Obróbka CNC mosiądzu

Brass CNC machined fittings and electrical terminals on a workshop bench

Części mosiężne, które obrabiamy, obejmują złączki instalacyjne, korpusy zaworów, sprzęgła, zaciski elektryczne i komponenty dekoracyjne: mosiądz automatowy C36000 do toczenia wielkoseryjnego, mosiądz łuskarowy C260 tam, gdzie liczy się odkształcalność i obróbka na zimno, mosiądz bezolowiowy C693 dla wymagań wody pitnej.

Mosiądz jest jednym z najbardziej obrabialnych metali — pracuje przy wysokich prędkościach wrzeciona ze świetną kontrolą wiórów. Podczas przeglądu DFM wskazujemy oznaczenia dotyczące ołowiu i powlekania, tak aby gotowe części spełniały wymagania wody pitnej i RoHS tam, gdzie są określone.

Material Grades & Properties

Brass Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C36000 (free-cutting)ASTM B16Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts.
C26000 (cartridge)ASTM B36Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts.

Key Properties of Machined Brass

  • ✓Excellent machinability
  • ✓Natural corrosion resistance
  • ✓Attractive appearance
  • ✓Good electrical conductivity

Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined

Applications for Brass Parts

  • Plumbing fittings and valves
  • Electrical connectors and terminals
  • Musical instrument parts
  • Decorative hardware
  • Instrument components

Machining Notes for Brass

Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.

Finishes for Brass Parts

  • Polishing
  • Lacquer coating
  • Nickel plating
  • Antique/aged finish

Możliwości

  • Obróbka C36000/C260/C693 według rysunku
  • Geometria gwintów i złączek w jednym ustawieniu
  • Koordynacja powlekania chromianowego, niklowego i cynowego
  • Wykończenie bez zadziorów dla powierzchni uszczelniających

Typowe materiały

Mosiądz C36000, C260, C34500, bezolowiowy C693 (Eco Brass) na życzenie.

Materiał / gatunekTypowy stanObrabialnośćGdzie się sprawdza
Aluminium 6061T6 (utwardzanie roztworzeniem i starzenie)Łatwy: dobra skrawalność, dobra kontrola wióraWsporniki, obudowy, przyrządy, prototypy aż po produkcję seryjną
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Trudniejszy: większe zużycie narzędzia, wymaga sztywnej obróbkiCzęści o wysokiej wytrzymałości i krytycznej wadze; nie do spawania
Stainless 304 / 304LWyżarzonyUmocnia się przy obróbce: niższe prędkości, dodatni naciskOgólna odporność na korozję, przemysł spożywczy i procesowy
Stainless 316 / 316LWyżarzonyTwardszy w obróbce niż 304: większe zużycie narzędziaChlorki, środowisko morskie, zastosowania medyczne i farmaceutyczne
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045Walcowany / normalizowanyŁatwy do umiarkowanego; wymaga ochrony przed rdząWały, płyty, konstrukcje spawane, korpusy oprzyrządowania
Brass C360H02 półtwardyDoskonała: wysokie prędkości, czysta powierzchniaZłączki, tuleje, złącza, części dekoracyjne
Copper C110Wyżarzony / H02Kleisty: ostre narzędzia i duże kąty natarciaPrzewodność, szyny zbiorcze, zarządzanie ciepłem
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Wyżarzony w hucieTrudny: niskie prędkości, kontrola ciepła, zużycie narzędziaLotnictwo i kosmonautyka, medycyna, lekkie części wysokowytrzymałe
Tworzywa inżynieryjne (POM, PEEK, PA)Wytłaczane / wyżarzaneOd łatwego do kleistego: miękkie szczęki, ostre narzędziaIzolacja, niskie tarcie, części chemiczne i odporne na zużycie

Wykończenia

Chromianowanie naturalne/żółte, nikiel, cynowanie, polerowanie, śrutowanie kulowe.

