen; niet lasbaar
Stainless 304 / 304LZachtgegloeidVerhardt koud: lagere snelheden, positieve voedingAlgemene corrosiebestendigheid, voedings- en procestechniek
Stainless 316 / 316LZachtgegloeidTaaiër dan 304: meer gereedschapsslijtageChloriden, maritiem, medische en farmaceutische omgeving
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045gewalst / genormaliseerdMakkelijk tot gemiddeld; heeft roestbescherming nodigAssen, platen, lasconstructies, gereedschapslichamen
Brass C360H02 halfhardUitstekend: hoge snelheden, mooie afwerkingFittingen, busjes, connectoren, decoratieve onderdelen
Copper C110Zachtgegloeid / H02Kleverig: scherpe gereedschappen en grote spaanhoekenGeleidbaarheid, collectoren, warmtebeheersing
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)FabrieksgegloeidMoeilijk: lage snelheden, warmtebeheersing, gereedschapsslijtageLucht- en ruimtevaart, medische techniek, lichte hogesterkte onderdelen
Technische kunststoffen (POM, PEEK, PA)Geëxtrudeerd / gegloeidMakkelijk tot kleverig: zachte klemmen, scherpe gereedschappenIsolatie, lage wrijving, chemie- en slijtdelen

Afwerkingen

Passivering, elektrolytisch polijsten, kogelstralen, polijsten, zwartoxideren.

AfwerkingWat het doetSpecificeren wanneer
Verspaand gelatenGereedschapssporen zichtbaar; Ra typisch 1.6-3.2 µmHet onderdeel hoeft alleen te functioneren
GlasparelstralenEgaal mat oppervlak, verbergt gereedschapssporenCosmetische onderdelen vóór anodiseren
Anodiseren Type IIBouwt een oxidelaag op; kleuroptiesAluminium-uitstraling plus matige corrosie- en slijtvastheid
Hardanodiseren Type IIIDikkere, hardere oxidelaagGlijdende of slijtende aluminiumoppervlakken
ChromateringDunne beschermende laag die geleidend blijftElektrisch verbinden of aarden op aluminium
Chemisch nikkelEgaal, harde, corrosiebestendige laagSlijtage plus corrosie, ook in boringen
VerzinkenEconomische offerbescherming tegen corrosieStalen onderdelen binnen of onder een afdak
PoedercoatenDikke, duurzame, decoratieve laagUiterlijk is de eis
PassiverenVerwijdert vrij ijzer en herstelt de oxidelaagRVS-onderdelen na de verspaning
Spanningsarm gloeien / warmtebehandelingNeemt restspanningen weg voor of na de bewerkingDunne wanden en strakke toleranties die de bewerking moeten doorstaan

Toleranties

ISO 2768-m standaard; ±0.01 mm op kritische kenmerken.

TekenaanduidingWat het vereistEffect op kosten en doorlooptijd
Algemeen: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inStandaardgereedschap, maatcontroleBasis: geen toeslag
Standaard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMachine in goede staat, eerste-artikelcontroleKleine toeslag; de gebruikelijke calculatienorm
Strak: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inGeslepen of diamantgereedschap, temperatuurbeheersing, CMMSprong: tragere passes plus volledige inspectie
Precisie: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inFinishing-passes, maten, gecontroleerde omgevingDe verspaning bepaalt de prijs; vaak een aparte bewerking
Positie / hoekigheid (GD&T)Datumbeheersing, één opspanning bij samenhangende featuresHangt af van over hoeveel opspanningen de datum loopt
Oppervlakteruwheid Ra 0.8 µm of fijnerFijnere instelmaten, polijsten of een afwerkpassVoegt een processtap toe, niet alleen verspaningstijd

Materials We Machine

  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Stainless Steel 201
  • Titanium
  • iron
  • molybdenum
  • nickel-pig-iron
  • raw materials
  • steel

Common Applications

  • Airplane Parts
  • Chemical Housings
  • Cover
  • Decorative/Architectural
  • Equipment Panels
  • Food parts
  • Food-Contact
  • Freshwater Environment
  • Marine Parts
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical Machines
  • Micro Mechanical Parts
  • Oxidizing Environment
  • Stainless Steel CNC Machining
  • Water Pipes
  • Weak Acids
  • architectural design
  • chloride-rich environments
  • city buildings
  • corrosive process environments
  • critical fasteners
  • dive watch
  • folding hinges
  • food machines

Procesopties

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Veelgestelde vragen

Welke roestvaststaalkwaliteit voor een maritieme omgeving?

316L is de standaardkeuze bij chloridenblootstelling. Voor sterk maritiem hardware is 17-4PH in conditie H900 gebruikelijk; bevestig dit met uw omgevingsgegevens.

Leveren jullie materiaalcertificaten?

Ja, materiaaltestcertificaten (EN 10204 3.1 waar vereist) worden op aanvraag met de zending meegeleverd.

Kunt u voedingscontactfittingen bewerken?

Ja. Specificeer de hygiënische eisen op de tekening — wij bewerken gladde inwendige radii en oppervlakteafwerkingen die typisch zijn voor sanitairfittingen.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).