Delar i rostfritt stål som vi bearbetar omfattar livsmedelskontaktkopplingar, marinutrustning, medicintekniska komponenter och industriutrustning: 303 för lättbearbetade kopplingar, 304 för allmän korrosionsbeständighet, 316L för klorid- och marina miljöer, 17-4PH där hållfastheten spelar roll.
Rätt kvalitetsval, verktygsbanor och passivering är det som gör att delar i rostfritt stål fungerar i fält — vi flaggar korrosionsrelevanta angivelser under DFM-granskningen.
Viktiga specifikationer
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| lead time | 7 days |
| tolerance | ±0.002 in |
| lead time | 80 days |
| lead time | 120 days |
| surface finish | Ra0.6 |
Material Grades & Properties
Stainless Steel Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 304 | ASTM A240 | General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens. |
| 316/316L | ASTM A240 | Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use. |
| 17-4 PH | ASTM A564 | Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical. |
| 303 | ASTM A582 | Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance. |
Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel
- ✓Corrosion resistance
- ✓High strength
- ✓Heat resistance
- ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing
Applications for Stainless Steel Parts
- Medical instruments and implants
- Food processing equipment
- Marine hardware
- Valves and fittings
- Aerospace components
Machining Notes for Stainless Steel
Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.
Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts
- Passivation
- Electropolishing
- Bead blasting
- Vibratory finishing
Kapacitet
- 303/304/316L/17-4PH-bearbetning efter ritning
- Passivering enligt kundspecifikation
- Elektropolering på begäran
- Gäng- och kopplingsgeometri i en uppspänning
Typiska material
Rostfritt 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex på begäran.
| Material / kvalitet | Typiskt skick | Bearbetbarhet | Typisk användning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (lösningsbehandlad och åldrad) | Lätt: lättbearbetad, god spånkontroll | Konsoler, kapslingar, fixturer, prototyper upp till serie |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Svårare: mer verktygsslitage, kräver styva uppspänningar | Hållfasthets- och viktkritiska delar; ej för svetsning |
| Rostfritt stål 304 / 304L | Glödgad | Förhärdar: lägre skärhastigheter, positiv matning | Allmän korrosionsbeständighet, livsmedels- och processutrustning |
| Rostfritt stål 316 / 316L | Glödgad | Segare än 304: mer verktygsslitage | Klorid-, marin-, medicin- och farmacimiljöer |
| Kolstål 1018 / 1045 | Varmvalsat / normaliserat | Lätt till medelsvårt; behöver rostskydd | Axlar, plattor, svetskonstruktioner, verktygskroppar |
| Mässing C360 | H02 halvhårt | Utmärkt: höga hastigheter, ren yta | Kopplingar, hylsor, kontakter, dekorativa delar |
| Koppar C110 | Glödgad / H02 | Segt: vassa verktyg och stora spalvinklar | Konduktivitet, strömskenor, värmeledning |
| Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Anläggningsglödgad | Svårt: låga hastigheter, värmekontroll, verktygsslitage | Flygindustri, medicinteknik och lätta höghållfasthetsdelar |
| Konstruktionsplaster (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extruderad / glödgad | Lätt till segt: mjuka tänger, vassa verktyg | Isolering, låg friktion, kemi- och slitdelar |
Ytbearbetning
Passivering, elektropolering, glaskulsblästring, polering, svartoxidering.
| Ytbehandling | Vad den gör | Ange den när |
|---|---|---|
| Som bearbetad | Verktygmärken synliga; Ra typiskt 1,6–3,2 µm | Delen behöver bara fungera |
| Glaskulsblästring | Enhetlig matt yta, döljer verktygmärken | Kosmetiska delar före anodisering |
| Anodisering typ II | Bygger ett oxidskikt; färgalternativ | Aluminiumutseende plus måttlig korrosions- och slitmotstånd |
| Hård anodisering typ III | Tjockare, hårdare oxidskikt | Glidande eller slitageutsatta aluminiumytor |
| Kromatbehandling | Tunn skyddsfilm som förblir ledande | Elektrisk förbindning eller jordning på aluminium |
| Kemiskt nickel | Enhetligt, hårt, korrosionsbeständigt skikt | Slitage plus korrosion, även inne i borrar |
| Förzinkning | Ekonomiskt offerande korrosionsskydd | Ståldelar inomhus eller i skyddad miljö |
| Pulverlackering | Tjockt, hållbart, dekorativt skikt | Utseendet är kravet |
| Passivering | Tar bort fritt järn och återställer oxidfilmen | Rostfria delar efter bearbetning |
| Spänningsutglödning / värmebehandling | Avslappar restspänningar före eller efter skärningen | Tunna väggar och snäva toleranser som ska klara bearbetningen |
Toleranser
ISO 2768-m som standard; ±0,01 mm på kritiska detaljer.
| Ritningsangivelse | Vad den kräver | Effekt på kostnad och ledtid |
|---|---|---|
| Allmän: ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 tum | Standardverktyg, dimensionskontroll | Baslinje: inget påslag |
| Standard: ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 tum | Maskin i gott skick, förstartikelkontroll | Litet påslag; det vanliga offertstandardläget |
| Snäv: ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 tum | Slipade eller diamantverktyg, temperaturkontroll, CMM | Stort kliv: långsammare snitt plus full kontroll |
| Precision: ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 tum | Slutpass, mätnormaler, kontrollerad miljö | Bearbetningen styr priset; ofta ett separat moment |
| Läge / vinkelhet (GD&T) | Referenskontroll, en uppspänning där detaljerna hör ihop | Beror på hur många uppspänningar referensen spänner över |
| Ytkvalitet Ra 0,8 µm eller finare | Finare stegövergångar, polering eller ett slutpass | Lägger till ett processsteg, inte bara bearbetningstid |
Materials We Machine
- Brass
- Copper
- Stainless Steel 201
- Titanium
- iron
- molybdenum
- nickel-pig-iron
- raw materials
- steel
Common Applications
- Airplane Parts
- Chemical Housings
- Cover
- Decorative/Architectural
- Equipment Panels
- Food parts
- Food-Contact
- Freshwater Environment
- Marine Parts
- Marine hardware
- Medical Machines
- Micro Mechanical Parts
- Oxidizing Environment
- Stainless Steel CNC Machining
- Water Pipes
- Weak Acids
- architectural design
- chloride-rich environments
- city buildings
- corrosive process environments
- critical fasteners
- dive watch
- folding hinges
- food machines
Processalternativ
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Vanliga frågor
Vilken rostfri kvalitet för en marin miljö?
316L är standardvalet vid kloridexponering. För höghållfast marinutrustning är 17-4PH i kondition H900 vanligt; bekräfta med dina miljödata.
Tillhandahåller ni materialcertifikat?
Ja, tillverkningsintyg (EN 10204 3.1 där det krävs) kan medfölja leveransen på begäran.
Kan ni bearbeta kopplingar för livsmedelskontakt?
Ja. Ange de hygieniska kraven på ritningen — vi bearbetar släta inre radier och ytinkvaliteter som är typiska för hygieniska kopplingar.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- seathertechnology.comUnclassified source
- fictiv.comIndustry peer technical page
- actionstainless.comUnclassified source
- yshsteel.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Relaterade tjänster
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).