당사가 가공하는 구리 부품은 부스바, 방열판, 유도 코일, 용접 전극, 씰, 고전도 전기 부품을 아울립니다. 최고의 전도성과 진공 용도에는 C10100 무산소동, 일반 전기 용도에는 C11000 ETP, 가공성이 최우선인 경우 C145 텔루륨동을 사용합니다.
구리는 부드럽고 점착성이 있어 무리한 힘이 아니라 날카롭게 연마된 초경 공구, 제어된 절삭 속도, 철저한 칩 분단이 필요합니다. 당사는 구착(built-up edge)을 피하는 전략으로 가공하여 표면을 깨끗하게 유지하고 치수를 지킵니다.
Material Grades & Properties
Copper Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C11000 (ETP) | ASTM B152 | 99.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine. |
| C14500 (tellurium) | ASTM B301 | Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Copper
- ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
- ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
- ✓Antimicrobial surface
- ✓Soft and ductile
Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping
Applications for Copper Parts
- Electrical busbars and contacts
- Heat sinks and thermal components
- RF/microwave components
- Plumbing fittings
Machining Notes for Copper
Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.
Finishes for Copper Parts
- Electro/nickel plating
- Tin plating
- Anti-tarnish coating
- Polishing
생산 역량
- C10100/C11000/C145 도면 기준 가공
- 점착성 합금을 위한 샤프 공구 전략
- 전기·열 부품 형상 대응
- 납땜성을 위한 도금 협조 대응
대표 소재
구리 C10100(OFE), C11000(ETP), C145 텔루륨동(요청 시).
| 재질 / 등급 | 일반적인 상태 | 절삭 가공성 | 적합한 용도 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6(용체화 처리 및 시효 경화) | 용이함: 절삭성이 좋고 칩 배출이 안정적 | 브래킷, 하우징, 지그, 시제품부터 양산까지 |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | 다소 어려움: 공구 마모가 크고 강성 높은 셋업이 필요 | 고강도·경량이 중요한 부품. 용접에는 부적합 |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | 어닐링 | 가공 경화됨: 저속 절삭, 플러스 레이크 방식 | 일반 내식성. 식품·공정 설비 |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | 어닐링 | 304보다 점성이 높음: 공구 마모 증가 | 염화물 환경, 해양, 의료·제약 용도 |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | 압연 / 노멀라이징 | 보통: 녹 방지 처리 필요 | 축, 판재, 용접 구조물, 공구 바디 |
| Brass C360 | H02 반경질 | 매우 용이함: 고속 절삭에서 깔끔한 표면 마감 | 피팅, 부싱, 커넥터, 장식 부품 |
| Copper C110 | 어닐링 / H02 | 점착성: 날카로운 공구와 큰 경사각 필요 | 전도성, 부스바, 열 관리 |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | 밀 어닐링 | 어려움: 저속 절삭, 열 관리, 공구 마모 | 항공우주, 의료, 경량 고강도 부품 |
| 엔지니어링 플라스틱(POM, PEEK, PA) | 압출 / 어닐링 | 용이함부터 점착성까지: 소프트 조와 날카로운 공구 | 절연, 저마찰, 내화학·내마모 부품 |
표면처리
주석, 니켈, 은 도금, 연마, 버 제거; 진공 용도는 OFE 무도금 납품.
| 표면 처리 | 효과 | 지정하면 좋은 경우 |
|---|---|---|
| 절삭 마감 그대로 | 공구 자국이 남음. Ra 통상 1.6-3.2 µm | 기능만 충족하면 되는 부품 |
| 비드 블라스트 | 균일한 무광 표면. 공구 자국을 흐려 줌 | 양극산화 전의 외관 부품 |
| 양극산화 Type II | 산화 피막을 형성. 색상 선택 가능 | 알루미늄 외관과 중간 수준의 내식·내마모가 필요할 때 |
| 경질 양극산화 Type III | 더 두껍고 단단한 산화 피막 | 미끄러지거나 마모되는 알루미늄 표면 |
| 크로메이트 처리 | 도전성을 유지하는 얇은 보호 피막 | 알루미늄의 전기적 접속 또는 접지 |
| 무전해 니켈 도금 | 균일하고 단단하며 내식성 있는 피막 | 마모와 부식 모두에 대응. 보어 내면 포함 |
| 아연 도금 | 경제적인 희생 양극 방식의 방식 처리 | 실내 또는 보호된 환경의 강재 부품 |
| 분체 도장 | 두껍고 내구성 있는 장식 피막 | 외관이 요구 사항일 때 |
| 부동태 처리 | 유리 철을 제거하고 산화 피막을 회복 | 가공 후 스테인리스 부품 |
| 잔류 응력 제거 / 열처리 | 가공 전후의 잔류 응력을 제거 | 가공을 견뎌야 하는 박육·조공차 부품 |
공차
ISO 2768-m 표준; 핵심 형상 기준 ±0.01 mm.
| 도면 공차 표기 | 필요한 조건 | 비용과 납기에 미치는 영향 |
|---|---|---|
| 일반: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | 표준 공구, 치수 검사 | 기준선: 추가 비용 없음 |
| 표준: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | 양호한 상태의 공작기계, 초기 품질 검사 | 소폭 추가. 일반적인 견적 기준 |
| 조밀: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | 연삭 또는 다이아몬드 공구, 온도 관리, CMM | 단계적 상승: 절삭 속도 저하 및 전수 검사 |
| 정밀: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | 마감 패스, 게이지, 환경 관리 | 가공 비용이 가격을 지배. 별도 공정인 경우가 많음 |
| 위치도 / 각도 공차 (GD&T) | 데이텀 관리, 관련 형상은 한 번의 셋업에서 가공 | 데이텀이 걸치는 셋업 수에 따라 달라짐 |
| 표면 조도 Ra 0.8 µm 이하 | 더 미세한 패스, 연마 또는 마감 패스 | 가공 시간만이 아니라 공정이 하나 추가됨 |
Common Applications
- Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
- Boiler components and steam generators
- Brake tubing and fuel lines
- Bus Bar Assemblies
- Bus bars and switchgear components
- Conductive Parts
- Decorative pieces
- EV battery connectors and bus bars
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical wiring
- Electromagnets and transformers
- Food Preparation Tools
- Grounding Systems
- Heat-Transfer Applications
- Mold components for injection molding
- Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
- Power Transmission Cables
- Production parts
- RF Shields
- Radiators and cooling systems
- Shielding Parts
- Terminal Stock
- Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
- electric motor
공정 옵션
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
자주 묻는 질문
구리는 황동보다 가공하기 어려운 이유는 무엇인가요?
순동은 부드럽고 점착성이 있어 절삭 칩이 공구 날에 용착되어 표면 조도를 해칩니다. 당사는 날카롭게 연마된 공구와 제어된 절삭 속도를 사용하고, 설계가 허용하면 가공이 쉬운 텔루륨동(C145)을 제안합니다.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- us.misumi-ec.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- runsom.comUnclassified source
- avivametals.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).