Kupferteile, die wir bearbeiten, umfassen Sammelschienen, Kühlkörper, Induktionsspulen, Schweißelektroden, Dichtungen und hochleitfähige elektrische Komponenten: C10100 - sauerstofffreies Kupfer für die beste Leitfähigkeit und Vakuumnutzung, C11000 -ETP für allgemeine Elektroarbeiten, C145 -Tellurkupfer, wenn die Bearbeitbarkeit am wichtigsten ist.
Kupfer ist weich und gummiartig – es erfordert scharfe, polierte Hartmetallwerkzeuge, kontrollierte Geschwindigkeiten und diszipliniertes Spanbrechen statt roher Gewalt. Wir bearbeiten mit Strategien, die Aufbauschneiden vermeiden, sodass Oberflächen sauber bleiben und Abmessungen eingehalten werden.
Material Grades & Properties
Copper Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C11000 (ETP) | ASTM B152 | 99.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine. |
| C14500 (tellurium) | ASTM B301 | Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Copper
- ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
- ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
- ✓Antimicrobial surface
- ✓Soft and ductile
Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping
Applications for Copper Parts
- Electrical busbars and contacts
- Heat sinks and thermal components
- RF/microwave components
- Plumbing fittings
Machining Notes for Copper
Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.
Finishes for Copper Parts
- Electro/nickel plating
- Tin plating
- Anti-tarnish coating
- Polishing
Kompetenzen
- C10100/C11000/C145 -Bearbeitung nach Zeichnung
- Strategien für scharfe Werkzeuge bei gummiartigen Legierungen
- Elektrische und thermische Bauteilgeometrie
- Galvanisierungskoordination zur Lötbarkeit
Typische Werkstoffe
Kupfer C10100 (OFE), C11000 (ETP), C145 Tellurkupfer auf Anfrage.
| Werkstoff / Güte | Typischer Zustand | Zerspanbarkeit | Typische Verwendung |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (lösungsgeglüht und ausgehärtet) | Leicht: gut zerspanbar, gute Spankontrolle | Halterungen, Gehäuse, Vorrichtungen, Prototypen bis zur Serie |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Schwerer: mehr Werkzeugverschleiß, versteifte Aufspannungen nötig | Hochfeste, gewichtskritische Teile; nicht zum Schweißen geeignet |
| Edelstahl 304 / 304L | Weichgeglüht | Kaltverfestigend: niedrigere Schnittgeschwindigkeiten, Positive Vorschübe | Allgemeine Korrosionsbeständigkeit, Lebensmittel- und Verfahrenstechnik |
| Edelstahl 316 / 316L | Weichgeglüht | Zäher als 304: mehr Werkzeugverschleiß | Chlorid-, Marine-, Medizin- und Pharmaanwendungen |
| Kohlenstoffstahl 1018 / 1045 | Walzblank / normalisiert | Leicht bis mittel; braucht Rostschutz | Wellen, Platten, Schweißkonstruktionen, Werkzeugkörper |
| Messing C360 | H02 halbhart | Ausgezeichnet: hohe Geschwindigkeiten, saubere Flächen | Beschläge, Buchsen, Verbinder, dekorative Teile |
| Kupfer C110 | Weichgeglüht / H02 | Zäh: scharfe Werkzeuge und große Spanwinkel | Leitfähigkeit, Stromschienen, Wärmemanagement |
| Titan Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Wärmebehandelt | Schwierig: niedrige Geschwindigkeiten, Wärmekontrolle, Werkzeugverschleiß | Luft- und Raumfahrt, Medizintechnik, leichte Hochlastteile |
| Technische Kunststoffe (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extrudiert / getempert | Leicht bis zäh: Spannbacken weich, scharfe Werkzeuge | Isolation, Reibungsminderung, Chemie- und Verschleißteile |
Oberflächen
Zinn-, Nickel- und Silberbeschichtung, Polieren, Entgraten; unveredeltes OFE für Vakuumanwendung.
