Piesele din oțel inoxidabil pe care le prelucrăm acoperă raccorduri pentru contact alimentar, fitinguri marine, componente de tip medical și echipamente industriale: 303 pentru raccorduri cu prelucrabilitate bună, 304 pentru rezistență generală la coroziune, 316L pentru medii cu cloruri și marine, 17-4PH acolo unde rezistența contează.
Alegerea corectă a clasei, a traiectoriilor sculei și pasivarea fac ca piesele din inox să funcționeze în exploatare — semnalăm indicațiile relevante pentru coroziune în cadrul analizei DFM.
Specificații cheie
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| lead time | 7 days |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
| lead time | 80 days |
| lead time | 120 days |
| surface finish | Ra0.6 |
Material Grades & Properties
Stainless Steel Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 304 | ASTM A240 | General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens. |
| 316/316L | ASTM A240 | Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use. |
| 17-4 PH | ASTM A564 | Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical. |
| 303 | ASTM A582 | Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance. |
Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel
- ✓Corrosion resistance
- ✓High strength
- ✓Heat resistance
- ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing
Applications for Stainless Steel Parts
- Medical instruments and implants
- Food processing equipment
- Marine hardware
- Valves and fittings
- Aerospace components
Machining Notes for Stainless Steel
Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.
Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts
- Passivation
- Electropolishing
- Bead blasting
- Vibratory finishing
Capabilități
- Prelucrare 303/304/316L/17-4PH după desen
- Pasivare conform specificației clientului
- Electrolustruire la cerere
- Geometrie de filet și raccorduri într-un singur reglaj
Materiale uzuale
Oțel inoxidabil 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex la cerere.
| Material / clasă | Stare tipică | Prelucrabilitate | Unde se potrivește |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminiu 6061 | T6 (soluționat și revenit) | Ușor: se prelucrează liber, control bun al așchiilor | console, carcase, dispozitive, prototipuri până în producție |
| Aluminiu 7075 | T6 / T651 | Mai dificil: uzură mai mare a sculei, necesită reglaje rigide | Piese de înaltă rezistență, sensibile la greutate; nu pentru sudare |
| Oțel inoxidabil 304 / 304L | Revenit (annealed) | Se călește la lucru: viteze mai mici, avans pozitiv | Rezistență generală la coroziune, echipamente alimentare și de proces |
| Oțel inoxidabil 316 / 316L | Revenit (annealed) | Mai tenace decât 304: uzură mai mare a sculei | Expoziție la cloruri, mediu marin, aplicații medicale și farmaceutice |
| Oțel carbon 1018 / 1045 | Laminat la cald / normalizat | Ușor spre moderat; necesită protecție împotriva ruginii | Axe, plăci, constructe sudate, corpuri de scule |
| Alamă C360 | H02 semidură | Excelentă: viteze mari, finisaj curat | Raccorduri, bucșe, conectori, piese decorative |
| Cupru C110 | Revenit / H02 | Lipicios: scule ascuțite și unghiuri mari de atac | Conductivitate, bare de cupru, management termic |
| Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Revenit din laminare (mill annealed) | Dificil: viteze mici, control termic, uzura sculei | Aerospațial, medical și piese ușoare de înaltă rezistență |
| Materiale plastice tehnice (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extrudat / revenit | De la ușor la lipicios: cleje moi, scule ascuțite | Izolație, frecare redusă, piese pentru substanțe chimice și de uzură |
Finisaje
Pasivare, electrolustruire, sablare cu microbile, lustruire, oxid negru.
| Finisaj | Ce face | Când îl specificați |
|---|---|---|
| Ca prelucrat | Urmele sculei rămân vizibile; Ra tipic 1,6–3,2 µm | Piesa doar trebuie să funcționeze |
| Sablare cu microbile | Suprafață mată uniformă, acoperă urmele sculei | Piese estetice înainte de anodizare |
| Anodizare Tip II | Construiește un strat de oxid; opțiuni de culoare | Aspect de aluminiu plus rezistență moderată la coroziune și uzură |
| Anodizare dură Tip III | Strat de oxid mai gros și mai dur | Suprafețe de aluminiu cu alunecare sau uzură |
| Conversie prin cromatare | Film protector subțire care rămâne conductiv | Legare electrică sau împământare pe aluminiu |
| Nichelare chimică | Strat uniform, dur, rezistent la coroziune | Uzură plus coroziune, inclusiv în interiorul găurilor |
| Zincare | Protecție economică de tip sacrificială împotriva coroziunii | Piese de oțel în interior sau în mediu adăpostit |
| Vopsire în câmp electrostatic | Strat gros, durabil, decorativ | Aspectul este cerința |
| Pasivare | Îndepărtează fierul liber și reface filmul de oxid | Piese din oțel inoxidabil după prelucrare |
| Detensionare / tratament termic | Înlătură tensiunile reziduale înainte sau după tăiere | Pereți subțiri și toleranțe strânse care trebuie să reziste prelucrării |
Toleranțe
Standard ISO 2768-m; ±0,01 mm pe elementele critice.
| Toleranță indicată | Ce necesită | Efect asupra costului și termenului de livrare |
|---|---|---|
| Generală: ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 in | Scule standard, verificare dimensională | Bază: fără adaos |
| Standard: ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 in | Mașină în stare bună, verificarea primei bucăți | Adaos mic; valoarea implicită uzuală la ofertare |
| Strânsă: ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 in | Scule rectificate sau din diamant, control termic, CMM | Salt de regim: tăieri mai lente plus inspecție completă |
| Precizie: ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 in | Procese de finisare, calibre, mediu controlat | Prelucrarea domină prețul; adesea o operație separată |
| Poziție / unghiularitate (GD&T) | Control al referințelor, un singur reglaj pentru elementele corelate | Depinde de câte reglaje acoperă referința |
| Finisaj de suprafață Ra 0,8 µm sau mai fin | Pas mai fin, lustruire sau un proces de finisare | Adaugă un pas de proces, nu doar timp de prelucrare |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Stainless Steel 201
- Titanium
- iron
- molybdenum
- nickel-pig-iron
- raw materials
- steel
Common Applications
- Airplane Parts
- Chemical Housings
- Cover
- Decorative/Architectural
- Equipment Panels
- Food parts
- Food-Contact
- Freshwater Environment
- Marine Parts
- Marine hardware
- Medical Machines
- Micro Mechanical Parts
- Oxidizing Environment
- Stainless Steel CNC Machining
- Water Pipes
- Weak Acids
- architectural design
- chloride-rich environments
- city buildings
- corrosive process environments
- critical fasteners
- dive watch
- folding hinges
- food machines
Opțiuni de proces
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Întrebări frecvente
Ce clasă de inox pentru un mediu marin?
316L este alegerea implicită pentru expoziția la cloruri. Pentru fitinguri marine de înaltă rezistență, 17-4PH în stare H900 este frecventă; confirmați cu datele despre mediul dvs.
Furnizați certificate de material?
Da, certificatele de încercare din turnătorie (EN 10204 3.1 acolo unde se cere) sunt disponibile odată cu expedierea, la cerere.
Puteți prelucra raccorduri pentru contact alimentar?
Da. Specificați cerințele sanitare pe desen — prelucrăm raze interioare netede și finisaje de suprafață tipice pentru raccorduri sanitare.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- seathertechnology.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- actionstainless.comUnclassified source
- yshsteel.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).