Komponen baja tahan karat yang kami mesin mencakup fiting kontak pangan, perangkat keras laut, komponen bergaya medis, dan peralatan industri: 303 untuk fiting mudah dimesin, 304 untuk ketahanan korosi umum, 316L untuk lingkungan klorida dan laut, 17-4PH di mana kekuatan berperan.
Pemilihan grade yang tepat, lintasan perkakas, dan pasivasi adalah yang membuat komponen baja tahan karat berkinerja di lapangan — kami menandai callout yang berkaitan dengan korosi selama tinjauan DFM.
Spesifikasi Utama
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| lead time | 7 days |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
| lead time | 80 days |
| lead time | 120 days |
| surface finish | Ra0.6 |
Material Grades & Properties
Stainless Steel Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 304 | ASTM A240 | General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens. |
| 316/316L | ASTM A240 | Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use. |
| 17-4 PH | ASTM A564 | Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical. |
| 303 | ASTM A582 | Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance. |
Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel
- ✓Corrosion resistance
- ✓High strength
- ✓Heat resistance
- ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing
Applications for Stainless Steel Parts
- Medical instruments and implants
- Food processing equipment
- Marine hardware
- Valves and fittings
- Aerospace components
Machining Notes for Stainless Steel
Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.
Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts
- Passivation
- Electropolishing
- Bead blasting
- Vibratory finishing
Kemampuan
- Pemesinan 303/304/316L/17-4PH sesuai gambar
- Pasivasi sesuai spesifikasi pelanggan
- Electropolishing atas permintaan
- Geometri ulir dan fiting dalam satu setup
Material umum
Baja tahan karat 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex atas permintaan.
| Material / grade | Kondisi tipikal | Kemampuan pemesinan | Cocok untuk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (larutan dan pengerasan usia) | Mudah: bebas-potong, kontrol serpihan baik | Braket, housing, fixture, prototipe hingga produksi |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Lebih sulit: aus perkakas lebih besar, butuh setup kaku | Komponen berkekuatan tinggi, kritis bobot; tidak untuk pengelasan |
| Baja tahan karat 304 / 304L | Annealed | Pengerasan-kerja: kecepatan lebih rendah, feed positif | Ketahanan korosi umum, peralatan makanan dan proses |
| Baja tahan karat 316 / 316L | Annealed | Lebih liat dari 304: aus perkakas lebih besar | Paparan klorida, laut, medis, dan farmasi |
| Baja karbon 1018 / 1045 | Sebagaimana digulung / dinormalkan | Mudah hingga menengah; butuh perlindungan anti karat | Poros, pelat, lasan, bodi perkakas |
| Kuningan C360 | H02 setengah keras | Sangat baik: kecepatan tinggi, hasil akhir bersih | Fiting, bushing, konektor, komponen dekoratif |
| Tembaga C110 | Annealed / H02 | Lengket: mata pahat tajam dan sudut rake tinggi | Konduktivitas, busbar, manajemen termal |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Mill annealed | Sulit: kecepatan rendah, kontrol panas, aus perkakas | Kedirgantaraan, medis, dan komponen ringan berkekuatan tinggi |
| Plastik teknik (POM, PEEK, PA) | Ekstrusi / annealed | Mudah hingga lengket: rahang lunak, perkakas tajam | Isolasi, gesekan rendah, komponen kimia dan aus |
Finishing
Pasivasi, electropolishing, pembrosan butir, pemolesan, oksida hitam.
| Finishing | Apa yang dilakukannya | Spesifikasikan ketika |
|---|---|---|
| Sebagaimana dipemesin | Jejak perkakas terlihat; Ra tipikal 1.6–3.2 µm | Komponen hanya harus berfungsi |
| Pembrosan butir | Permukaan matte seragam, menyamarkan jejak perkakas | Komponen kosmetik sebelum anodisasi |
| Anodisasi Tipe II | Membentuk lapisan oksida; pilihan warna | Tampilan aluminium plus ketahanan korosi dan aus ringan |
| Anodisasi keras Tipe III | Lapisan oksida lebih tebal dan lebih keras | Permukaan aluminium gesek atau aus |
| Konversi kromat | Film pelindung tipis yang tetap konduktif | Bonding elektrik atau grounding pada aluminium |
| Nikel elektroless | Lapisan seragam, keras, tahan korosi | Aus plus korosi, termasuk di dalam bore |
| Pelapisan seng | Perlindungan korosi kurban yang ekonomis | Komponen baja di dalam ruangan atau terlindung |
| Pengecatan serbuk | Lapisan tebal, tahan lama, dekoratif | Tampilan adalah persyaratannya |
| Pasivasi | Mengangkat besi bebas dan memulihkan film oksida | Komponen baja tahan karat setelah pemesinan |
| Pelepasan tegangan / perlakuan panas | Melepas tegangan sisa sebelum atau sesudah pemotongan | Dinding tipis dan toleransi ketat yang harus bertahan pemesinan |
Toleransi
Standar ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm pada fitur kritis.
| Callout | Yang dibutuhkan | Efek pada biaya dan waktu pengerjaan |
|---|---|---|
| Umum: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Perkakas standar, pemeriksaan dimensi | Dasar: tanpa tambahan biaya |
| Standar: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Mesin dalam kondisi baik, pemeriksaan artikel pertama | Tambahan kecil; default penawaran yang lazim |
| Ketat: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Perkakas digerinda atau diamond, kontrol suhu, CMM | Lompatan tahap: potongan lebih lambat plus inspeksi penuh |
| Presisi: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Paseran akhir, gauge, lingkungan terkendali | Pemesinan menentukan harga; sering operasi terpisah |
| Posisi / sudut (GD&T) | Kontrol datum, satu setup untuk fitur yang saling terkait | Bergantung pada berapa banyak setup yang dicakup datum |
| Finishing permukaan Ra 0.8 µm atau lebih halus | Stepover lebih halus, pemolesan atau paseran finishing | Menambah satu langkah proses, bukan sekadar waktu pemesinan |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Stainless Steel 201
- Titanium
- iron
- molybdenum
- nickel-pig-iron
- raw materials
- steel
Common Applications
- Airplane Parts
- Chemical Housings
- Cover
- Decorative/Architectural
- Equipment Panels
- Food parts
- Food-Contact
- Freshwater Environment
- Marine Parts
- Marine hardware
- Medical Machines
- Micro Mechanical Parts
- Oxidizing Environment
- Stainless Steel CNC Machining
- Water Pipes
- Weak Acids
- architectural design
- chloride-rich environments
- city buildings
- corrosive process environments
- critical fasteners
- dive watch
- folding hinges
- food machines
Opsi Proses
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Pertanyaan yang sering diajukan
Grade baja tahan karat mana untuk lingkungan laut?
316L adalah pilihan bawaan untuk paparan klorida. Untuk perangkat keras laut berkekuatan tinggi, 17-4PH kondisi H900 umum digunakan; konfirmasikan dengan data lingkungan Anda.
Apakah Anda menyediakan sertifikat material?
Ya, sertifikat mill test (EN 10204 3.1 bila diwajibkan) tersedia bersama pengiriman atas permintaan.
Bisakah Anda memmesin fiting kontak pangan?
Ya. Cantumkan kebutuhan saniternya pada gambar — kami memmesin radius internal halus dan finishing permukaan yang lazim untuk fiting sanitair.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- seathertechnology.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- actionstainless.comUnclassified source
- yshsteel.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).