Ruostumattoman teräksen CNC-työstö

Stainless steel CNC machined components with brushed finish

Työstämämme ruostumattoman teräksen osat kattavat elintarvikkeisiin tulevat liittimet, merivarusteet, lääkintätyyliset komponentit ja teollisuuslaitteet: 303 vapaaleikkaaviin liittimiin, 304 yleiseen korroosionkesto, 316L kloridi- ja meriympäristöihin, 17-4PH kun lujuus merkitsee.

Oikea laatuvalinta, työkalureitit ja passivointi ovat se, mikä tekee ruostumattomista osista toimivia kentällä — merkitsemme korroosioon liittyvät merkinnät DFM-katselmuksessa.

Keskeiset ominaisuudet

SpecificationValue
lead time7 days
tolerance±0.002 in
lead time80 days
lead time120 days
surface finishRa0.6

Material Grades & Properties

Stainless Steel Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
304ASTM A240General purpose austenitic; excellent corrosion resistance; work-hardens.
316/316LASTM A240Added molybdenum for chloride resistance; marine and medical use.
17-4 PHASTM A564Precipitation hardening; high strength after heat treatment; aerospace/medical.
303ASTM A582Sulfur-added free-machining grade; best machinability of austenitic; lower corrosion resistance.

Key Properties of Machined Stainless Steel

  • ✓Corrosion resistance
  • ✓High strength
  • ✓Heat resistance
  • ✓Hygienic (food/medical compatible grades)

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; ±0.01 mm achievable with finishing

Applications for Stainless Steel Parts

  • Medical instruments and implants
  • Food processing equipment
  • Marine hardware
  • Valves and fittings
  • Aerospace components

Machining Notes for Stainless Steel

Work-hardens quickly: maintain consistent feed, sharp tooling, adequate coolant. 303 machines easiest; 316 slowest of the common grades.

Finishes for Stainless Steel Parts

  • Passivation
  • Electropolishing
  • Bead blasting
  • Vibratory finishing

Valmiudet

  • 303/304/316L/17-4PH-työstö piirustuksen mukaan
  • Passivointi asiakkaan määrityksen mukaan
  • Sähkökiillotus pyynnöstä
  • Kierteen ja liittimen geometria yhdellä asennuksella

Tyypilliset materiaalit

Ruostumaton teräs 303, 304, 316/316L, 17-4PH, 410, 416, duplex pyynnöstä.

Materiaali / laatuTyypillinen toimituskuntoTyöstettävyysKäyttokohteet
Alumiini 6061T6 (liuoskarkaistu ja ikäännetty)Helppo: vapaaleikkaava, hyvä lastunhallintaKiinnikkeet, kotelot, työkalukiinnikkeet, prototyypit sarjaan asti
Alumiini 7075T6 / T651Vaikeampi: enemmän työkalunkulumista, vaatii jäykät asennuksetKorkealujuuiset, painokriittiset osat; ei hitsattavaksi
Ruostumaton teräs 304 / 304LHehkutettuPintakarkenee: matalammat leikkausnopeudet, positiivinen syöttökulmaYleinen korroosionkesto, elintarvike- ja prosessilaitteet
Ruostumaton teräs 316 / 316LHehkutettuSitkeämpi kuin 304: enemmän työkalunkulumistaKloridi-, meri-, lääkintä- ja farmasiasovellukset
Hiiliteräs 1018 / 1045Kuumavalssattu / normalisoituHelppo–keskitasoinen; tarvitsee ruostesuojanAkselit, laadat, hitsauskonstruktiot, työkalukappaleet
Messinki C360H02 puolinopeaErinomainen: suuret nopeudet, puhtaat pinnatKytkennät, holkit, liittimet, koristeosat
Kupari C110Hehkutettu / H02Tahmea: terävät työkalut ja suuret etukulmatSähkönjohtavuus, kiskot, lämmönhallinta
Titaani Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)MyllyhehkutettuVaativa: matalat nopeudet, lämmönhallinta, työkalunkuluminenIlmailu, lääkintä ja kevyet korkealujuusosat
Tekniset muovit (POM, PEEK, PA)Ekstruusoitu / hehkutettuHelppo tahmeaan: pehmeät leuat, terävät työkalutEristys, pieni kitka, kemikaali- ja kulumisosat

Pintakäsittelyt

Passivointi, sähkökiillotus, lasikuulapuhallus, kiillotus, mustaus.

