पीतल CNC मशीनिंग

Brass CNC machined fittings and electrical terminals on a workshop bench

हमारे द्वारा मशीन किए जाने वाले पीतल पार्ट्स प्लंबिंग फ़िटिंग, वाल्व बॉडी, कपलिंग, विद्युत टर्मिनल और डेकोरेटिव कंपोनेंट कवर करते हैं: उच्च-मात्रा टर्न्ड पार्ट्स के लिए C36000 फ़्री-कटिंग पीतल, जहाँ फ़ॉर्मिंग और कोल्ड वर्केबिलिटी मायने रखे वहाँ C260 कार्ट्रिज पीतल, पेय-जल आवश्यकताओं के लिए C693 लेड-फ़्री पीतल।

पीतल सबसे मशीनेबल धातुओं में से एक है — यह उच्च स्पिंडल गति पर उत्कृष्ट चिप नियंत्रण के साथ चलता है। DFM समीक्षा के दौरान हम लेड और प्लेटिंग कॉलआउट चिह्नित करते हैं ताकि निर्दिष्ट होने पर तैयार पार्ट्स पेय-जल और RoHS आवश्यकताएँ पूरी करें।

Material Grades & Properties

Brass Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C36000 (free-cutting)ASTM B16Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts.
C26000 (cartridge)ASTM B36Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts.

Key Properties of Machined Brass

  • ✓Excellent machinability
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance
  • ✓Attractive appearance
  • ✓Good electrical conductivity

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined

Applications for Brass Parts

  • Plumbing fittings and valves
  • Electrical connectors and terminals
  • Musical instrument parts
  • Decorative hardware
  • Instrument components

Machining Notes for Brass

Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.

Finishes for Brass Parts

  • Polishing
  • Lacquer coating
  • Nickel plating
  • Antique/aged finish

क्षमताएँ

  • C36000/C260/C693 ड्रॉइंग अनुसार मशीनिंग
  • एक सेटअप में थ्रेड और फ़िटिंग ज्यामिति
  • क्रोमेट, निकल और टिन प्लेटिंग समन्वय
  • सीलिंग सतहों के लिए बर-फ़्री फ़िनिशिंग

सामान्य सामग्रियाँ

पीतल C36000, C260, C34500, अनुरोध पर लेड-फ़्री C693 (Eco Brass)।

सामग्री / ग्रेडसामान्य अवस्थामशीनेबिलिटीकहाँ उपयुक्त
Aluminium 6061T6 (सॉल्यूशन ट्रीटेड और एज्ड)आसान: फ़्री-कटिंग, अच्छा चिप नियंत्रणब्रैकेट, हाउसिंग, फ़िक्स्चर, प्रोटोटाइप से उत्पादन तक
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651कठिन: अधिक टूल घिसाव, दृढ़ सेटअप आवश्यकउच्च-शक्ति, वज़न-महत्वपूर्ण पार्ट्स; वेल्डिंग के लिए नहीं
Stainless 304 / 304Lएनील्डवर्क-हार्डन करता है: धीमी गति, पॉज़िटिव फ़ीडसामान्य संक्षारण प्रतिरोध, फ़ूड और प्रोसेस उपकरण
Stainless 316 / 316Lएनील्ड304 से अधिक टफ़: अधिक टूल घिसावक्लोराइड, मरीन, मेडिकल और फ़ार्मा परिस्थितियाँ
कार्बन स्टील 1018 / 1045अस-रोल्ड / नॉर्मलाइज़्डआसान से मध्यम; जंग से सुरक्षा आवश्यकशाफ़्ट, प्लेट, वेल्डमेंट, टूलिंग बॉडी
पीतल C360H02 हाफ़ हार्डउत्कृष्ट: उच्च गति, साफ़ फ़िनिशफ़िटिंग, बुशिंग, कनेक्टर, डेकोरेटिव पार्ट्स
तांबा C110एनील्ड / H02गमी: तेज़ टूल और बड़े रेक कोण आवश्यककंडक्टिविटी, बसबार, थर्मल मैनेजमेंट
टाइटेनियम Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)मिल एनील्डकठिन: कम गति, ताप नियंत्रण, टूल घिसावएयरोस्पेस, मेडिकल और हल्के उच्च-शक्ति पार्ट्स
इंजीनियरिंग प्लास्टिक (POM, PEEK, PA)एक्सट्रूडेड / एनील्डआसान से गमी: सॉफ़्ट जॉ, तेज़ टूलिंगइंसुलेशन, कम घर्षण, केमिकल और वियर पार्ट्स

