Usinage de l'acier inoxydable CNC

Stainless steel CNC machined components with brushed finish

Les pièces en acier inoxydable que nous usinons couvrent les raccords en contact avec les aliments, la quincaillerie marine, les composants de type médical et les équipements industriels : 303 pour les raccords faciles à usiner, 304 pour la résistance générale à la corrosion, 316L pour les environnements chlorés et marins, 17 - 4PH là où la résistance est importante.

La sélection correcte des grades, les trajectoires d'outils et la passivation sont ce qui fait que les pièces en acier inoxydable fonctionnent sur le terrain — nous signalons les indications pertinentes pour la corrosion lors de l'examen DFM.

Spécifications clés

SpecificationValue
lead time7 days
tolerance±0.002 in
lead time80 days
lead time120 days
surface finishRa0.6

Material Grades & Properties

Stainless Steel Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
304ASTM A240General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens.
316/316LASTM A240Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use.
17-4 PHASTM A564Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical.
303ASTM A582Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance.

Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel

  • ✓Corrosion resistance
  • ✓High strength
  • ✓Heat resistance
  • ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing

Applications for Stainless Steel Parts

  • Medical instruments and implants
  • Food processing equipment
  • Marine hardware
  • Valves and fittings
  • Aerospace components

Machining Notes for Stainless Steel

Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.

Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts

  • Passivation
  • Electropolishing
  • Bead blasting
  • Vibratory finishing

Capacités

  • 303/304/316L/17-4PH usinage selon plan
  • Passivation selon les spécifications du client
  • Électropolissage sur demande
  • Géométrie du filetage et des raccords en une seule configuration

Matériaux typiques

Inox 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex sur demande.

Matériau / nuanceÉtat typiqueUsinabilitéApplications typiques
Aluminium 6061T6 (trempé puis revenu)Facile : bonne coupe, bon contrôle des copeauxÉquerres, carters, montages, prototypes jusqu'à la série
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Plus dur : usure d'outil accrue, bridages rigides exigésPièces à haute résistance et faible masse ; non soudable
Inox 304 / 304LRecuitÉcrouissant : vitesses réduites, avance positiveTenue générale à la corrosion, agroalimentaire et procédés
Inox 316 / 316LRecuitPlus tenace que le 304 : usure d'outil accrueMilieux chlorurés, marine, medical et pharmaceutique
Acier au carbone 1018 / 1045Laminé / normaliséFacile à moyen ; protection antirouille nécessaireArbres, plaques, soudures, corps d'outillage
Laiton C360H02 demi-durExcellent : vitesses élevées, bel état de surfaceRaccords, bagues, connecteurs, pièces décoratives
Cuivre C110Recuit / H02Collant : outils bien affûtés et grands angles de coupeConductivité, jeux de barres, gestion thermique
Titane nuance 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Recuit de millDifficile : basses vitesses, maîtrise thermique, usure d'outilAéronautique, médical, pièces légères à haute résistance
Plastiques techniques (POM, PEEK, PA)Extrudé / recuitFacile à collant : mors doux, outils affûtésIsolation, faible frottement, pièces chimiques et d'usure

Finitions

Passivation, électropolissage, grenaillage, polissage, oxyde noir.

FinitionCe qu'elle faitÀ spécifier quand
Brut d'usinageTraces d'outil visibles ; Ra typique 1,6-3,2 µmLa pièce doit seulement fonctionner
MicrobillageSurface mate uniforme, masque les traces d'outilPièces esthétiques avant anodisation
Anodisation type IIConstruit une couche d'oxyde ; choix de couleursAspect aluminium plus résistance modérée à la corrosion et à l'usure
Anodisation dure type IIICouche d'oxyde plus épaisse et plus dureSurfaces aluminium en glissement ou en usure
ChromatationFilm de protection fin restant conducteurBonding ou mise à la terre sur aluminium
Nickel chimiqueCouche uniforme, dure, résistante à la corrosionUsure plus corrosion, y compris dans les alésages
ZingageProtection sacrificielle économiquePièces acier en intérieur ou abrité
Peinture poudreCouche épaisse, durable, décorativeL'apparence est l'exigence
PassivationÉlimine le fer libre et restaure le film d'oxydePièces inox après usinage
Relaxation / traitement thermiqueRelâche les contraintes résiduelles avant ou après usinageParois minces et tolérances serrées devant survivre à l'usinage

Tolérances

ISO 2768-m standard ; ±0.01 mm sur les fonctionnalités critiques.

Cote au planCe qu'elle exigeEffet sur coût et délai
Générale : ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 inOutillage standard, contrôle dimensionnelRéférence : aucun supplément
Standard : ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 inMachine en bon état, contrôle du premier articleSupplément faible ; le réglage de chiffrage habituel
Serrée : ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 inOutillage rectifié ou diamant, régulation thermique, MMTPalier : passes plus lentes plus contrôle complet
Précision : ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 inPasses de finition, jauges, environnement contrôléL'usinage domine le prix ; souvent une opération distincte
Position / angularité (GD&T)Maîtrise des références, une mise en position pour les fonctions liéesDépend du nombre de mises en position couvertes par la référence
État de surface Ra 0,8 µm ou plus finPasses plus fines, polissage ou passe de finitionAjoute une étape de procédé, pas seulement du temps d'usinage

Materials We Machine

  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Stainless Steel 201
  • Titanium
  • iron
  • molybdenum
  • nickel-pig-iron
  • raw materials
  • steel

Common Applications

  • Airplane Parts
  • Chemical Housings
  • Cover
  • Decorative/Architectural
  • Equipment Panels
  • Food parts
  • Food-Contact
  • Freshwater Environment
  • Marine Parts
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical Machines
  • Micro Mechanical Parts
  • Oxidizing Environment
  • Stainless Steel CNC Machining
  • Water Pipes
  • Weak Acids
  • architectural design
  • chloride-rich environments
  • city buildings
  • corrosive process environments
  • critical fasteners
  • dive watch
  • folding hinges
  • food machines

Options de procédé

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Questions fréquentes

Quel grade d'acier inoxydable pour un environnement marin ?

316L est la valeur par défaut pour l'exposition au chlorure. Pour les équipements marins à haute résistance, 17-4PH en condition H900 est courant ; confirmez avec vos données environnementales.

Fournissez-vous des certificats de matériaux ?

Oui, les certificats d'essai au laminé (EN 10204 3.1 lorsque requis) sont disponibles avec l'expédition sur demande.

Pouvez-vous usiner des raccords en contact avec les aliments ?

Oui. Spécifiez les exigences sanitaires sur le dessin — nous usinons des rayons internes lisses et des finitions de surface typiques des raccords sanitaires.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).