Koper CNC-bewerking

Copper CNC machined bus bars and heat sink components

Koperen onderdelen die wij bewerken omvatten stroomrails, koellichamen, inductiespoelen, laselektroden, afdichtingen en elektrische componenten met hoge geleidbaarheid: C10100 zuurstofvrij koper voor de beste geleidbaarheid en vacuümtoepassingen, C11000 ETP voor algemeen elektrisch werk, C145 telluriumkoper wanneer bewerkbaarheid het belangrijkst is.

Koper is zacht en kleverig — het vraagt om scherp gepolijst hardmetaal, gecontroleerde snelheden en gedisciplineerde spaanderbreking in plaats van brute kracht. Wij bewerken met strategieën die oplopende snijkant voorkomen, zodat oppervlakken schoon blijven en afmetingen worden aangehouden.

Material Grades & Properties

Copper Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C11000 (ETP)ASTM B15299.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine.
C14500 (tellurium)ASTM B301Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts.

Key Properties of Machined Copper

  • ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
  • ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
  • ✓Antimicrobial surface
  • ✓Soft and ductile

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping

Applications for Copper Parts

  • Electrical busbars and contacts
  • Heat sinks and thermal components
  • RF/microwave components
  • Plumbing fittings

Machining Notes for Copper

Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.

Finishes for Copper Parts

  • Electro/nickel plating
  • Tin plating
  • Anti-tarnish coating
  • Polishing

Capaciteiten

  • C10100/C11000/C145 bewerking naar tekening
  • Scherp-gereedschapsstrategieën voor kleverige legeringen
  • Geometrie voor elektrische en thermische componenten
  • Platingcoördinatie voor soldeerbaarheid

Typische materialen

Koper C10100 (OFE), C11000 (ETP), C145 telluriumkoper op aanvraag.

Materiaal / kwaliteitTypische toestandVerspaanbaarheidWaar het past
Aluminium 6061T6 (opgelost en uitgehard)Makkelijk: goed verspaanbaar, goede spaancontroleBeugels, behuizingen, opspanmiddelen, prototypen richting serie
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Moeilijker: meer gereedschapsslijtage, starre opspanning nodigHogesterkte, gewichtskritische onderdelen; niet lasbaar
Stainless 304 / 304LZachtgegloeidVerhardt koud: lagere snelheden, positieve voedingAlgemene corrosiebestendigheid, voedings- en procestechniek
Stainless 316 / 316LZachtgegloeidTaaiër dan 304: meer gereedschapsslijtageChloriden, maritiem, medische en farmaceutische omgeving
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045gewalst / genormaliseerdMakkelijk tot gemiddeld; heeft roestbescherming nodigAssen, platen, lasconstructies, gereedschapslichamen
Brass C360H02 halfhardUitstekend: hoge snelheden, mooie afwerkingFittingen, busjes, connectoren, decoratieve onderdelen
Copper C110Zachtgegloeid / H02Kleverig: scherpe gereedschappen en grote spaanhoekenGeleidbaarheid, collectoren, warmtebeheersing
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)FabrieksgegloeidMoeilijk: lage snelheden, warmtebeheersing, gereedschapsslijtageLucht- en ruimtevaart, medische techniek, lichte hogesterkte onderdelen
Technische kunststoffen (POM, PEEK, PA)Geëxtrudeerd / gegloeidMakkelijk tot kleverig: zachte klemmen, scherpe gereedschappenIsolatie, lage wrijving, chemie- en slijtdelen

Afwerkingen

Vertinnen, vernikkelen en verzilveren, polijsten, ontbramen; blank OFE voor vacuümtoepassingen.

AfwerkingWat het doetSpecificeren wanneer
Verspaand gelatenGereedschapssporen zichtbaar; Ra typisch 1.6-3.2 µmHet onderdeel hoeft alleen te functioneren
GlasparelstralenEgaal mat oppervlak, verbergt gereedschapssporenCosmetische onderdelen vóór anodiseren
Anodiseren Type IIBouwt een oxidelaag op; kleuroptiesAluminium-uitstraling plus matige corrosie- en slijtvastheid
Hardanodiseren Type IIIDikkere, hardere oxidelaagGlijdende of slijtende aluminiumoppervlakken
ChromateringDunne beschermende laag die geleidend blijftElektrisch verbinden of aarden op aluminium
Chemisch nikkelEgaal, harde, corrosiebestendige laagSlijtage plus corrosie, ook in boringen
VerzinkenEconomische offerbescherming tegen corrosieStalen onderdelen binnen of onder een afdak
PoedercoatenDikke, duurzame, decoratieve laagUiterlijk is de eis
PassiverenVerwijdert vrij ijzer en herstelt de oxidelaagRVS-onderdelen na de verspaning
Spanningsarm gloeien / warmtebehandelingNeemt restspanningen weg voor of na de bewerkingDunne wanden en strakke toleranties die de bewerking moeten doorstaan

Toleranties

ISO 2768-m standaard; ±0.01 mm op kritische kenmerken.

TekenaanduidingWat het vereistEffect op kosten en doorlooptijd
Algemeen: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inStandaardgereedschap, maatcontroleBasis: geen toeslag
Standaard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMachine in goede staat, eerste-artikelcontroleKleine toeslag; de gebruikelijke calculatienorm
Strak: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inGeslepen of diamantgereedschap, temperatuurbeheersing, CMMSprong: tragere passes plus volledige inspectie
Precisie: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inFinishing-passes, maten, gecontroleerde omgevingDe verspaning bepaalt de prijs; vaak een aparte bewerking
Positie / hoekigheid (GD&T)Datumbeheersing, één opspanning bij samenhangende featuresHangt af van over hoeveel opspanningen de datum loopt
Oppervlakteruwheid Ra 0.8 µm of fijnerFijnere instelmaten, polijsten of een afwerkpassVoegt een processtap toe, niet alleen verspaningstijd

Common Applications

  • Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
  • Boiler components and steam generators
  • Brake tubing and fuel lines
  • Bus Bar Assemblies
  • Bus bars and switchgear components
  • Conductive Parts
  • Decorative pieces
  • EV battery connectors and bus bars
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical wiring
  • Electromagnets and transformers
  • Food Preparation Tools
  • Grounding Systems
  • Heat-Transfer Applications
  • Mold components for injection molding
  • Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
  • Power Transmission Cables
  • Production parts
  • RF Shields
  • Radiators and cooling systems
  • Shielding Parts
  • Terminal Stock
  • Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
  • electric motor

Procesopties

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Veelgestelde vragen

Waarom is koper moeilijker te bewerken dan messing?

Zuiver koper is zacht en kleverig — spaanders lassen zich op snijkanten en verpesten de oppervlakteafwerking. Wij gebruiken scherpe, gepolijste gereedschappen, gecontroleerde snelheden en telluriumkoper (C145) waar het ontwerp gemakkelijker bewerking toelaat.

Hoe gaat u om met verkleuring van koper?

Blank koper oxideert snel. Voor elektrische assemblages coördineren wij vertinnen of verzilveren; voor vacuüm- en OFE-onderdelen verpakken wij zodanig dat hantering en oxidatie worden geminimaliseerd.

Kunt u stroomrails met geboorde en getapete kenmerken bewerken?

Ja. Stroomrails, contacten en koellichamen zijn standaardwerk — stuur de tekening met plating- en markeereisen en wij offreren ernaar.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).