Las piezas de cobre que mecanizamos abarcan barras colectoras, disipadores, bobinas de inducción, electrodos de soldadura, juntas y componentes eléctricos de alta conductividad: C10100 de cobre sin oxígeno para la mejor conductividad y uso en vacío, C11000 ETP para trabajo eléctrico general, C145 de cobre con telurio cuando la mecanabilidad importa más que nada.
El cobre es blando y pegajoso — exige carburo afilado y pulido, velocidades controladas y una rotura de viruta disciplinada en lugar de fuerza bruta. Mecanizamos con estrategias que evitan la arista reforzada para que las superficies permanezcan limpias y las dimensiones se mantengan.
Material Grades & Properties
Copper Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C11000 (ETP) | ASTM B152 | 99.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine. |
| C14500 (tellurium) | ASTM B301 | Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Copper
- ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
- ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
- ✓Antimicrobial surface
- ✓Soft and ductile
Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping
Applications for Copper Parts
- Electrical busbars and contacts
- Heat sinks and thermal components
- RF/microwave components
- Plumbing fittings
Machining Notes for Copper
Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.
Finishes for Copper Parts
- Electro/nickel plating
- Tin plating
- Anti-tarnish coating
- Polishing
Capacidades
- Mecanizado de C10100/C11000/C145 según plano
- Estrategias de herramienta afilada para aleaciones pegajosas
- Geometría de componentes eléctricos y térmicos
- Coordinación de chapados para soldabilidad
Materiales habituales
Cobre C10100 (OFE), C11000 (ETP), C145 cobre con telurio bajo pedido.
| Material / calidad | Estado típico | Maquinabilidad | Dónde encaja |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (solubilizado y envejecido) | Fácil: buen corte, buen control de viruta | Soportes, carcasas, utillajes, prototipos hacia producción |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Más difícil: mayor desgaste de herramienta, requiere montajes rígidos | Piezas de alta resistencia y peso crítico; no apta para soldadura |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Recoctido | Encara por deformación: velocidades más bajas, avance positivo | Resistencia general a la corrosión, equipos alimentarios y de proceso |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Recoctido | Más tenaz que 304: mayor desgaste de herramienta | Exposición a cloruros, entorno marino, médico y farmacéutico |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | Laminada / normalizada | Fácil a moderada; requiere protección contra la corrosión | Ejes, chapas, conjuntos soldados, cuerpos de utillaje |
| Brass C360 | H02 semiduro | Excelente: altas velocidades, acabado limpio | Racores, bujes, conectores, piezas decorativas |
| Copper C110 | Recoctido / H02 | Pastosa: herramientas afiladas y ángulos de ataque elevados | Conductividad, barras colectoras, gestión térmica |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Recoctido de fábrica | Difícil: bajas velocidades, control del calor, desgaste de herramienta | Aeroespacial, médico y piezas ligeras de alta resistencia |
| Plásticos de ingeniería (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extruidos / recoctidos | Fácil a pastosa: mordazas blandas, herramientas afiladas | Aislamiento, baja fricción, piezas químicas y de desgaste |
Acabados
Estañado, niquelado y plateado, pulido, rebabado; OFE desnudo para uso en vacío.
| Acabado | Qué hace | Especificarlo cuando |
|---|---|---|
| Como mecanizado | Marcas de herramienta visibles; Ra típico de 1.6-3.2 µm | La pieza solo tiene que funcionar |
| Chorro de microesferas | Superficie mate uniforme, oculta las marcas de herramienta | Piezas estéticas antes del anodizado |
| Anodizado Tipo II | Crea una capa de óxido; opciones de color | Estética de aluminio más resistencia moderada a corrosión y desgaste |
| Anodizado duro Tipo III | Capa de óxido más gruesa y dura | Superficies de aluminio de deslizamiento o desgaste |
| Conversión por cromato | Película protectora fina que permanece conductiva | Unión eléctrica o puesta a tierra sobre aluminio |
| Níquel químico | Capa uniforme, dura y resistente a la corrosión | Desgaste más corrosión, incluido el interior de taladros |
| Galvanizado en zinc | Protección sacrificial económica contra la corrosión | Piezas de acero en servicio interior o protegido |
| Pintura en polvo | Capa gruesa, duradera y decorativa | Cuando la apariencia es el requisito |
| Pasivado | Elimina el hierro libre y restaura la película de óxido | Piezas de acero inoxidable tras el mecanizado |
| Alivio de tensiones / tratamiento térmico | Elimina tensiones residuales antes o después del corte | Paredes delgadas y tolerancias ajustadas que deben sobrevivir al mecanizado |
Tolerancias
Estándar ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm en características críticas.
| Anotación | Qué requiere | Efecto en coste y plazo |
|---|---|---|
| General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Herramienta estándar, verificación dimensional | Referencia base: sin recargo |
| Estándar: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Máquina en buen estado, verificación de primera pieza | Recargo pequeño; el valor por defecto habitual en presupuestos |
| Ajustada: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Herramienta rectificada o de diamante, control de temperatura, CMM | Cambio de escalón: pasadas más lentas más inspección completa |
| Precisión: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Pases de acabado, calibradores, entorno controlado | El mecanizado domina el precio; a menudo una operación aparte |
| Posición / angularidad (GD&T) | Control de datums, un solo montaje cuando los rasgos están relacionados | Depende de cuántos montajes abarca el datum |
| Rugosidad Ra 0.8 µm o más fina | Pasadas más finas, pulido o pase de acabado | Añade un paso de proceso, no solo tiempo de mecanizado |
Common Applications
- Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
- Boiler components and steam generators
- Brake tubing and fuel lines
- Bus Bar Assemblies
- Bus bars and switchgear components
- Conductive Parts
- Decorative pieces
- EV battery connectors and bus bars
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical wiring
- Electromagnets and transformers
- Food Preparation Tools
- Grounding Systems
- Heat-Transfer Applications
- Mold components for injection molding
- Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
- Power Transmission Cables
- Production parts
- RF Shields
- Radiators and cooling systems
- Shielding Parts
- Terminal Stock
- Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
- electric motor
Opciones de proceso
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Por qué el cobre es más difícil de mecanizar que el latón?
El cobre puro es blando y pegajoso — la viruta se suelda a los filos de corte y arruina el acabado superficial. Usamos herramientas afiladas y pulidas, velocidades controladas y cobre con telurio (C145) cuando el diseño permite un mecanizado más fácil.
¿Cómo gestionan la oxidación del cobre?
El cobre desnudo se oxida con rapidez. Para conjuntos eléctricos coordinamos estañado o plateado; para piezas en vacío y OFE embalamos minimizando la manipulación y la oxidación.
¿Pueden mecanizar barras colectoras con taladros y roscas?
Sí. Las barras colectoras, los terminales y los disipadores son trabajo estándar — envíe el plano con los requisitos de chapado y marcado y presupuestamos conforme a él.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- us.misumi-ec.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- runsom.comUnclassified source
- avivametals.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Servicios relacionados
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).