Le parti in ottone che lavoriamo coprono raccordi idraulici, corpi valvola, giunzioni, terminali elettrici e componenti decorativi: ottone C36000 a facile lavorazione per le parti tornite di grande volume, ottone per cartucce C260 quando contano la formabilità e la lavorabilità a freddo, ottone senza piombo C693 per i requisiti di acqua potabile.
L'ottone è uno dei metalli più lavorabili — lavora ad alti regimi di mandrino con eccellente controllo del truciolo. Durante la revisione DFM segnaliamo le indicazioni su piombo e placcature, così che le parti finite soddisfino i requisiti di acqua potabile e RoHS dove specificati.
Material Grades & Properties
Brass Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C36000 (free-cutting) | ASTM B16 | Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts. |
| C26000 (cartridge) | ASTM B36 | Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Brass
- ✓Excellent machinability
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance
- ✓Attractive appearance
- ✓Good electrical conductivity
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined
Applications for Brass Parts
- Plumbing fittings and valves
- Electrical connectors and terminals
- Musical instrument parts
- Decorative hardware
- Instrument components
Machining Notes for Brass
Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.
Finishes for Brass Parts
- Polishing
- Lacquer coating
- Nickel plating
- Antique/aged finish
Capacità produttive
- Lavorazione C36000/C260/C693 su disegno
- Geometria di filettature e raccordi in un solo attrezzaggio
- Coordinamento di cromatazione, nichelatura e stagnatura
- Finitura senza bave per le superfici di tenuta
Materiali tipici
Ottone C36000, C260, C34500, senza piombo C693 (Eco Brass) su richiesta.
| Materiale / qualità | Stato tipico | Lavorabilità | Dove si adatta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (solubilizzato e invecchiato) | Facile: buona lavorabilità, buon controllo del truciolo | Staffe, scatolature, attrezzature, prototipi verso la produzione |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Più difficile: maggiore usura utensile, richiede attacchi rigidi | Parti ad alta resistenza e critiche per il peso; non saldabile |
| Stainless 304 / 304L | Ricotto | Incruenta: velocità più basse, avanzamento positivo | Resistenza generale alla corrosione, apparecchiature alimentari e di processo |
| Stainless 316 / 316L | Ricotto | Più tenace del 304: maggiore usura utensile | Esposizione a cloruri, ambiente marino, ambito medico e farmaceutico |
| Carbon steel 1018 / 1045 | Laminata / normalizzata | Facile o media; richiede protezione dalla ruggine | Alberi, lamiere, costruzioni saldate, corpi di attrezzatura |
| Brass C360 | H02 semiduro | Eccellente: alte velocità, finitura pulita | Raccordi, boccole, connettori, parti decorative |
| Copper C110 | Ricotto / H02 | Pastosa: utensili affilati e alti angoli di spoglia | Conducibilità, sbarre, gestione termica |
| Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Ricotto di laminazione | Difficile: basse velocità, controllo del calore, usura utensile | Aerospazio, settore medico e parti leggere ad alta resistenza |
| Plastici tecnici (POM, PEEK, PA) | Estrusi / ricotti | Da facile a pastosa: morse morbide, utensili affilati | Isolamento, basso attrito, parti chimiche e antiusura |
Finiture
Cromatazione naturale/gialla, nichelatura, stagnatura, lucidatura, sabbiatura a microsfere.
| Finitura | Cosa fa | Specificarla quando |
|---|---|---|
| Così come lavorata | Segni utensile visibili; Ra tipico 1.6-3.2 µm | Il pezzo deve solo funzionare |
| Sabbiatura a microsfere | Superficie opaca uniforme, nasconde i segni utensile | Parti estetiche prima dell'anodizzazione |
| Anodizzazione Tipo II | Crea uno strato di ossido; opzioni di colore | Estetica dell'alluminio più moderata resistenza a corrosione e usura |
| Anodizzazione dura Tipo III | Strato di ossido più spesso e duro | Superfici in alluminio soggette a scorrimento o usura |
| Conversione al cromato | Pellicola protettiva sottile che resta conduttiva | Bonding elettrico o messa a terra sull'alluminio |
| Nichel chimico | Strato uniforme, duro e resistente alla corrosione | Usura più corrosione, incluso l'interno dei fori |
| Zincatura | Protezione sacrificale economica dalla corrosione | Parti in acciaio in servizio interno o riparato |
| Verniciatura a polvere | Strato spesso, durevole e decorativo | Quando l'aspetto è il requisito |
| Passivazione | Rimuove il ferro libero e ripristina il film di ossido | Parti in acciaio inox dopo la lavorazione |
| Distensione / trattamento termico | Elimina le tensioni residue prima o dopo la lavorazione | Pareti sottili e tolleranze ristrette che devono sopravvivere alla lavorazione |
Tolleranze
Standard ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm sulle caratteristiche critiche.
| Quota indicata | Cosa richiede | Effetto su costi e tempi di consegna |
|---|---|---|
| Generale: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 in | Utensileria standard, controllo dimensionale | Base: nessun supplemento |
| Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 in | Macchina in buono stato, verifica del primo pezzo | Supplemento contenuto; il default abituale nei preventivi |
| Ristretta: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 in | Utensili rettificati o al diamante, controllo della temperatura, CMM | Cambio di gradino: passate più lente più ispezione completa |
| Precisione: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 in | Passate di finitura, misuratori, ambiente controllato | La lavorazione domina il prezzo; spesso un'operazione separata |
| Posizione / angularità (GD&T) | Controllo dei dati, un solo attacco per le quote correlate | Dipende da quanti attacchi copre il dato di riferimento |
| Rugosità Ra 0.8 µm o inferiore | Passate più fini, lucidatura o passata di finitura | Aggiunge una fase di processo, non solo tempo di lavorazione |
Materials We Machine
- Alloy 260
- Brass
- Copper
- Zinc
Common Applications
- Antimicrobial Surfaces
- Appliance Parts
- Architectural Applications
- Architectural Finishes
- Compression Fittings
- Conductive Parts
- Connector pins & sockets
- Decorative Components
- Decorative hardware
- Decorative pieces
- Electrical Hardware
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical Terminals
- Fishing Applications
- General Hardware
- Grounding Hardware
- Industrial Fittings
- Industrial and Appliance Clips
- Marine hardware
- Medical and telecom components
- Meter Bodies
- Ornamental Work
- Pins and Terminal Blocks
- Plumbing Parts
Opzioni di processo
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Domande frequenti
Quale ottone per raccordi per acqua potabile?
Il C693 senza piombo (Eco Brass) è la scelta standard dove si applicano le normative sull'acqua potabile; conferma sul disegno il tuo requisito regionale sul contenuto di piombo e lavoreremo di conseguenza.
Le filettature in ottone si agganciano o si bloccano?
L'ottone si lavora pulitamente, ma le filettature fini possono grippare sotto carico. Controlliamo la geometria di taglio e la finitura superficiale, e raccomandiamo un composto antisseize o una placcatura dove gli assemblaggi sono permanenti.
Potete gestire requisiti di spessore della placcatura?
Sì. Specifica sul disegno tipo e spessore della placcatura — lavoriamo le quote critiche con sovrametallo per placcatura, così che filettature e accoppiamenti placcati restino in tolleranza.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- manufyn.comUnclassified source
- alnafie-steel.comUnclassified source
- clarwe.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).