फ़िनिश

क्लियर/पीला क्रोमेट, निकल, टिन प्लेटिंग, पॉलिशिंग, बीड ब्लास्टिंग।

फ़िनिशयह क्या करती हैकब निर्दिष्ट करें
अस मशीन्डटूल निशान दिखते हैं; Ra सामान्यतः 1.6–3.2 µmपार्ट को केवल काम करना है
बीड ब्लास्टएकरूप मैट सतह, टूल निशान छिपाती हैएनोडाइज़िंग से पहले कॉस्मेटिक पार्ट्स
एनोडाइज़िंग टाइप IIऑक्साइड परत बनाती है; रंग विकल्पएल्युमीनियम रूप प्लस हल्का संक्षारण और वियर प्रतिरोध
हार्ड एनोडाइज़िंग टाइप IIIमोटी, कठोर ऑक्साइड परतस्लाइडिंग या घिसने वाली एल्युमीनियम सतहें
क्रोमेट कन्वर्ज़नपतली सुरक्षात्मक फ़िल्म जो कंडक्टिव रहती हैएल्युमीनियम पर इलेक्ट्रिकल बॉन्डिंग या ग्राउंडिंग
इलेक्ट्रोलेस निकलएकरूप, कठोर, संक्षारण-रोधी परतवियर प्लस संक्षारण, बोर के अंदर भी
ज़िंक प्लेटिंगकिफ़ायती त्यागी संक्षारण सुरक्षाइनडोर या आश्रित सेवा में स्टील पार्ट्स
पाउडर कोटमोटी, टिकाऊ, डेकोरेटिव परतजब रूप ही आवश्यकता हो
पैसिवेशनफ़्री आयरन हटाकर ऑक्साइड फ़िल्म बहाल करती हैमशीनिंग के बाद स्टेनलेस पार्ट्स
स्ट्रेस रिलीफ़ / हीट ट्रीटमेंटकटिंग से पहले या बाद अवशिष्ट तनाव घटाती हैपतली दीवारें और कड़े टॉलरेंस जो मशीनिंग से बचने चाहिए

टॉलरेंस

ISO 2768-m मानक; महत्वपूर्ण फ़ीचर पर ±0.01 mm।

कॉलआउटइसे क्या चाहिएलागत और लीड टाइम पर प्रभाव
सामान्य: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inमानक टूलिंग, डायमेंशनल जाँचआधारभूत: कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं
मानक: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inअच्छी स्थिति में मशीन, फ़र्स्ट-आर्टिकल जाँचथोड़ा अतिरिक्त शुल्क; सामान्य कोटिंग डिफ़ॉल्ट
कड़ा: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inग्राइंडेड या डायमंड टूलिंग, तापमान नियंत्रण, CMMस्तर-परिवर्तन: धीमी कटिंग प्लस पूर्ण निरीक्षण
प्रिसिजन: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inफ़िनिश पास, गेजिंग, नियंत्रित वातावरणमशीनिंग कीमत तय करती है; अक्सर अलग ऑपरेशन
पोज़िशन / एंगुलैरिटी (GD&T)डेटम नियंत्रण, संबंधित फ़ीचर के लिए एक सेटअपइस पर निर्भर करता है कि डेटम कितने सेटअप फैलाता है
सरफ़ेस फ़िनिश Ra 0.8 µm या महीनमहीन स्टेपओवर, पॉलिशिंग या फ़िनिशिंग पासकेवल मशीनिंग समय नहीं, एक प्रक्रिया चरण जुड़ता है

Materials We Machine

  • Alloy 260
  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Zinc

Common Applications

  • Antimicrobial Surfaces
  • Appliance Parts
  • Architectural Applications
  • Architectural Finishes
  • Compression Fittings
  • Conductive Parts
  • Connector pins & sockets
  • Decorative Components
  • Decorative hardware
  • Decorative pieces
  • Electrical Hardware
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical Terminals
  • Fishing Applications
  • General Hardware
  • Grounding Hardware
  • Industrial Fittings
  • Industrial and Appliance Clips
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical and telecom components
  • Meter Bodies
  • Ornamental Work
  • Pins and Terminal Blocks
  • Plumbing Parts

प्रक्रिया विकल्प

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

सामान्य प्रश्न

पेय-जल फ़िटिंग के लिए कौन-सा पीतल?

जहाँ पेय-जल विनियम लागू हों वहाँ लेड-फ़्री C693 (Eco Brass) मानक विकल्प है; अपनी क्षेत्रीय कम-लेड आवश्यकता ड्रॉइंग पर पुष्ट करें और हम उसी अनुसार मशीन करेंगे।

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).