황동 CNC 가공

Brass CNC machined fittings and electrical terminals on a workshop bench

당사가 가공하는 황동 부품은 배관 피팅, 밸브 바디, 커플링, 전기 단자, 장식 부품을 아울립니다. 대량 선삭 부품에는 C36000 절삭용 황동, 성형 및 상온 가공성이 중요한 경우 C260 탄약 황동, 음용수 요구사항에는 C693 무연 황동을 사용합니다.

황동은 가장 가공성이 좋은 금속 중 하나로, 고속 스핀들 회전에서도 절삭 칩 제어가 우수합니다. DFM 검토에서 납 및 도금 지정 사항을 확인해 드려, 지정된 경우 완제품이 음용수 및 RoHS 요구사항을 충족하도록 합니다.

Material Grades & Properties

Brass Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C36000 (free-cutting)ASTM B16Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts.
C26000 (cartridge)ASTM B36Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts.

Key Properties of Machined Brass

  • ✓Excellent machinability
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance
  • ✓Attractive appearance
  • ✓Good electrical conductivity

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined

Applications for Brass Parts

  • Plumbing fittings and valves
  • Electrical connectors and terminals
  • Musical instrument parts
  • Decorative hardware
  • Instrument components

Machining Notes for Brass

Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.

Finishes for Brass Parts

  • Polishing
  • Lacquer coating
  • Nickel plating
  • Antique/aged finish

생산 역량

  • C36000/C260/C693 도면 기준 가공
  • 나사산과 피팅 형상을 한 번의 세팅으로 가공
  • 크로메이트, 니켈, 주석 도금 협조 대응
  • 시일면을 위한 버 없는 마감 처리

대표 소재

황동 C36000, C260, C34500, 무연 C693(에코 브라스, 요청 시).

재질 / 등급일반적인 상태절삭 가공성적합한 용도
Aluminium 6061T6(용체화 처리 및 시효 경화)용이함: 절삭성이 좋고 칩 배출이 안정적브래킷, 하우징, 지그, 시제품부터 양산까지
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651다소 어려움: 공구 마모가 크고 강성 높은 셋업이 필요고강도·경량이 중요한 부품. 용접에는 부적합
Stainless 304 / 304L어닐링가공 경화됨: 저속 절삭, 플러스 레이크 방식일반 내식성. 식품·공정 설비
Stainless 316 / 316L어닐링304보다 점성이 높음: 공구 마모 증가염화물 환경, 해양, 의료·제약 용도
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045압연 / 노멀라이징보통: 녹 방지 처리 필요축, 판재, 용접 구조물, 공구 바디
Brass C360H02 반경질매우 용이함: 고속 절삭에서 깔끔한 표면 마감피팅, 부싱, 커넥터, 장식 부품
Copper C110어닐링 / H02점착성: 날카로운 공구와 큰 경사각 필요전도성, 부스바, 열 관리
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)밀 어닐링어려움: 저속 절삭, 열 관리, 공구 마모항공우주, 의료, 경량 고강도 부품
엔지니어링 플라스틱(POM, PEEK, PA)압출 / 어닐링용이함부터 점착성까지: 소프트 조와 날카로운 공구절연, 저마찰, 내화학·내마모 부품

표면처리

투명/옐로 크로메이트, 니켈, 주석 도금, 연마, 비드 블라스팅.

표면 처리효과지정하면 좋은 경우
절삭 마감 그대로공구 자국이 남음. Ra 통상 1.6-3.2 µm기능만 충족하면 되는 부품
비드 블라스트균일한 무광 표면. 공구 자국을 흐려 줌양극산화 전의 외관 부품
양극산화 Type II산화 피막을 형성. 색상 선택 가능알루미늄 외관과 중간 수준의 내식·내마모가 필요할 때
경질 양극산화 Type III더 두껍고 단단한 산화 피막미끄러지거나 마모되는 알루미늄 표면
크로메이트 처리도전성을 유지하는 얇은 보호 피막알루미늄의 전기적 접속 또는 접지
무전해 니켈 도금균일하고 단단하며 내식성 있는 피막마모와 부식 모두에 대응. 보어 내면 포함
아연 도금경제적인 희생 양극 방식의 방식 처리실내 또는 보호된 환경의 강재 부품
분체 도장두껍고 내구성 있는 장식 피막외관이 요구 사항일 때
부동태 처리유리 철을 제거하고 산화 피막을 회복가공 후 스테인리스 부품
잔류 응력 제거 / 열처리가공 전후의 잔류 응력을 제거가공을 견뎌야 하는 박육·조공차 부품

공차

ISO 2768-m 표준; 핵심 형상 기준 ±0.01 mm.

도면 공차 표기필요한 조건비용과 납기에 미치는 영향
일반: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in표준 공구, 치수 검사기준선: 추가 비용 없음
표준: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in양호한 상태의 공작기계, 초기 품질 검사소폭 추가. 일반적인 견적 기준
조밀: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in연삭 또는 다이아몬드 공구, 온도 관리, CMM단계적 상승: 절삭 속도 저하 및 전수 검사
정밀: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in마감 패스, 게이지, 환경 관리가공 비용이 가격을 지배. 별도 공정인 경우가 많음
위치도 / 각도 공차 (GD&T)데이텀 관리, 관련 형상은 한 번의 셋업에서 가공데이텀이 걸치는 셋업 수에 따라 달라짐
표면 조도 Ra 0.8 µm 이하더 미세한 패스, 연마 또는 마감 패스가공 시간만이 아니라 공정이 하나 추가됨

Materials We Machine

  • Alloy 260
  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Zinc

Common Applications

  • Antimicrobial Surfaces
  • Appliance Parts
  • Architectural Applications
  • Architectural Finishes
  • Compression Fittings
  • Conductive Parts
  • Connector pins & sockets
  • Decorative Components
  • Decorative hardware
  • Decorative pieces
  • Electrical Hardware
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical Terminals
  • Fishing Applications
  • General Hardware
  • Grounding Hardware
  • Industrial Fittings
  • Industrial and Appliance Clips
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical and telecom components
  • Meter Bodies
  • Ornamental Work
  • Pins and Terminal Blocks
  • Plumbing Parts

공정 옵션

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

자주 묻는 질문

음용수 피팅에는 어떤 황동이 적합한가요?

음용수 규제가 적용되는 용도에는 무연 C693(에코 브라스)이 표준 선택입니다. 도면에 지역의 저납 요구사항을 명시해 주시면 그에 맞춰 가공합니다.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).