PintakäsittelyMitä se tekeeMäärittele kun
Työstön jälkeinenTyökalun jäljet näkyvissä; Ra tyypillisesti 1.6–3.2 µmOsan tarvitsee vain toimia
LasikuulapuhallusYhtenäinen mattapinta, peittää työkalun jäljetNäkyvät osat ennen anodisointia
Anodisointi tyyppi IIRakentaa oksidikerroksen; värimahdollisuudetAlumiinin ilme sekä kohtuullinen korroosion- ja kulumiskesto
Kovaanodisointi tyyppi IIIPaksumpi, kovempi oksidikerrosAlumiinin liukuvat ja kuluvat alumiinipinnat
KromaattikäsittelyOhut suojaakerros, joka pysyy johtavanaSähköinen bondaus tai maadoitus alumiinilla
Kemiallinen nikkelipinnoitusYhtenäinen, kova, korroosionkestävä kerrosKulumiskesto plus korroosio, myös reikien sisäpuolella
SinkitysTaloudellinen uhrautuva korroosionsuojaTeräosat sisä- tai suojatussa ulkokäytössä
JauhemaalausPaksu, kestävä, koristeellinen kerrosUlkonäkö on vaatimus
PassivointiPoistaa vapaan raudan ja palauttaa oksidikalvonRuostumattoman teräksen osat työstön jälkeen
Jännitteenpoisto / lämpökäsittelyPoistaa jäännösjännitykset ennen tai jälkeen työstönOhuet seinämät ja kireät toleranssit, joiden on kestettävä työstö

Toleranssit

ISO 2768-m vakio; ±0.01 mm kriittisissä piirteissä.

PiirustusmerkintäMitä se edellyttääVaikutus kustannuksiin ja toimitusaikaan
Yleinen: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inVakiotyökalut, mittatarkastusPerustaso: ei lisähintaa
Vakio: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inKone hyvässä kunnossa, ensikappaleen tarkastusPieni lisä; tavallinen tarjousoletus
Kireä: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inHiottuja tai timanttityökaluja, lämpötilanhallinta, CMMAskelmuutos: hitaammat leikkaukset ja täystarkastus
Tarkkuus: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inViimeistelysykli, mittausvälineet, hallittu ympäristöTyöstö määrää hinnan; usein erillinen työvaihe
Sijainti / kulmakanta (GD&T)Datumin hallinta, yksi asennus kun piirteet liittyvät toisiinsaRiippuu siitä, kuinka monen asennuksen yli datum ulottuu
Pinnanlaatu Ra 0.8 µm tai hienompiHienommat syötöt, kiillotus tai viimeistelysykliLisää työvaiheen, ei pelkkää työstöaikaa

Materials We Machine

  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Stainless Steel 201
  • Titanium
  • iron
  • molybdenum
  • nickel-pig-iron
  • raw materials
  • steel

Common Applications

  • Airplane Parts
  • Chemical Housings
  • Cover
  • Decorative/Architectural
  • Equipment Panels
  • Food parts
  • Food-Contact
  • Freshwater Environment
  • Marine Parts
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical Machines
  • Micro Mechanical Parts
  • Oxidizing Environment
  • Stainless Steel CNC Machining
  • Water Pipes
  • Weak Acids
  • architectural design
  • chloride-rich environments
  • city buildings
  • corrosive process environments
  • critical fasteners
  • dive watch
  • folding hinges
  • food machines

Prosessivaihtoehdot

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Usein kysytyt kysymykset

Mikä ruostumaton teräs meriympäristöön?

316L on oletusvalinta kloridialtistukseen. Korkealujuuisiin merivarusteisiin 17-4PH kunossa H900 on yleinen; vahvista ympäristötietojesi kanssa.

Toimitatteko materiaalitodistuksia?

Kyllä, valimotodistukset (EN 10204 3.1 vaadittaessa) ovat saatavilla lähetyksen mukana pyynnöstä.

Voitteko työstää elintarvikkeisiin tulevia liittimiä?

Kyllä. Määrittele hygieniavaatimukset piirustuksessa — työstämme sileät sisäsäteet ja pintalaadut, jotka ovat tyypillisiä hygienialiittimille.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).