Mecanizado CNC de latón

Brass CNC machined fittings and electrical terminals on a workshop bench

Las piezas de latón que mecanizamos abarcan racores de fontanería, cuerpos de válvula, acoplamientos, terminales eléctricos y componentes decorativos: C36000 de latón de fácil mecanizado para piezas torneadas de gran volumen, C260 de latón de cartuchería cuando importan el conformado y la trabajabilidad en frío, C693 de latón sin plomo para requisitos de agua potable.

El latón es uno de los metales más mecanizables — se trabaja a altas velocidades de husillo con un excelente control de viruta. Señalamos las especificaciones de plomo y chapado durante la revisión DFM para que las piezas acabadas cumplan los requisitos de agua potable y RoHS cuando se especifican.

Material Grades & Properties

Brass Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C36000 (free-cutting)ASTM B16Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts.
C26000 (cartridge)ASTM B36Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts.

Key Properties of Machined Brass

  • ✓Excellent machinability
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance
  • ✓Attractive appearance
  • ✓Good electrical conductivity

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined

Applications for Brass Parts

  • Plumbing fittings and valves
  • Electrical connectors and terminals
  • Musical instrument parts
  • Decorative hardware
  • Instrument components

Machining Notes for Brass

Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.

Finishes for Brass Parts

  • Polishing
  • Lacquer coating
  • Nickel plating
  • Antique/aged finish

Capacidades

  • Mecanizado de C36000/C260/C693 según plano
  • Geometría de roscas y racores en una sola sujeción
  • Coordinación de cromatizado, niquelado y estañado
  • Acabado sin rebabas para superficies de estanqueidad

Materiales habituales

Latón C36000, C260, C34500, C693 sin plomo (Eco Brass) bajo pedido.

Material / calidadEstado típicoMaquinabilidadDónde encaja
Aluminium 6061T6 (solubilizado y envejecido)Fácil: buen corte, buen control de virutaSoportes, carcasas, utillajes, prototipos hacia producción
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Más difícil: mayor desgaste de herramienta, requiere montajes rígidosPiezas de alta resistencia y peso crítico; no apta para soldadura
Stainless 304 / 304LRecoctidoEncara por deformación: velocidades más bajas, avance positivoResistencia general a la corrosión, equipos alimentarios y de proceso
Stainless 316 / 316LRecoctidoMás tenaz que 304: mayor desgaste de herramientaExposición a cloruros, entorno marino, médico y farmacéutico
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045Laminada / normalizadaFácil a moderada; requiere protección contra la corrosiónEjes, chapas, conjuntos soldados, cuerpos de utillaje
Brass C360H02 semiduroExcelente: altas velocidades, acabado limpioRacores, bujes, conectores, piezas decorativas
Copper C110Recoctido / H02Pastosa: herramientas afiladas y ángulos de ataque elevadosConductividad, barras colectoras, gestión térmica
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Recoctido de fábricaDifícil: bajas velocidades, control del calor, desgaste de herramientaAeroespacial, médico y piezas ligeras de alta resistencia
Plásticos de ingeniería (POM, PEEK, PA)Extruidos / recoctidosFácil a pastosa: mordazas blandas, herramientas afiladasAislamiento, baja fricción, piezas químicas y de desgaste

Acabados

Cromatizado transparente/amarillo, niquelado, estañado, pulido, granallado con microesferas.

AcabadoQué haceEspecificarlo cuando
Como mecanizadoMarcas de herramienta visibles; Ra típico de 1.6-3.2 µmLa pieza solo tiene que funcionar
Chorro de microesferasSuperficie mate uniforme, oculta las marcas de herramientaPiezas estéticas antes del anodizado
Anodizado Tipo IICrea una capa de óxido; opciones de colorEstética de aluminio más resistencia moderada a corrosión y desgaste
Anodizado duro Tipo IIICapa de óxido más gruesa y duraSuperficies de aluminio de deslizamiento o desgaste
Conversión por cromatoPelícula protectora fina que permanece conductivaUnión eléctrica o puesta a tierra sobre aluminio
Níquel químicoCapa uniforme, dura y resistente a la corrosiónDesgaste más corrosión, incluido el interior de taladros
Galvanizado en zincProtección sacrificial económica contra la corrosiónPiezas de acero en servicio interior o protegido
Pintura en polvoCapa gruesa, duradera y decorativaCuando la apariencia es el requisito
PasivadoElimina el hierro libre y restaura la película de óxidoPiezas de acero inoxidable tras el mecanizado
Alivio de tensiones / tratamiento térmicoElimina tensiones residuales antes o después del corteParedes delgadas y tolerancias ajustadas que deben sobrevivir al mecanizado

Tolerancias

Estándar ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm en características críticas.

AnotaciónQué requiereEfecto en coste y plazo
General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inHerramienta estándar, verificación dimensionalReferencia base: sin recargo
Estándar: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMáquina en buen estado, verificación de primera piezaRecargo pequeño; el valor por defecto habitual en presupuestos
Ajustada: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inHerramienta rectificada o de diamante, control de temperatura, CMMCambio de escalón: pasadas más lentas más inspección completa
Precisión: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inPases de acabado, calibradores, entorno controladoEl mecanizado domina el precio; a menudo una operación aparte
Posición / angularidad (GD&T)Control de datums, un solo montaje cuando los rasgos están relacionadosDepende de cuántos montajes abarca el datum
Rugosidad Ra 0.8 µm o más finaPasadas más finas, pulido o pase de acabadoAñade un paso de proceso, no solo tiempo de mecanizado

Materials We Machine

  • Alloy 260
  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Zinc

Common Applications

  • Antimicrobial Surfaces
  • Appliance Parts
  • Architectural Applications
  • Architectural Finishes
  • Compression Fittings
  • Conductive Parts
  • Connector pins & sockets
  • Decorative Components
  • Decorative hardware
  • Decorative pieces
  • Electrical Hardware
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical Terminals
  • Fishing Applications
  • General Hardware
  • Grounding Hardware
  • Industrial Fittings
  • Industrial and Appliance Clips
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical and telecom components
  • Meter Bodies
  • Ornamental Work
  • Pins and Terminal Blocks
  • Plumbing Parts

Opciones de proceso

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Qué latón para racores de agua potable?

El C693 sin plomo (Eco Brass) es la elección estándar donde aplican normativas de agua potable; confirme su requisito regional de bajo contenido en plomo en el plano y mecanizamos conforme a él.

¿Las roscas de latón se gripaan o se atascan?

El latón se mecaniza limpiamente, pero las roscas finas pueden agarrotarse bajo carga. Controlamos la geometría de corte y el acabado superficial, y recomendamos un compuesto antigripado o un chapado cuando los conjuntos son permanentes.

¿Pueden gestionar requisitos de espesor de chapado?

Sí. Especifique el tipo y el espesor de chapado en el plano — mecanizamos las dimensiones críticas con sobreespesor de chapado para que las roscas y ajustes chapados permanezcan dentro de tolerancia.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).