WykończenieCo dajeKiedy je określić
Po obróbceŚlady narzędzia widoczne; Ra typowo 1.6-3.2 µmCzęść musi tylko działać
Śrutowanie mikrokulkamiJednolita matowa powierzchnia, maskuje ślady narzędziaCzęści dekoracyjne przed eloksowaniem
Elokowanie Type IIBuduje warstwę tlenku; opcje kolorówWygląd aluminium plus umiarkowana odporność na korozję i zużycie
Elokowanie twarde Type IIIGrubsza, twardsza warstwa tlenkuŚlizgowe lub ścierające się powierzchnie aluminiowe
Konwersja chromatowaCienka warstwa ochronna pozostająca przewodzącaZłącza elektryczne lub uziemienie na aluminium
Nikiel chemicznyJednolita, twarda, odporna na korozję warstwaZużycie plus korozja, także wewnątrz otworów
CynkowanieEkonomiczna ochrona anodowa przed korozjąCzęści stalowe w pomieszczeniach lub pod zadaszeniem
Malowanie proszkoweGruba, trwała, dekoracyjna warstwaKiedy wygląd jest wymaganiem
PasywacjaUsuwa wolne żelazo i odtwarza warstwę tlenkuCzęści ze stali nierdzewnej po obróbce
Wygrzewanie odprężające / obróbka cieplnaUsuwa naprężenia szczątkowe przed lub po obróbceCienkie ścianki i ciasne tolerancje, które muszą przetrwać obróbkę

Tolerancje

Standard ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm na cechach krytycznych.

Wymagany wymiarCo jest potrzebneWpływ na koszt i czas realizacji
Ogólny: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inNarzędzia standardowe, kontrola wymiarowaPunkt wyjścia: bez dopłaty
Standardowy: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMaszyna w dobrym stanie, kontrola pierwszej sztukiNiewielka dopłata; typowy standard wyceny
Ciasny: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inNarzędzia szlifowane lub diamentowe, kontrola temperatury, CMMSkok jakościowy: wolniejsze przejścia plus pełna kontrola
Precyzyjny: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inPrzejścia wykańczające, wzorce, kontrolowane środowiskoObróbka dominuje w cenie; często osobna operacja
Pozycja / kątowość (GD&T)Kontrola baz, jedno mocowanie dla powiązanych cechZależy od tego, przez ile mocowań przechodzi baza
Chropowatość Ra 0.8 µm lub mniejszaDrobniejsze przejścia, polerowanie lub przejście wykańczająceDodaje etap procesu, nie tylko czas obróbki

Materials We Machine

  • Alloy 260
  • Brass
  • Copper
  • Zinc

Common Applications

  • Antimicrobial Surfaces
  • Appliance Parts
  • Architectural Applications
  • Architectural Finishes
  • Compression Fittings
  • Conductive Parts
  • Connector pins & sockets
  • Decorative Components
  • Decorative hardware
  • Decorative pieces
  • Electrical Hardware
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical Terminals
  • Fishing Applications
  • General Hardware
  • Grounding Hardware
  • Industrial Fittings
  • Industrial and Appliance Clips
  • Marine hardware
  • Medical and telecom components
  • Meter Bodies
  • Ornamental Work
  • Pins and Terminal Blocks
  • Plumbing Parts

Opcje procesu

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Najczęściej zadawane pytania

Który mosiądz do złączek wody pitnej?

Bezolowiowy C693 (Eco Brass) to standardowy wybór tam, gdzie obowiązują przepisy o wodzie pitnej; potwierdź regionalne wymaganie niskiej zawartości ołowiu na rysunku, a obrabiamy zgodnie z nim.

Czy gwinty mosiężne się zatrzaskują lub przywierają?

Mosiądz obrabia się czysto, ale drobne gwinty mogą się zacięwać pod obciążeniem. Kontrolujemy geometrię skrawania i wykończenie powierzchni oraz zalecamy środek przeciwdziałający zacieraniu lub powlekanie, gdy połączenia są trwałe.

Czy możecie spełnić wymagania grubości powłoki?

Tak. Określ rodzaj i grubość powłoki na rysunku — obrabiamy wymiary krytyczne z naddatkiem na powłokę, tak aby powlekane gwinty i pasowania mieściły się w tolerancji.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).