Lavorazione CNC del rame

Copper CNC machined bus bars and heat sink components

Le parti in rame che lavoriamo coprono barre omnibus, dissipatori di calore, bobine a induzione, elettrodi di saldatura, guarnizioni e componenti elettrici ad alta conducibilità: rame C10100 senza ossigeno per la migliore conducibilità e l'uso sottovuoto, C11000 ETP per il lavoro elettrico generale, rame al tellurio C145 quando la lavorabilità conta di più.

Il rame è morbido e vischioso — richiede carburi affilati e lucidi, velocità controllate e rottura disciplinata del truciolo invece della forza bruta. Lavoriamo con strategie che evitano l'accumulo sul tagliente, così che le superfici restino pulite e le dimensioni stabili.

Material Grades & Properties

Copper Grades We Machine

GradeStandardCharacteristics
C11000 (ETP)ASTM B15299.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine.
C14500 (tellurium)ASTM B301Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts.

Key Properties of Machined Copper

  • ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
  • ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
  • ✓Antimicrobial surface
  • ✓Soft and ductile

Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping

Applications for Copper Parts

  • Electrical busbars and contacts
  • Heat sinks and thermal components
  • RF/microwave components
  • Plumbing fittings

Machining Notes for Copper

Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.

Finishes for Copper Parts

  • Electro/nickel plating
  • Tin plating
  • Anti-tarnish coating
  • Polishing

Capacità produttive

  • Lavorazione C10100/C11000/C145 su disegno
  • Strategie a utensile affilato per leghe vischiose
  • Geometria di componenti elettrici e termici
  • Coordinamento delle placcature per la saldabilità

Materiali tipici

Rame C10100 (OFE), C11000 (ETP), rame al tellurio C145 su richiesta.

Materiale / qualitàStato tipicoLavorabilitàDove si adatta
Aluminium 6061T6 (solubilizzato e invecchiato)Facile: buona lavorabilità, buon controllo del trucioloStaffe, scatolature, attrezzature, prototipi verso la produzione
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Più difficile: maggiore usura utensile, richiede attacchi rigidiParti ad alta resistenza e critiche per il peso; non saldabile
Stainless 304 / 304LRicottoIncruenta: velocità più basse, avanzamento positivoResistenza generale alla corrosione, apparecchiature alimentari e di processo
Stainless 316 / 316LRicottoPiù tenace del 304: maggiore usura utensileEsposizione a cloruri, ambiente marino, ambito medico e farmaceutico
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045Laminata / normalizzataFacile o media; richiede protezione dalla ruggineAlberi, lamiere, costruzioni saldate, corpi di attrezzatura
Brass C360H02 semiduroEccellente: alte velocità, finitura pulitaRaccordi, boccole, connettori, parti decorative
Copper C110Ricotto / H02Pastosa: utensili affilati e alti angoli di spogliaConducibilità, sbarre, gestione termica
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Ricotto di laminazioneDifficile: basse velocità, controllo del calore, usura utensileAerospazio, settore medico e parti leggere ad alta resistenza
Plastici tecnici (POM, PEEK, PA)Estrusi / ricottiDa facile a pastosa: morse morbide, utensili affilatiIsolamento, basso attrito, parti chimiche e antiusura

Finiture

Stagnatura, nichelatura e argentatura, lucidatura, sbavatura; OFE nudo per uso sottovuoto.

FinituraCosa faSpecificarla quando
Così come lavorataSegni utensile visibili; Ra tipico 1.6-3.2 µmIl pezzo deve solo funzionare
Sabbiatura a microsfereSuperficie opaca uniforme, nasconde i segni utensileParti estetiche prima dell'anodizzazione
Anodizzazione Tipo IICrea uno strato di ossido; opzioni di coloreEstetica dell'alluminio più moderata resistenza a corrosione e usura
Anodizzazione dura Tipo IIIStrato di ossido più spesso e duroSuperfici in alluminio soggette a scorrimento o usura
Conversione al cromatoPellicola protettiva sottile che resta conduttivaBonding elettrico o messa a terra sull'alluminio
Nichel chimicoStrato uniforme, duro e resistente alla corrosioneUsura più corrosione, incluso l'interno dei fori
ZincaturaProtezione sacrificale economica dalla corrosioneParti in acciaio in servizio interno o riparato
Verniciatura a polvereStrato spesso, durevole e decorativoQuando l'aspetto è il requisito
PassivazioneRimuove il ferro libero e ripristina il film di ossidoParti in acciaio inox dopo la lavorazione
Distensione / trattamento termicoElimina le tensioni residue prima o dopo la lavorazionePareti sottili e tolleranze ristrette che devono sopravvivere alla lavorazione

Tolleranze

Standard ISO 2768-m; ±0.01 mm sulle caratteristiche critiche.

Quota indicataCosa richiedeEffetto su costi e tempi di consegna
Generale: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inUtensileria standard, controllo dimensionaleBase: nessun supplemento
Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMacchina in buono stato, verifica del primo pezzoSupplemento contenuto; il default abituale nei preventivi
Ristretta: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inUtensili rettificati o al diamante, controllo della temperatura, CMMCambio di gradino: passate più lente più ispezione completa
Precisione: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inPassate di finitura, misuratori, ambiente controllatoLa lavorazione domina il prezzo; spesso un'operazione separata
Posizione / angularità (GD&T)Controllo dei dati, un solo attacco per le quote correlateDipende da quanti attacchi copre il dato di riferimento
Rugosità Ra 0.8 µm o inferiorePassate più fini, lucidatura o passata di finituraAggiunge una fase di processo, non solo tempo di lavorazione

Common Applications

  • Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
  • Boiler components and steam generators
  • Brake tubing and fuel lines
  • Bus Bar Assemblies
  • Bus bars and switchgear components
  • Conductive Parts
  • Decorative pieces
  • EV battery connectors and bus bars
  • Electrical Parts
  • Electrical wiring
  • Electromagnets and transformers
  • Food Preparation Tools
  • Grounding Systems
  • Heat-Transfer Applications
  • Mold components for injection molding
  • Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
  • Power Transmission Cables
  • Production parts
  • RF Shields
  • Radiators and cooling systems
  • Shielding Parts
  • Terminal Stock
  • Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
  • electric motor

Opzioni di processo

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Domande frequenti

Perché il rame è più difficile da lavorare dell'ottone?

Il rame puro è morbido e vischioso — il truciolo si salda ai taglienti e rovina la finitura superficiale. Usiamo utensili affilati e lucidi, velocità controllate e rame al tellurio (C145) dove il progetto lo consente.

Come gestite l'ossidazione del rame?

Il rame nudo si ossida rapidamente. Per gli assemblaggi elettrici coordiniamo stagnatura o argentatura; per le parti sottovuoto e in OFE confezioniamo in modo da ridurre al minimo manipolazione e ossidazione.

Potete lavorare barre omnibus con fori forati e maschiati?

Sì. Barre omnibus, terminali e dissipatori sono lavoro standard — invia il disegno con requisiti di placcatura e marcatura e quoteremo di conseguenza.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.

What is the typical lead time?

Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.

How do I get a quote and what information do you need?

3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).