我們加工的黃銅零件涵蓋水管接頭、閥體、接頭、電氣端子與裝飾零組件:大批量車削件用 C36000 易切削黃銅,重視成形與冷作性時用 C260 彈殼黃銅,飲用水需求則用 C693 無鉛黃銅。
黃銅是切削性最好的金屬之一——可在高主軸轉速下運行且切屑控制極佳。我們會在DFM審查時標記鉛含量與電鍍標註,讓成品在指定之處符合飲用水與 RoHS 要求。
Material Grades & Properties
Brass Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C36000 (free-cutting) | ASTM B16 | Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts. |
| C26000 (cartridge) | ASTM B36 | Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Brass
- ✓Excellent machinability
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance
- ✓Attractive appearance
- ✓Good electrical conductivity
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined
Applications for Brass Parts
- Plumbing fittings and valves
- Electrical connectors and terminals
- Musical instrument parts
- Decorative hardware
- Instrument components
Machining Notes for Brass
Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.
Finishes for Brass Parts
- Polishing
- Lacquer coating
- Nickel plating
- Antique/aged finish
加工能力
- C36000/C260/C693 依圖面加工
- 螺紋與接頭幾何一次設定完成
- 鉻酸鹽皮膜、鍍鎳與鍍錫協調
- 密封面無毛邊精修
常用材料
黃銅 C36000、C260、C34500,無鉛 C693(Eco Brass)依需求提供。
| 材料 / 牌號 | 常見交貨狀態 | 切削性 | 適用情境 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 鋁合金 6061 | T6(固溶處理及時效) | 容易:切削性佳,切屑控制良好 | 支架、機殼、治具,從試作品到進入量產 |
| 鋁合金 7075 | T6 / T651 | 較難:刀具磨耗較大,需要剛性設定 | 高強度、重量敏感零件;不適合焊接 |
| 不鏽鋼 304 / 304L | 退火 | 加工硬化:轉速較低、正前角進給 | 一般耐腐蝕,食品與製程設備 |
| 不鏽鋼 316 / 316L | 退火 | 較304更韌:刀具磨耗更大 | 氯化物、船舶、醫療與製藥環境 |
| 碳鋼 1018 / 1045 | 軋延態 / 正常化 | 容易至中等;需防鏽保護 | 軸件、板件、焊接組裝件、工裝本體 |
| 黃銅 C360 | H02 半硬 | 極佳:高轉速、表面潔淨 | 接頭、襯套、連接器、裝飾零件 |
| 銅 C110 | 退火 / H02 | 黏性強:需銳利刀具與大前角 | 導電、匯流排、熱管理 |
| 鈦 Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | 出廠退火(mill annealed) | 困難:低轉速、熱控制、刀具磨耗 | 航太、醫療與輕量化高強度零件 |
| 工程塑膠(POM、PEEK、PA) | 押出 / 退火 | 容易至黏性:軟爪、銳利刀具 | 絕緣、低摩擦、耐化學與耐磨零件 |
表面處理
本色/黃色鉻酸鹽皮膜、鍍鎳、鍍錫、拋光、珠擊處理。
| 表面處理 | 作用 | 適用時機 |
|---|---|---|
| 原加工面 | 留有刀痕;Ra 通常 1.6–3.2 µm | 零件只需具備功能 |
| 珠擊處理 | 均勻霧面,遮蓋刀痕 | 陽極處理前的外觀件 |
| 陽極處理 Type II | 生成氧化膜;可選顏色 | 鋁件外觀加上溫和的耐蝕與耐磨性 |
| 硬陽極處理 Type III | 更厚、更硬的氧化膜 | 滑動或磨耗的鋁件表面 |
| 鉻酸鹽皮膜處理 | 薄型保護膜且維持導電性 | 鋁件電氣搭接或接地 |
| 化學鎳 | 均勻、堅硬、耐蝕的鍍層 | 耐磨加耐蝕,含孔內 |
| 鍍鋅 | 經濟的犧牲性防蝕保護 | 室內或有遮蔽環境的鋼件 |
| 粉體塗裝 | 厚實、耐用、裝飾性塗層 | 外觀即為要求時 |
| 鈍化處理 | 移除游離鐵並重建氧化膜 | 加工後的不鏽鋼零件 |
| 應力消除退火 / 熱處理 | 在切削前後釋放殘留應力 | 必須撐過加工的薄壁與緊公差零件 |
公差
ISO 2768-m 標準;關鍵特徵 ±0.01 mm。
| 圖面標註 | 需要什麼 | 對成本與交期的影響 |
|---|---|---|
| 一般:±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | 標準刀具、尺寸抽檢 | 基準:不加價 |
| 標準:±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | 機台狀況良好、首件檢查 | 小幅加價;最常見的報價預設值 |
| 緊:±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | 研磨或鑽石刀具、溫控、三次元測量儀(CMM) | 階躍變化:切削更慢加上全數檢驗 |
| 精密:±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | 精修程序、量規、受控環境 | 加工主宰價格;常成為獨立工序 |
| 位置度 / 傾斜度(GD&T) | 基準控制,相關特徵一次設定完成 | 取決於基準跨多少次設定 |
| 表面粗糙度 Ra 0.8 µm 或更細 | 更細的步進、拋光或精修走刀 | 增加一個製程步驟,不只是加工時間 |
Materials We Machine
- Alloy 260
- Brass
- Copper
- Zinc
Common Applications
- Antimicrobial Surfaces
- Appliance Parts
- Architectural Applications
- Architectural Finishes
- Compression Fittings
- Conductive Parts
- Connector pins & sockets
- Decorative Components
- Decorative hardware
- Decorative pieces
- Electrical Hardware
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical Terminals
- Fishing Applications
- General Hardware
- Grounding Hardware
- Industrial Fittings
- Industrial and Appliance Clips
- Marine hardware
- Medical and telecom components
- Meter Bodies
- Ornamental Work
- Pins and Terminal Blocks
- Plumbing Parts
加工選項
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
常見問題
飲用水接頭該用哪種黃銅?
適用飲用水法規的場合,標準選擇是無鉛 C693(Eco Brass)。請在圖面上確認您所在區域的低鉛要求,我們會據以加工。
黃銅螺紋會咬死或卡住嗎?
黃銅切削乾淨,但細螺紋在受力下可能咬住。我們控制切削幾何與表面粗糙度,並在永久組裝的場合建議使用防咬劑或電鍍。
可以處理鍍層厚度要求嗎?
可以。請在圖面上標明鍍層類型與厚度——我們會為關鍵尺寸預留鍍層裕度,讓電鍍後的螺紋與配合仍維持在公差內。
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- manufyn.comUnclassified source
- alnafie-steel.comUnclassified source
- clarwe.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).