| Veredelung | Was sie bewirkt | Angeben, wenn |
|---|---|---|
| Blank zerspant | Werkzeugspuren sichtbar; Ra typisch 1,6–3,2 µm | Das Teil muss nur funktionieren |
| Glasperlenstrahlen | Uniforme matte Oberfläche, überdeckt Werkzeugspuren | Sichtteile vor dem Eloxieren |
| Eloxal Typ II | Baut eine Oxidschicht auf; Farboptionen | Aluminium-Optik plus mäßiger Korrosions- und Verschleißschutz |
| Harteloxal Typ III | Dickere, härtere Oxidschicht | Gleitende oder belastete Aluminiumflächen |
| Chromatierung | Dünner Schutzfilm, der leitfähig bleibt | Elektrisches Bonden oder Erdung an Aluminium |
| Chemisch Nickel | Uniforme, harte, korrosionsbeständige Schicht | Verschleiß plus Korrosion, auch in Bohrungen |
| Verzinken | Wirtschaftlicher Opferschutz gegen Korrosion | Stahlteile im Innen- oder geschützten Außenbereich |
| Pulverbeschichtung | Dicke, dauerhafte, dekorative Schicht | Das Aussehen ist die Anforderung |
| Passivieren | Entfernt freies Eisen und stellt die Oxidschicht wieder her | Edelstahlteile nach der Zerspanung |
| Spannungsarmglühen / Wärmebehandlung | Baut Eigenspannungen vor oder nach der Bearbeitung ab | Dünne Wände und enge Toleranzen, die die Bearbeitung überstehen müssen |
Toleranzen
ISO 2768-m Standard; ±0.01 mm bei kritischen Merkmalen.
| Zeichnungseintrag | Was er erfordert | Wirkung auf Kosten und Durchlaufzeit |
|---|---|---|
| Allgemein: ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 in | Standardwerkzeug, Maßprüfung | Basis: kein Aufschlag |
| Standard: ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 in | Maschine in gutem Zustand, Erstteilprüfung | Geringer Aufschlag; der übliche Kalkulationsstandard |
| Eng: ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 in | Geschliffene oder Diamantwerkzeuge, Temperaturkontrolle, KMG | Sprungänderung: langsamere Schnitte plus Vollprüfung |
| Präzision: ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 in | Schlichtsäle, Lehren, kontrollierte Umgebung | Die Zerspanung bestimmt den Preis; oft ein eigenes Verfahren |
| Position / Winkeligkeit (GD&T) | Bezugskontrolle, eine Aufspannung für zusammenhängende Features | Hängt davon ab, über wie viele Aufspannungen sich der Bezug erstreckt |
| Oberfläche Ra 0,8 µm oder feiner | Feinere Zustellung, Polieren oder Schlichtdurchgang | Bringt einen Verfahrensschritt, nicht nur Zerspanungszeit |
Common Applications
- Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
- Boiler components and steam generators
- Brake tubing and fuel lines
- Bus Bar Assemblies
- Bus bars and switchgear components
- Conductive Parts
- Decorative pieces
- EV battery connectors and bus bars
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical wiring
- Electromagnets and transformers
- Food Preparation Tools
- Grounding Systems
- Heat-Transfer Applications
- Mold components for injection molding
- Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
- Power Transmission Cables
- Production parts
- RF Shields
- Radiators and cooling systems
- Shielding Parts
- Terminal Stock
- Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
- electric motor
Prozessoptionen
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Häufige Fragen
Warum ist Kupfer schwerer zu bearbeiten als Messing?
Reines Kupfer ist weich und zäh — Späne verschweißen sich an Schneidkanten und ruinieren die Oberflächenqualität. Wir verwenden scharfe polierte Werkzeuge, kontrollierte Geschwindigkeiten und Tellur-Kupfer (C145), wo das Design eine leichtere Bearbeitung zulässt.
Wie geht man mit Kupferanlauf um?
Reines Kupfer oxidiert schnell. Für elektrische Baugruppen koordinieren wir Zinn- oder Silberbeschichtungen; für Vakuum- und OFE-Teile verpacken wir sie so, dass Handhabung und Oxidation minimiert werden.
Können Sie Sammelschienen mit gebohrten und geschnittenen Gewindefunktionen bearbeiten?
Ja. Sammelschienen, Anschlüsse und Kühlkörper sind Standardarbeit — senden Sie die Zeichnung mit Beschichtungs- und Kennzeichnungsanforderungen, und wir machen ein Angebot dafür.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- us.misumi-ec.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- runsom.comUnclassified source
- avivametals.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Verwandte Leistungen
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).