Le parti in acciaio inox che lavoriamo coprono raccordi a contatto con gli alimenti, ferramenta marina, componenti di tipo medicale e apparecchiature industriali: 303 per i raccordi di facile lavorazione, 304 per la resistenza generale alla corrosione, 316L per gli ambienti con cloruri e marini, 17-4PH dove conta la resistenza meccanica.
La corretta selezione della qualità, i percorsi utensile e la passivazione sono ciò che fa funzionare le parti in inox sul campo — durante la revisione DFM segnaliamo le indicazioni rilevanti per la corrosione.
Specifiche chiave
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| lead time | 7 days |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
| lead time | 80 days |
| lead time | 120 days |
| surface finish | Ra0.6 |
Material Grades & Properties
Stainless Steel Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 304 | ASTM A240 | General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens. |
| 316/316L | ASTM A240 | Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use. |
| 17-4 PH | ASTM A564 | Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical. |
| 303 | ASTM A582 | Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance. |
Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel
- ✓Corrosion resistance
- ✓High strength
- ✓Heat resistance
- ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing
Applications for Stainless Steel Parts
- Medical instruments and implants
- Food processing equipment
- Marine hardware
- Valves and fittings
- Aerospace components
Machining Notes for Stainless Steel
Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.
Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts
- Passivation
- Electropolishing
- Bead blasting
- Vibratory finishing
Capacità produttive
- Lavorazione 303/304/316L/17-4PH su disegno
- Passivazione secondo specifica del cliente
- Elettrolucidatura su richiesta
- Geometria di filettature e raccordi in un solo attrezzaggio
Materiali tipici
Acciaio inox 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex su richiesta.
| Materiale / qualità | Stato tipico | Lavorabilità | Dove si adatta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (solubilizzato e invecchiato) | Facile: buona lavorabilità, buon controllo del truciolo | Staffe, scatolature, attrezzature, prototipi verso la produzione |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Più difficile: maggiore usura utensile, richiede attacchi rigidi | Parti ad alta resistenza e critiche per il peso; non saldabile |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Ricotto | Incruenta: velocità più basse, avanzamento positivo | Resistenza generale alla corrosione, apparecchiature alimentari e di processo |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Ricotto | Più tenace del 304: maggiore usura utensile | Esposizione a cloruri, ambiente marino, ambito medico e farmaceutico |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | Laminata / normalizzata | Facile o media; richiede protezione dalla ruggine | Alberi, lamiere, costruzioni saldate, corpi di attrezzatura |
| Brass C360 | H02 semiduro | Eccellente: alte velocità, finitura pulita | Raccordi, boccole, connettori, parti decorative |
| Copper C110 | Ricotto / H02 | Pastosa: utensili affilati e alti angoli di spoglia | Conducibilità, sbarre, gestione termica |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Ricotto di laminazione | Difficile: basse velocità, controllo del calore, usura utensile | Aerospazio, settore medico e parti leggere ad alta resistenza |
| Plastici tecnici (POM, PEEK, PA) | Estrusi / ricotti | Da facile a pastosa: morse morbide, utensili affilati | Isolamento, basso attrito, parti chimiche e antiusura |
Finiture
Passivazione, elettrolucidatura, sabbiatura a microsfere, lucidatura, ossidazione nera.
| Finitura | Cosa fa | Specificarla quando |
|---|---|---|
| Così come lavorata | Segni utensile visibili; Ra tipico 1.6-3.2 µm | Il pezzo deve solo funzionare |
| Sabbiatura a microsfere | Superficie opaca uniforme, nasconde i segni utensile | Parti estetiche prima dell'anodizzazione |
| Anodizzazione Tipo II | Crea uno strato di ossido; opzioni di colore | Estetica dell'alluminio più moderata resistenza a corrosione e usura |
| Anodizzazione dura Tipo III | Strato di ossido più spesso e duro | Superfici in alluminio soggette a scorrimento o usura |
| Conversione al cromato | Pellicola protettiva sottile che resta conduttiva | Bonding elettrico o messa a terra sull'alluminio |
| Nichel chimico | Strato uniforme, duro e resistente alla corrosione | Usura più corrosione, incluso l'interno dei fori |
| Zincatura | Protezione sacrificale economica dalla corrosione | Parti in acciaio in servizio interno o riparato |
| Verniciatura a polvere | Strato spesso, durevole e decorativo | Quando l'aspetto è il requisito |
| Passivazione | Rimuove il ferro libero e ripristina il film di ossido | Parti in acciaio inox dopo la lavorazione |
| Distensione / trattamento termico | Elimina le tensioni residue prima o dopo la lavorazione | Pareti sottili e tolleranze ristrette che devono sopravvivere alla lavorazione |
Tolleranze
Standard ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm sulle caratteristiche critiche.
| Quota indicata | Cosa richiede | Effetto su costi e tempi di consegna |
|---|---|---|
| Generale: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Utensileria standard, controllo dimensionale | Base: nessun supplemento |
| Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Macchina in buono stato, verifica del primo pezzo | Supplemento contenuto; il default abituale nei preventivi |
| Ristretta: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Utensili rettificati o al diamante, controllo della temperatura, CMM | Cambio di gradino: passate più lente più ispezione completa |
| Precisione: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Passate di finitura, misuratori, ambiente controllato | La lavorazione domina il prezzo; spesso un'operazione separata |
| Posizione / angularità (GD&T) | Controllo dei dati, un solo attacco per le quote correlate | Dipende da quanti attacchi copre il dato di riferimento |
| Rugosità Ra 0.8 µm o inferiore | Passate più fini, lucidatura o passata di finitura | Aggiunge una fase di processo, non solo tempo di lavorazione |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Stainless Steel 201
- Titanium
- iron
- molybdenum
- nickel-pig-iron
- raw materials
- steel
Common Applications
- Airplane Parts
- Chemical Housings
- Cover
- Decorative/Architectural
- Equipment Panels
- Food parts
- Food-Contact
- Freshwater Environment
- Marine Parts
- Marine hardware
- Medical Machines
- Micro Mechanical Parts
- Oxidizing Environment
- Stainless Steel CNC Machining
- Water Pipes
- Weak Acids
- architectural design
- chloride-rich environments
- city buildings
- corrosive process environments
- critical fasteners
- dive watch
- folding hinges
- food machines
Opzioni di processo
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Domande frequenti
Quale qualità di inox per un ambiente marino?
Il 316L è la scelta predefinita per l'esposizione ai cloruri. Per ferramenta marina ad alta resistenza è comune il 17-4PH in condizione H900; conferma con i dati del tuo ambiente.
Fornite certificati dei materiali?
Sì, i certificati di collaudo di fonderia (EN 10204 3.1 dove richiesto) sono disponibili con la spedizione su richiesta.
Potete lavorare raccordi a contatto con gli alimenti?
Sì. Specifica i requisiti igienici sul disegno — lavoriamo raggi interni levigati e finiture superficiali tipiche dei raccordi sanitari.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- seathertechnology.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- actionstainless.comUnclassified source
- yshsteel.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).