Messing onderdelen die wij bewerken omvatten sanitairfittingen, kleplichamen, koppelingen, elektrische contacten en decoratieve componenten: C36000 vrijbewerkingsmessing voor hoogvolume gedraaide onderdelen, C260 patroonmessing wanneer vervorming en koudvervormbaarheid ertoe doen, C693 loodvrij messing voor drinkwatereisen.
Messing is een van de meest bewerkbare metalen — het draait op hoge toerentallen met uitstekende spaandercontrole. Wij signaleren lood- en platingaanduidingen tijdens de DFM-beoordeling, zodat afgewerkte onderdelen voldoen aan drinkwater- en RoHS-eisen waar gespecificeerd.
Material Grades & Properties
Brass Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C36000 (free-cutting) | ASTM B16 | Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts. |
| C26000 (cartridge) | ASTM B36 | Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Brass
- ✓Excellent machinability
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance
- ✓Attractive appearance
- ✓Good electrical conductivity
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined
Applications for Brass Parts
- Plumbing fittings and valves
- Electrical connectors and terminals
- Musical instrument parts
- Decorative hardware
- Instrument components
Machining Notes for Brass
Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.
Finishes for Brass Parts
- Polishing
- Lacquer coating
- Nickel plating
- Antique/aged finish
Capaciteiten
- C36000/C260/C693 bewerking naar tekening
- Schroefdraad- en fittinggeometrie in één opspanning
- Coördinatie van chromatering, vernikkelen en vertinnen
- Graatvrije afwerking voor afdichtingsoppervlakken
Typische materialen
Messing C36000, C260, C34500, loodvrij C693 (Eco Brass) op aanvraag.
| Materiaal / kwaliteit | Typische toestand | Verspaanbaarheid | Waar het past |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (opgelost en uitgehard) | Makkelijk: goed verspaanbaar, goede spaancontrole | Beugels, behuizingen, opspanmiddelen, prototypen richting serie |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Moeilijker: meer gereedschapsslijtage, starre opspanning nodig | Hogesterkte, gewichtskritische onderdelen; niet lasbaar |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Zachtgegloeid | Verhardt koud: lagere snelheden, positieve voeding | Algemene corrosiebestendigheid, voedings- en procestechniek |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Zachtgegloeid | Taaiër dan 304: meer gereedschapsslijtage | Chloriden, maritiem, medische en farmaceutische omgeving |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | gewalst / genormaliseerd | Makkelijk tot gemiddeld; heeft roestbescherming nodig | Assen, platen, lasconstructies, gereedschapslichamen |
| Brass C360 | H02 halfhard | Uitstekend: hoge snelheden, mooie afwerking | Fittingen, busjes, connectoren, decoratieve onderdelen |
| Copper C110 | Zachtgegloeid / H02 | Kleverig: scherpe gereedschappen en grote spaanhoeken | Geleidbaarheid, collectoren, warmtebeheersing |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Fabrieksgegloeid | Moeilijk: lage snelheden, warmtebeheersing, gereedschapsslijtage | Lucht- en ruimtevaart, medische techniek, lichte hogesterkte onderdelen |
| Technische kunststoffen (POM, PEEK, PA) | Geëxtrudeerd / gegloeid | Makkelijk tot kleverig: zachte klemmen, scherpe gereedschappen | Isolatie, lage wrijving, chemie- en slijtdelen |
Afwerkingen
Natureel/geel chromateren, vernikkelen, vertinnen, polijsten, kogelstralen.
| Afwerking | Wat het doet | Specificeren wanneer |
|---|---|---|
| Verspaand gelaten | Gereedschapssporen zichtbaar; Ra typisch 1.6-3.2 µm | Het onderdeel hoeft alleen te functioneren |
| Glasparelstralen | Egaal mat oppervlak, verbergt gereedschapssporen | Cosmetische onderdelen vóór anodiseren |
| Anodiseren Type II | Bouwt een oxidelaag op; kleuropties | Aluminium-uitstraling plus matige corrosie- en slijtvastheid |
| Hardanodiseren Type III | Dikkere, hardere oxidelaag | Glijdende of slijtende aluminiumoppervlakken |
| Chromatering | Dunne beschermende laag die geleidend blijft | Elektrisch verbinden of aarden op aluminium |
| Chemisch nikkel | Egaal, harde, corrosiebestendige laag | Slijtage plus corrosie, ook in boringen |
| Verzinken | Economische offerbescherming tegen corrosie | Stalen onderdelen binnen of onder een afdak |
| Poedercoaten | Dikke, duurzame, decoratieve laag | Uiterlijk is de eis |
| Passiveren | Verwijdert vrij ijzer en herstelt de oxidelaag | RVS-onderdelen na de verspaning |
| Spanningsarm gloeien / warmtebehandeling | Neemt restspanningen weg voor of na de bewerking | Dunne wanden en strakke toleranties die de bewerking moeten doorstaan |
Toleranties
ISO 2768-m standaard; ±0.01 mm op kritische kenmerken.
| Tekenaanduiding | Wat het vereist | Effect op kosten en doorlooptijd |
|---|---|---|
| Algemeen: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Standaardgereedschap, maatcontrole | Basis: geen toeslag |
| Standaard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Machine in goede staat, eerste-artikelcontrole | Kleine toeslag; de gebruikelijke calculatienorm |
| Strak: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Geslepen of diamantgereedschap, temperatuurbeheersing, CMM | Sprong: tragere passes plus volledige inspectie |
| Precisie: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Finishing-passes, maten, gecontroleerde omgeving | De verspaning bepaalt de prijs; vaak een aparte bewerking |
| Positie / hoekigheid (GD&T) | Datumbeheersing, één opspanning bij samenhangende features | Hangt af van over hoeveel opspanningen de datum loopt |
| Oppervlakteruwheid Ra 0.8 µm of fijner | Fijnere instelmaten, polijsten of een afwerkpass | Voegt een processtap toe, niet alleen verspaningstijd |
Materials We Machine
- Alloy 260
- Brass
- Copper
- Zinc
Common Applications
- Antimicrobial Surfaces
- Appliance Parts
- Architectural Applications
- Architectural Finishes
- Compression Fittings
- Conductive Parts
- Connector pins & sockets
- Decorative Components
- Decorative hardware
- Decorative pieces
- Electrical Hardware
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical Terminals
- Fishing Applications
- General Hardware
- Grounding Hardware
- Industrial Fittings
- Industrial and Appliance Clips
- Marine hardware
- Medical and telecom components
- Meter Bodies
- Ornamental Work
- Pins and Terminal Blocks
- Plumbing Parts
Procesopties
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Veelgestelde vragen
Welk messing voor drinkwaterfittingen?
Loodvrij C693 (Eco Brass) is de standaardkeuze waar drinkwaterregelgeving geldt; bevestig uw regionale lage-lood-eisen op de tekening en wij bewerken ernaar.
Lopen messing schroefdraden vast?
Messing bewerkt schoon, maar fijne schroefdraden kunnen onder belasting vastlopen. Wij controleren de snijgeometrie en oppervlakteafwerking en adviseren een vaste-stofremmer of plating waar assemblages permanent zijn.
Kunt u eisen aan platingdikte verwerken?
Ja. Specificeer platingtype en -dikte op de tekening — wij bewerken kritische afmetingen met platingtoeslag zodat geplateerde schroefdraden en passingen binnen tolerantie blijven.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- manufyn.comUnclassified source
- alnafie-steel.comUnclassified source
- clarwe.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Gerelateerde diensten
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).